"Yo no soy una niña."

Translation:I am not a girl.

5 years ago

103 Comments


LAhoneybunqueen

It sounds like she says "Jo" instead of "Yo"

5 years ago

MagoRojo2

I think there is a great misunderstanding here between English and Spanish speakers. I think you mean that you hear the "yo" as in "job" and not as in "yob". These are the sounds /dʒ/ and /j/ in the International Phonetic Alphabet. What sound corresponds to the Spanish "y"? It can be both. We don't differentiate these two sounds. Both are for us a "y" as in "yo", "ya", "yema", etc. It depends on the speaker, his/her accent, the position of the word in the phase, the today's weather :-), whatever. It doesn't matter. One can articulate this letter as one wants, because the listener will always understand "y".

Some Spanish-speaking people in this discussion has understood that you refer to the /x/ sound, as the letter j is allways read in this way. I refer to the guttural sound as in "caja", "jirafa", "ojo", etc. That one that is also heard in German as "ch": Loch, Bauch, Tochter.

By the way, Argentinians usually pronounce "yo" as /ʒo/ as in pleasure, not as /dʒo/, as in job.

3 years ago

tclay

that is what i thought. do you always pronounce "Yo" like that?

5 years ago

13isglad

Depending on where the speaker is from it could sound like "jo." People from Argentina typically pronounce "yo," "jo."

5 years ago

marius1872

Typically, it's usually the Argentinians who are accused of saying "jo", but I've also heard "jo" from Colombians as well....

4 years ago

emmyenvy12x

Argentinians also pronounce "ll" like "sh"

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Mainly 'rioplatense'. That includes Uruguay too (or part of it).

2 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

In Argentina we have diferents pronunciations in NE, center, NO, and S. We haven't only one pronunciation.

4 years ago

Mahdi_A1

Spanish is such a wide language there are so many different ways of pronouncing things.

Ps. Leave a lingo not i really need it

1 year ago

huskygirls

Exactly

5 months ago

ronnyfauzi
ronnyfauzi

I've heard that it could also depend on how fast you speak. I mean, when you're speaking in a normal pace, the pronunciation could sound like "yo" (as in year). but when you talk more slowly, or you want to put more stress on the word, it's more likely to sound as "jo" (as in jar). is that true?

3 years ago

huskygirls

Yes yo do Well at least in spanish

5 months ago

huskygirls

Because she dose

Duh do you guys know anything about spanish

5 months ago

huskygirls

And because i am smart

5 months ago

Oddz

I think of my first reaction (which will probably be similar for many people). Why not just, soy no una niña?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the word order in Spanish is different, 'no' comes before the verb. It would be as if a Spaniard says: why is not correct in English the sentence: 'I not am a girl'?

5 years ago

NoahSmalls2014

wouldnt Yo No soy una nina be i not am a girl?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Nope, the spanish structure is different from the english one. In an english negative sentence you have Subject + Verb to be/auxiliar for other verbs + Not... In spanish we use Subject + No + verb... So don't be that literal.

4 years ago

kelzkr03

So I wrote out exactly what the sentence says "I not am a girl. The Spanish language always speak in reverse order??

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Spanish > Deny + Verb

English > Verb + Deny

4 years ago

DennisCarey0

I said female instead of girl whats the difference

3 years ago

LinhMy2

Do "yo no soy una niña" and "no soy una niña" have the same meaning?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, the pronoun is included in the conjugation of the verb :)

4 years ago

iiKingBen

This looks hard!

1 year ago

DanandRol

Test out

1 year ago

NolinBradl

I keep messing up the conjugations, not just for boy and girl but for verbs, too! Is there some way I can study?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V
3 years ago

rkg27

How would you say "you are not a girl"

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Tú no eres una niña"

3 years ago

ahmed_wa2l

I know that we can say " soy un niño" instead of "yo soy un niño" would the same be possible in this case? like can we say "no soy un niño" without the "yo"

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

In this phrase was "a girl". But, if it were "a boy", yes. You could say "yo no soy un niño" or just "no soy un niño".

3 years ago

CrustyMuffin33

What is "transgender" in Spanish?

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

wordreference.com is a great multi-lingual dictionary
spanishdict.com is a great Spanish/English dictionary

1 year ago

HarshitNan2

soy means?

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Ser - to be
Soy - I am
Eres - You (familiar) are
Usted, él, ella es - You (formal), he, she is
Somos - We are
Son - You all/They are

1 year ago

JadeK29

I tried the speaking part and I failed? It said to try again, so I did, more clearly though. But they still failed me I'm all, "Ergh, I HATE you."

<pre> So, here is a lesson. Always pronounce it "Jo no soi una ninya". Do not blame me for this "crazy" pronunciation, it works, as I am also English. This pronunciation really helps you on the speaking parts! </pre>
2 years ago

ola248115

what is the difference between soy and yo?

2 years ago

TobiasBoston
TobiasBoston

Yo means "I" and Soy means "am" :)

2 years ago

xiJk2

when is soy used and when is sea used?

2 years ago

music4life23

why do they put i do not for yo no but the answer is i am not a girl i thought is was i does not i am a girl or i do not i am a girl....... ???????

1 year ago

1968296465

this does not make any sense can someone help me please

1 year ago

BellaPotter1

Wait, wait, wait... If "no" means "doesn't" or "do not" then why is the translation "I am not a girl"? It just doesn't make sense. Shouldn't it be, "I doesn't/do not, I am a girl"?

