"Yo no soy una niña."

Translation:I am not a girl.

December 19, 2012

107 Comments


LAhoneybunqueen

It sounds like she says "Jo" instead of "Yo"

February 27, 2013

MagoRojo2

I think there is a great misunderstanding here between English and Spanish speakers. I think you mean that you hear the "yo" as in "job" and not as in "yob". These are the sounds /dʒ/ and /j/ in the International Phonetic Alphabet. What sound corresponds to the Spanish "y"? It can be both. We don't differentiate these two sounds. Both are for us a "y" as in "yo", "ya", "yema", etc. It depends on the speaker, his/her accent, the position of the word in the phase, the today's weather :-), whatever. It doesn't matter. One can articulate this letter as one wants, because the listener will always understand "y".

Some Spanish-speaking people in this discussion has understood that you refer to the /x/ sound, as the letter j is allways read in this way. I refer to the guttural sound as in "caja", "jirafa", "ojo", etc. That one that is also heard in German as "ch": Loch, Bauch, Tochter.

By the way, Argentinians usually pronounce "yo" as /ʒo/ as in pleasure, not as /dʒo/, as in job.

November 3, 2014

Benzy911

Porteños would pronounce Yo as "sho".

December 4, 2018

tclay

that is what i thought. do you always pronounce "Yo" like that?

March 6, 2013

13isglad

Depending on where the speaker is from it could sound like "jo." People from Argentina typically pronounce "yo," "jo."

March 26, 2013

marius1872

Typically, it's usually the Argentinians who are accused of saying "jo", but I've also heard "jo" from Colombians as well....

February 6, 2014

emmyenvy12x

Argentinians also pronounce "ll" like "sh"

February 27, 2014

Duomail

Mainly 'rioplatense'. That includes Uruguay too (or part of it).

December 31, 2015

Yumi.V

In Argentina we have diferents pronunciations in NE, center, NO, and S. We haven't only one pronunciation.

June 24, 2014

Mahdi_A1

Spanish is such a wide language there are so many different ways of pronouncing things.

Ps. Leave a lingo not i really need it

December 12, 2016

huskygirls

Exactly

May 10, 2018

ronnyfauzi

I've heard that it could also depend on how fast you speak. I mean, when you're speaking in a normal pace, the pronunciation could sound like "yo" (as in year). but when you talk more slowly, or you want to put more stress on the word, it's more likely to sound as "jo" (as in jar). is that true?

December 4, 2014

huskygirls

Yes yo do Well at least in spanish

May 10, 2018

DanielleCr2

It's the pronunciation. Just like a V in Spanish sometimes sound like a B

June 1, 2014

huskygirls

And because i am smart

May 10, 2018

Oddz

I think of my first reaction (which will probably be similar for many people). Why not just, soy no una niña?

March 28, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

the word order in Spanish is different, 'no' comes before the verb. It would be as if a Spaniard says: why is not correct in English the sentence: 'I not am a girl'?

April 24, 2013

NoahSmalls2014

wouldnt Yo No soy una nina be i not am a girl?

January 15, 2014

Valestellarium

Nope, the spanish structure is different from the english one. In an english negative sentence you have Subject + Verb to be/auxiliar for other verbs + Not... In spanish we use Subject + No + verb... So don't be that literal.

January 28, 2014

kelzkr03

So I wrote out exactly what the sentence says "I not am a girl. The Spanish language always speak in reverse order??

August 6, 2014

Yumi.V

Spanish > Deny + Verb

English > Verb + Deny

August 6, 2014

DennisCarey0

I said female instead of girl whats the difference

October 8, 2015

LinhMy2

Do "yo no soy una niña" and "no soy una niña" have the same meaning?

July 26, 2014

Yumi.V

Yes, the pronoun is included in the conjugation of the verb :)

July 28, 2014

iiKingBen

This looks hard!

May 13, 2017

DanandRol

Test out

August 21, 2017

NolinBradl

I keep messing up the conjugations, not just for boy and girl but for verbs, too! Is there some way I can study?

