Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siz limonu yersiniz."

Translation:You eat the lemon.

3 years ago

40 Comments


MohammedHoussem

is there a rule for however we use u instead of i or ı for the accusative form ? for exemple, su we say suyu and çay we say çayi

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

vowel harmony is the most important rule in Turkish and explained here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

2 years ago

SalarAhmadiKh

Very helpful, thanks

2 years ago

LeonidasAurelius

Here are very useful Turkish grammer videos, two of them on vowel harmony.

Turkish Grammar: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLPPFQpRRaI7sgHNPGXNyTcxUUbVq5BR7T

5 months ago

Muhammet_Ali_

There is an answer for your question but i want to say a thing: in Turkish Latin Alphabet, i (upper case İ) and ı (upper case I) are different letters so we don't say "çayi", we say "çayı"

7 months ago

grishbl
grishbl

Why is "siz" instead of "sen" used in this sentence?

3 years ago

G0108

it could be either sen or siz. They both mean you. Siz is more formal and you can also use it for the plural you. It's like "du" vs. "Sie" in German.

3 years ago

lexipoopss

Siz=plural. Like "you guys" or "y'all" if youre in texas

3 years ago

mohamadalm150336

And me ???

11 months ago

leen657

or like vous and tu in french. the first one (siz/vous) is plural or formal, while the second (sen/tu) is singular /informal

1 year ago

zeynep89413

it is like tu and usted in spanish

1 year ago

Khaaaaaaaan
Khaaaaaaaan

Is it common to omit the pronoun since the verb ending communicates on its own who is referred to?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

lidorlerden

May be ther is rule when to use u or i in the end of the the word? And in su it beacuas you cant write suu?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up as the table for this has been posted.

2 years ago

Bashirsmomma

I translated it as "You eat a lemon." Is that different than you eat the lemon, and how?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, that sentence is "Siz lemon yersiniz." The accusative case makes a big difference! You should check out the notes before the lesson, which can be viewed on the website

2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

It would be easier if the notes were on the app too.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up the important vowel harmony table has been posted above.

2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Right. Thanks

2 years ago

TheSexyDevil

why yersiniz instead of yersin

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are accepted :)

"yersin" is singular and informal. "yersiniz" is plural and/or formal.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Siz takes yersiniz (plural or formal)

Sen takes yersin (singular)

2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Is the last 'i' pronounced? I can't hear it.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is and I am able to hear it :)

2 years ago

BrunoRange7
BrunoRange7

When do I use 'y' and 'ğ' to add the suffix?

2 years ago

THATissoWEIRD

Is the audio supposed to sound like that? It's so fast

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is unfortunately nothing we can do to change the audio at this point. :/

1 year ago

yusra944494

'Sen limonu yersin'. Is it also correct

9 months ago

ahmedmoham656634

It is hard to me siz instead of sen or yersiniz instead of yersin.

9 months ago

Aimilia318007

Does using simple present tense make sense grammatically when using the accusative form? I mean '' I (usually) eat the lemon''...Doesn't this specific lemon get over? In my understanding, this would only make sense as ''I am eating the lemon (at the moment)'' or ''I ate the lemon (in the past)''

4 weeks ago

MohammadSa335504

Would you guys suggest a good original online dictionary, cuz googletranslate is sick!

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

turend or seslisozluk are pretty good. wikitionary isn't bad either

1 year ago

JohnArt2

Is there a a form to put "i" -çayi- after some words and " u " -limonu- after another ???

8 months ago

MieMae

Why are there so many words for eat and drink?

8 months ago

EmanSnober

We eat the lemon......why it's marked wrong

6 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

We eat the lemon = (Biz) limonu yeriz

(Siz) yersiniz = you eat

5 days ago

cuttiepieXD16

I didn't understand the difference between "limon" "limonu" and the difference between "yersinuz" "yersin"

Can someone please tell me.^-^

2 months ago

souadelkadi
souadelkadi

Still l am a beginner

8 months ago

saeedaikido

The answer is wrong!!

1 year ago