"Siz limonu yersiniz."

Translation:You eat the lemon.

April 5, 2015

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

MohammedHoussem

is there a rule for however we use u instead of i or ı for the accusative form ? for exemple, su we say suyu and çay we say çayi

July 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

vowel harmony is the most important rule in Turkish and explained here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

October 31, 2015

SalarAhmadiKh

Very helpful, thanks

November 18, 2015

NordiCelt

Here are very useful Turkish grammer videos, two of them on vowel harmony.

Turkish Grammar: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLPPFQpRRaI7sgHNPGXNyTcxUUbVq5BR7T

March 30, 2018

shoodhe1

Thanks

September 27, 2019

Muhammet_Ali_

There is an answer for your question but i want to say a thing: in Turkish Latin Alphabet, i (upper case İ) and ı (upper case I) are different letters so we don't say "çayi", we say "çayı"

January 23, 2018

grishbl

Why is "siz" instead of "sen" used in this sentence?

April 5, 2015

G0108

it could be either sen or siz. They both mean you. Siz is more formal and you can also use it for the plural you. It's like "du" vs. "Sie" in German.

April 5, 2015

lexipoopss

Siz=plural. Like "you guys" or "y'all" if youre in texas

May 28, 2015

leen657

or like vous and tu in french. the first one (siz/vous) is plural or formal, while the second (sen/tu) is singular /informal

August 7, 2017

zeynep89413

it is like tu and usted in spanish

June 20, 2017

Khaaaaaaaan

Is it common to omit the pronoun since the verb ending communicates on its own who is referred to?

May 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

May 28, 2015

lidorlerden

May be ther is rule when to use u or i in the end of the the word? And in su it beacuas you cant write suu?

August 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up as the table for this has been posted.

December 21, 2015

TheSexyDevil

why yersiniz instead of yersin

December 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are accepted :)

"yersin" is singular and informal. "yersiniz" is plural and/or formal.

December 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Siz takes yersiniz (plural or formal)

Sen takes yersin (singular)

December 21, 2015

Bashirsmomma

I translated it as "You eat a lemon." Is that different than you eat the lemon, and how?

July 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, that sentence is "Siz lemon yersiniz." The accusative case makes a big difference! You should check out the notes before the lesson, which can be viewed on the website

October 16, 2015

ChickenRunner02

It would be easier if the notes were on the app too.

October 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up the important vowel harmony table has been posted above.

December 21, 2015

ChickenRunner02

Right. Thanks

December 26, 2015

alaiksandr

Is it not as valid to say sen limonu icersin

July 21, 2019

ChickenRunner02

Is the last 'i' pronounced? I can't hear it.

October 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is and I am able to hear it :)

October 31, 2015

BrunoRange7

When do I use 'y' and 'ğ' to add the suffix?

January 21, 2016

THATissoWEIRD

Is the audio supposed to sound like that? It's so fast

April 12, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

There is unfortunately nothing we can do to change the audio at this point. :/

April 12, 2017

MohammadSa335504

Would you guys suggest a good original online dictionary, cuz googletranslate is sick!

April 22, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

turend or seslisozluk are pretty good. wikitionary isn't bad either

April 25, 2017

Yomalyn

No disrespect, but there's a typo there: it should be tureng, as in Turkish-English... not "turend" :-)

(Many thanks for all you do here, Alex!)

December 16, 2018

yusra944494

'Sen limonu yersin'. Is it also correct

November 25, 2017

Sikeryali

Yes

November 14, 2018

oakhearted

How do you say the proper vowels

June 10, 2019

Rina_C

Would it be fair to say that accusative means referring to the item in relation to a subject? E.g. could this also be translated as "You eat your lemon" ?

June 17, 2019

Rasha371028

Its wrong I think it gonna be we eat the lemon

June 23, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.