Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Door zijn nieuwsgierigheid stierf de kat."

Translation:The cat died because of its curiosity.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Klgregonis
Klgregonis

And satisfaction brought it back

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Can we use "door" and "vanwege" interchangeably or is there a slight difference? Is "door" restrict to the beginning of the sentence?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"door" is not restricted to the beginning of the sentence. When the meaning is, like in this sentence, "because of", "door" and "vanwege" can be interchanged.

However, "door" can have other meanings such as "by" or "through", and in those cases you cannot use "vanwege"

"Hij loopt door de kamer" - "He walks through the door" "Door veel te rennen, wordt hij snel" - "By running a lot, he becomes fast"

3 years ago

Nikolas1024
Nikolas1024

This sounds a bit like a reference to Schrödinger's cat :)

3 years ago

JaneEmily

Is this the Dutch way of saying that curiosity killed the cat? :)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No not as a proverb, the closest I have been able to find is "De duivel heeft het vragen uitgevonden" - "The devil invented questioning/the questions"

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Een kleine duivel in mij vraagt zich af waarom "het" et niet "de" hier gebruikt werd...

2 years ago

SirBeck
SirBeck

Because vragen is not a a noun in this case, well it is but it is the noun of the verb, not the actual noun for "questions" it's more like "the act of asking question" verb nouns, for the lack of a better word, always have "het" as an article.

1 year ago

allyhocci
allyhocci

This saying exists in German though. In the multiple choice answer questions I saw many false friends answers which seemed to be made for German-speaking learners. Maybe this is a tribute to them :)

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Luckily I got this as just something to read into the mike. But could someone tell me why this isn't the same as the English idiom: "Curiosity killed the cat"? Or is this literally a sentence that because it was curious, a cat actually died?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I translated it as: "Curiosity killed the cat", knowing it was not a literal translation, but assuming the Dutch was the equivalent proverb, so an idiomatic translation would be preferable. Oddly enough, it was accepted, even though I now find there's no such Dutch expression.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Some of these sentences are equivialent to short-stories. Pure poetry!

1 year ago