1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "En güzel baykuş Duo."

"En güzel baykuş Duo."

Translation:Duo is the most beautiful owl.

April 5, 2015

16 Comments


Dovahfluun

Because that'll cheer him up after firing him two lessons earlier...


blandinejerome

Actually, shouldn't the translation be 'the most beautiful owl is Duo'? (the same idea, but not exactly the same)


JulienGuil8

I think so too. It doesn't change much of the meaning but emphasizes it more on Duo.


MrHilmiNevzat

"En güzel baykuş Duo." Translation: Duo is the most beautiful owl.

This now confirms that Duo is a "she."

Güzel - Beautiful for female, Duo & my mum.

Yakışıklı - (adjective) - handsome for "me."


ethan_sears

Duo probably told them to put it


skstudio

Is it also correct if I put "Duo" at the beginning: "Duo en güzel baykuş"? Thanks!


skstudio

I've just tried to enter "Duo en güzel baykuş" and it was accepted too.


PersianPolyglot

Would this also be correct: "Duo en güzel baykus."


rosemaryha900692

Flattery will get you everywhere!


Hephaestus1999

Is this the default contruction for a ‘ is the most/best((_)).’ sentence. Or is it a emphatic construction; the Turkish equivalent of ‘The best/most((_)) is Duo.’?


kp0v43phy

You write "en X" to say "the most X".


shura219040

How do you say "humble" in Turkish?


Agelastos

"Duo is the most pretty owl" should also be correct.


HamishCJ

Though you can get away with saying "most pretty", "prettiest" is the correct superlative in English.


SuhailBanister

"The nicest owl is Duo," ought to have worked but didn't. Reported.


raza165042

Now you have praised duo, you can sleep peacefully now

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.