1 year ago

borismrodriguez

The Spanish «no» can mean either. English has multiple ways of making a negative sentence. For example: I do not eat bread. He does not drink milk. They are not friends. In Spanish, it's simpler. You just use the word «no» and it always goes before the verb. Using the same examples as before... Yo no como pan. Él no bebe leche. Ellas no son amigas. It works for all of them; it's just about denying or negating the verb. That's all.

1 year ago

lizzie349828

Their is no do do in spanish And their is no doo doo in spanish

You dont want to be a dodo

Or doodoo :)

1 year ago

LeighlaJo

Yo no soy una nina...how on earth can i make that connection to i am not a girl?

1 year ago

Meilyng403

false

1 year ago

MakaylaBlu2

I am not a girl

1 year ago

CamborleyG

Doesn't it also stand for not?

1 year ago

Mirenia3

I am not a girl

1 year ago

Mystic513

so

1 year ago

robertohern32

it so hard

1 year ago

Zusijr

i dont understand this

1 year ago

yeayay

hola I am learning Spanish and this is a great program gracias =)

1 year ago

TOB2007

man, she talks fast

1 year ago

StingoWill

Did you just assume my gender?? XD

1 year ago

yasmeen859535

no means (no,do not) so i was very confused

1 year ago

Levi587

This one was hard but i got it :)

1 year ago

Mystic513

hi

1 year ago

Lina577084

But I am a girl!

1 year ago

22trane
22trane

I do not present a child. how is it wrong?

1 year ago

Crystal893159

I am saying it right ,but it does not hear correctly

1 year ago

LiaCanzini

it can be confusing as the English translation is : i do not i am. this ends up joining to form : i am not. it makes sense eventually, but i was a bit surprised.

1 year ago

PaytonGoings

yo no !!!!!!

1 year ago

Maximus257413

What is the the phrase there?

1 year ago

Maximus257413

This is to leave a comment about the Spanish language not about your sexual stupid thing

1 year ago

fangthefoxyfox

yo bebo tú bebes él/ella/usted bebe nosotros/nosotras bebemos vosotros/vosotras bebéis ustedes beben ellos/ellas beben

1 year ago

fangthefoxyfox

que?

1 year ago

VictoriaOk14

Yo no soy una nina means I am not a girl.

1 year ago

VictoriaOk14

You need to say it clearly and slowly so you get a point.

1 year ago

Austin779024

the soy and the no are backwards ????????

1 year ago

CindyCoffm

this is exactly what i said.

1 year ago

Joseph.B1

What if i was a girl i would be denying my gender but i am not

1 year ago

RuslanMaly

Can't say, just few seconds and "you are wrong" message

1 year ago

jordaneinsiedel

i hate this freaking website

1 year ago

Violet648712

Don't have a Spanish keyboard.

1 year ago

lizzie349828

You just have to hold the key down ( it works for me ) =) :)

1 year ago

AnnoyingCat

How dare the say im not a girl well i am >~<

1 year ago

diwakarkrdas

"No soy una nina" is sufficient.. no need of yo at beginning

1 year ago

ThomasPatr16

I cant get this feature to work and the microphone permission is turned on

1 year ago

jadynjimen

wow their is a lot of people that are trying to learn spanish that is cool im learning spanish to be able to talk talk to my family because we are all mexicans

1 year ago

Plixxit

Can duolingo please allow turning off these without losing progress, they are really annoying because I'm in a class for this, and I have social anxiety.

1 year ago

Crazylearn11

It talks to fast!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Maruja229657

Terrible

1 year ago

mauseth7

hi friends

1 year ago

mauseth7

I am not a girl just so you guys know

1 year ago

Ashley_Potato

.-. uhm i am a girl tho............YOU ASSUMING ME GENDER XD

11 months ago

MarissaCol750223

Wouldnt it just be "Yo no una nina"

8 months ago

DentistLover511

Why is the "soy" necessary for this sentence if the "no" is already there.

7 months ago

maithili562

Great 'yo' sounds like 'jyo'

6 months ago

michael297116

I sexually identify as an attack hellicopter

4 months ago

karnailsin615384

for writin nina spanish key board is not available

4 months ago

ElizabethT148920

I always mix up yo no with you are not a girl instead of I am not a girl because it looks like you!! * face palms

3 months ago

zuzue1
zuzue1

"I am no girl." Why is this answer marked as wrong?

3 months ago

David487495

Why does this sentence start with yo and then have soy after no, I'm confused

2 months ago

jerettferett

...not yet a woman. All i need is time...

2 months ago

RocattaTait

So many of you are asking the same question that was answered in the first several posts! My question is: why is "little girl" not correct?

2 months ago

Balsklad767

....Not yet a wooooman.

2 months ago

NaomiJ2000

Did anyone think of Laura ingllas when they heard this?

2 months ago

Yasmin428194

Can someone teach me how to learn what order to put words in?

2 months ago

ElliotMorr6

why "no" before "soy" as opposed to after "soy"

1 month ago

Jonathan4436

As a simplification. Oftentimes spanish speakers will exchange yo for jo. Also v's such as in the worde "verde" sound like b's (and sound like berde)

1 month ago

Coin488647

Cant you just say no soy una nina?

3 weeks ago

Proyd

todavía no una mujer

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.