1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz limonu yersiniz."

"Siz limonu yersiniz."

Translation:You eat the lemon.

April 5, 2015

46 Comments


MohammedHoussem

is there a rule for however we use u instead of i or ı for the accusative form ? for exemple, su we say suyu and çay we say çayi


Selcen_Ozturk

vowel harmony is the most important rule in Turkish and explained here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


SalarAhmadiKh

Very helpful, thanks


NordiCelt

Here are very useful Turkish grammer videos, two of them on vowel harmony.

Turkish Grammar: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLPPFQpRRaI7sgHNPGXNyTcxUUbVq5BR7T


Muhammet_Ali_

There is an answer for your question but i want to say a thing: in Turkish Latin Alphabet, i (upper case İ) and ı (upper case I) are different letters so we don't say "çayi", we say "çayı"


grishbl

Why is "siz" instead of "sen" used in this sentence?


G0108

it could be either sen or siz. They both mean you. Siz is more formal and you can also use it for the plural you. It's like "du" vs. "Sie" in German.


lexipoopss

Siz=plural. Like "you guys" or "y'all" if youre in texas


leen657

or like vous and tu in french. the first one (siz/vous) is plural or formal, while the second (sen/tu) is singular /informal


zeynep89413

it is like tu and usted in spanish


Khaaaaaaaan

Is it common to omit the pronoun since the verb ending communicates on its own who is referred to?


lidorlerden

May be ther is rule when to use u or i in the end of the the word? And in su it beacuas you cant write suu?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up as the table for this has been posted.


TheSexyDevil

why yersiniz instead of yersin


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are accepted :)

"yersin" is singular and informal. "yersiniz" is plural and/or formal.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Siz takes yersiniz (plural or formal)

Sen takes yersin (singular)


Bashirsmomma

I translated it as "You eat a lemon." Is that different than you eat the lemon, and how?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, that sentence is "Siz lemon yersiniz." The accusative case makes a big difference! You should check out the notes before the lesson, which can be viewed on the website


ChickenRunner02

It would be easier if the notes were on the app too.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up the important vowel harmony table has been posted above.


yusra944494

'Sen limonu yersin'. Is it also correct


alaiksandr

Is it not as valid to say sen limonu icersin


Yomalyn

English and Turkish has two different verb tenses. There are some exceptions, but the verb tense will usually be the same in both languages: present continuous or simple present (aorist). The easiest way I've remembered them is to think "-iyor = ing".

Simple Present (Aorist):

  • Sen limonu yersin = You eat the lemon.
  • Siz limonu yersiniz = You eat the lemon. (formal or plural)

Present continuous:

  • Sen limonu yiyorsun = You are eating the lemon.
  • Siz limonu yiyorsun = You are eating the lemon. (formal or plural)

WeirdoNextDoor

Sen is you, and siz is for you all, as in more than just one person. I'm pretty sure it can also be for someone older than you for respect. That's something that I learned in Turkey. I may be wrong though


Yomalyn

That's all correct. :-)


ChickenRunner02

Is the last 'i' pronounced? I can't hear it.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is and I am able to hear it :)


BrunoRange7

When do I use 'y' and 'ğ' to add the suffix?


THATissoWEIRD

Is the audio supposed to sound like that? It's so fast


AlexinNotTurkey

There is unfortunately nothing we can do to change the audio at this point. :/


MohammadSa335504

Would you guys suggest a good original online dictionary, cuz googletranslate is sick!


AlexinNotTurkey

turend or seslisozluk are pretty good. wikitionary isn't bad either


Yomalyn

A little typo in there: it should be tureng, as in Turkish-English... (not "turend") :-)


Aimilia318007

Does using simple present tense make sense grammatically when using the accusative form? I mean '' I (usually) eat the lemon''...Doesn't this specific lemon get over? In my understanding, this would only make sense as ''I am eating the lemon (at the moment)'' or ''I ate the lemon (in the past)''


oakhearted

How do you say the proper vowels


Rina_C

Would it be fair to say that accusative means referring to the item in relation to a subject? E.g. could this also be translated as "You eat your lemon" ?


Yomalyn

Sometimes there will be ambiguity, but not in this particular sentence. If the lemon belongs to someone, there will be a possessive suffix after "limon" but before the accusative case ending "u":

Casual/Singular:

  • your lemon = limonun
  • You eat your lemon = (Senin) limonunu yersin.

Formal or Plural:

  • your lemon = limonunuz
  • You eat your lemon = (Sizin) limonunuzu yersiniz.

Rasha371028

Its wrong I think it gonna be we eat the lemon


Yomalyn

we eat the lemon = (biz) limonu yeriz


grace81617

So there was a setence that was marked wrong previously in the session where ben şekeri yerim was marked wrong because the answer was şekeri ben yerim - i eat the sugar. Same as this one but this one the subhect goes first and its right. I don't understand why duolingo is , sometimes so inconsistent. There us no good explanation for this.


DarunDarea

when we add the before a noun


mjeshaqi55

How do i know when to use "siz" and when to use "sen"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.