September 28, 2014

Yumi.V
October 29, 2014

rkg27

How would you say "you are not a girl"

October 1, 2014

Yumi.V

"Tú no eres una niña"

October 29, 2014

ahmed_wa2l

I know that we can say " soy un niño" instead of "yo soy un niño" would the same be possible in this case? like can we say "no soy un niño" without the "yo"

October 15, 2014

Yumi.V

In this phrase was "a girl". But, if it were "a boy", yes. You could say "yo no soy un niño" or just "no soy un niño".

November 20, 2014

CrustyMuffin33

What is "transgender" in Spanish?

January 12, 2016

Lrtward

wordreference.com is a great multi-lingual dictionary
spanishdict.com is a great Spanish/English dictionary

November 22, 2016

HarshitNan2

soy means?

April 19, 2016

Lrtward

Ser - to be
Soy - I am
Eres - You (familiar) are
Usted, él, ella es - You (formal), he, she is
Somos - We are
Son - You all/They are

November 22, 2016

jlam5307

I tried the speaking part and I failed? It said to try again, so I did, more clearly though. But they still failed me I'm all, "Ergh, I HATE you."

<pre> So, here is a lesson. Always pronounce it "Jo no soi una ninya". Do not blame me for this "crazy" pronunciation, it works, as I am also English. This pronunciation really helps you on the speaking parts! </pre>
June 23, 2016

ola248115

what is the difference between soy and yo?

August 4, 2016

TobiasBoston

Yo means "I" and Soy means "am" :)

August 4, 2016

xiJk2

when is soy used and when is sea used?

October 14, 2016

music4life23

why do they put i do not for yo no but the answer is i am not a girl i thought is was i does not i am a girl or i do not i am a girl....... ???????

November 8, 2016

1968296465

this does not make any sense can someone help me please

November 20, 2016

BellaPotter1

Wait, wait, wait... If "no" means "doesn't" or "do not" then why is the translation "I am not a girl"? It just doesn't make sense. Shouldn't it be, "I doesn't/do not, I am a girl"?

November 22, 2016

borismrodriguez

The Spanish «no» can mean either. English has multiple ways of making a negative sentence. For example: I do not eat bread. He does not drink milk. They are not friends. In Spanish, it's simpler. You just use the word «no» and it always goes before the verb. Using the same examples as before... Yo no como pan. Él no bebe leche. Ellas no son amigas. It works for all of them; it's just about denying or negating the verb. That's all.

July 31, 2017

lizzie349828

Their is no do do in spanish And their is no doo doo in spanish

You dont want to be a dodo

Or doodoo :)

September 18, 2017

LeighlaJo

Yo no soy una nina...how on earth can i make that connection to i am not a girl?

November 23, 2016

Meilyng403

false

November 28, 2016

MakaylaBlu2

I am not a girl

November 29, 2016

CamborleyG

Doesn't it also stand for not?

December 11, 2016

Mirenia3

I am not a girl

December 13, 2016

Mystic513

so

January 16, 2017

robertohern32

it so hard

December 13, 2016

Zusijr

i dont understand this

December 19, 2016

yeayay

hola I am learning Spanish and this is a great program gracias =)

December 20, 2016

COLEMAN2012

man, she talks fast

December 26, 2016

StingoWill

Did you just assume my gender?? XD

January 1, 2017

yasmeen859535

no means (no,do not) so i was very confused

January 4, 2017

Levi587

This one was hard but i got it :)

January 5, 2017

Mystic513

hi

January 8, 2017

Lina577084

But I am a girl!

January 8, 2017

22trane

I do not present a child. how is it wrong?

January 13, 2017

Crystal893159

I am saying it right ,but it does not hear correctly

January 16, 2017

LiaCanzini

it can be confusing as the English translation is : i do not i am. this ends up joining to form : i am not. it makes sense eventually, but i was a bit surprised.

January 22, 2017

PaytonGoings

yo no !!!!!!

