Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gaat het goed?"

Translation:Is it going well?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Nayobie1

I love it does go esy to hard and in no time you can talk the language yourself

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

"How are things" is not accepted. Why?

3 years ago

JamesNeeso

I hear 'who hat et met yow' phoenetically in the street.... Is that similar

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's hoe gaat het met jou (lit. how goes it with you - how are you doing?) and it is indeed similar.

2 years ago

AbuKhulaif

Is it correct to say: Het gaat goed.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure.

2 years ago

sophortega

Wouldn't be another possible translation "How goes it?" Very informal in English, but I believe possible for this phrase.

3 years ago

malcolmissimo

"How goes it?" derives directly from the French "Comment ├ža va?" and the same form in other European languages. As such I expect it is commoner in Britain that the US, because we hear the form more from our visits and visitors. Here it is not really informal, but rather indicates self-awareness or humour.

3 years ago

PunchForce

What's the difference between, "Is it well" and "Is it going well"?

1 year ago

maverickpl
maverickpl

The english translation could be read in two ways:

  1. Are you ok? Is something wrong?

  2. How are you doing?

Does the Dutch phrase also mean both or does it only mean one of those?

3 years ago

Wowpow2300
Wowpow2300

I intepreted this as "It's going good?/How goes it?" Anyone else?

2 years ago

Henry3languages

In what type of situation is this sentence used? I don't quite get the meaning. Would "Is it going ok?" work as a possible translation? Personally I've never heard "Is it going well?" before and it sounds bizarre. Or perhaps "How is it going?"

1 year ago

LusySmith

I am not native english speaker, and I have got a mistake because i used adjective except adverb. Should Duolingo accept these answers?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, because it will be impossible to implement all the incorrect ways that things can be said in English or in Dutch. With this kind of sentence it is fairly straight forward, later in the course when sentences get more complex it is already hard enough to keep up with all the correct ways that something can be said, adding incorrect ways (which perhaps are sometimes used by people) will add a lot of unnecessary work.

3 years ago

marijn148797

Why is it false im typing the good answer

1 year ago