January 28, 2017

Maximus257413

What is the the phrase there?

January 30, 2017

Maximus257413

This is to leave a comment about the Spanish language not about your sexual stupid thing

January 30, 2017

fangthefoxyfox

yo bebo tú bebes él/ella/usted bebe nosotros/nosotras bebemos vosotros/vosotras bebéis ustedes beben ellos/ellas beben

January 31, 2017

fangthefoxyfox

que?

January 31, 2017

VictoriaOk14

Yo no soy una nina means I am not a girl.

February 3, 2017

VictoriaOk14

You need to say it clearly and slowly so you get a point.

February 3, 2017

Austin779024

the soy and the no are backwards ????????

March 2, 2017

CindyCoffm

this is exactly what i said.

April 5, 2017

Joseph.B1

What if i was a girl i would be denying my gender but i am not

April 16, 2017

RuslanMaly

Can't say, just few seconds and "you are wrong" message

April 23, 2017

jordaneinsiedel

i hate this freaking website

May 23, 2017

Violet648712

Don't have a Spanish keyboard.

June 24, 2017

lizzie349828

You just have to hold the key down ( it works for me ) =) :)

September 18, 2017

AnnoyingCat

How dare the say im not a girl well i am >~<

July 19, 2017

diwakarkrdas

"No soy una nina" is sufficient.. no need of yo at beginning

July 27, 2017

ThomasPatr16

I cant get this feature to work and the microphone permission is turned on

September 10, 2017

jadynjimen

wow their is a lot of people that are trying to learn spanish that is cool im learning spanish to be able to talk talk to my family because we are all mexicans

September 25, 2017

Plixxit

Can duolingo please allow turning off these without losing progress, they are really annoying because I'm in a class for this, and I have social anxiety.

September 26, 2017

Crazylearn11

It talks to fast!!!!!!!!!!

October 2, 2017

Maruja229657

Terrible

October 5, 2017

Mauseth7

hi friends

October 9, 2017

Mauseth7

I am not a girl just so you guys know

October 9, 2017

Ashley_Potato

.-. uhm i am a girl tho............YOU ASSUMING ME GENDER XD

October 25, 2017

MarissaCol750223

Wouldnt it just be "Yo no una nina"

January 23, 2018

DentistLover511

Why is the "soy" necessary for this sentence if the "no" is already there.

March 8, 2018

maithili562

Great 'yo' sounds like 'jyo'

March 25, 2018

michael297116

I sexually identify as an attack hellicopter

May 25, 2018

karnailsin615384

for writin nina spanish key board is not available

June 5, 2018

ElizabethT148920

I always mix up yo no with you are not a girl instead of I am not a girl because it looks like you!! * face palms

July 5, 2018

zuzue1

"I am no girl." Why is this answer marked as wrong?

July 9, 2018

David487495

Why does this sentence start with yo and then have soy after no, I'm confused

July 20, 2018

jerettferett

...not yet a woman. All i need is time...

July 26, 2018

RocattaTait

So many of you are asking the same question that was answered in the first several posts! My question is: why is "little girl" not correct?

July 28, 2018

Balsklad767

....Not yet a wooooman.

July 28, 2018

NaomiJ2000

Did anyone think of Laura ingllas when they heard this?

August 10, 2018

Yasmin428194

Can someone teach me how to learn what order to put words in?

August 12, 2018

ElliotMorr6

why "no" before "soy" as opposed to after "soy"

September 5, 2018

Jonathan4436

As a simplification. Oftentimes spanish speakers will exchange yo for jo. Also v's such as in the worde "verde" sound like b's (and sound like berde)

September 19, 2018

Coin488647

Cant you just say no soy una nina?

September 25, 2018

Proyd

todavía no una mujer

September 27, 2018

alyssstiel

Pero soy una niña

October 14, 2018

LandaWalsh

Uhhhhh i keep forgetting that yo means i not you.

October 17, 2018

xJOm16

is no soy una niña also correct?

November 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.