Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no soy una niña."

Translation:I am not a girl.

3
5 years ago

97 Comments


LAhoneybunqueen

It sounds like she says "Jo" instead of "Yo"

113
Reply5 years ago

MagoRojo2

I think there is a great misunderstanding here between English and Spanish speakers. I think you mean that you hear the "yo" as in "job" and not as in "yob". These are the sounds /dʒ/ and /j/ in the International Phonetic Alphabet. What sound corresponds to the Spanish "y"? It can be both. We don't differentiate these two sounds. Both are for us a "y" as in "yo", "ya", "yema", etc. It depends on the speaker, his/her accent, the position of the word in the phase, the today's weather :-), whatever. It doesn't matter. One can articulate this letter as one wants, because the listener will always understand "y".

Some Spanish-speaking people in this discussion has understood that you refer to the /x/ sound, as the letter j is allways read in this way. I refer to the guttural sound as in "caja", "jirafa", "ojo", etc. That one that is also heard in German as "ch": Loch, Bauch, Tochter.

By the way, Argentinians usually pronounce "yo" as /ʒo/ as in pleasure, not as /dʒo/, as in job.

57
Reply53 years ago

tclay

that is what i thought. do you always pronounce "Yo" like that?

13
Reply5 years ago

13isglad

Depending on where the speaker is from it could sound like "jo." People from Argentina typically pronounce "yo," "jo."

33
Reply5 years ago

marius1872

Typically, it's usually the Argentinians who are accused of saying "jo", but I've also heard "jo" from Colombians as well....

8
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

In Argentina we have diferents pronunciations in NE, center, NO, and S. We haven't only one pronunciation.

3
Reply14 years ago

Mahdi_A1

Spanish is such a wide language there are so many different ways of pronouncing things.

Ps. Leave a lingo not i really need it

2
Reply11 year ago

huskygirls

Exactly

0
Reply3 months ago

ronnyfauzi
ronnyfauzi

I've heard that it could also depend on how fast you speak. I mean, when you're speaking in a normal pace, the pronunciation could sound like "yo" (as in year). but when you talk more slowly, or you want to put more stress on the word, it's more likely to sound as "jo" (as in jar). is that true?

2
Reply3 years ago

huskygirls

Yes yo do Well at least in spanish

0
Reply3 months ago

huskygirls

Because she dose

Duh do you guys know anything about spanish

0
Reply3 months ago

huskygirls

And because i am smart

0
Reply3 months ago

Oddz

I think of my first reaction (which will probably be similar for many people). Why not just, soy no una niña?

16
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the word order in Spanish is different, 'no' comes before the verb. It would be as if a Spaniard says: why is not correct in English the sentence: 'I not am a girl'?

45
Reply35 years ago

NoahSmalls2014

wouldnt Yo No soy una nina be i not am a girl?

6
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

Nope, the spanish structure is different from the english one. In an english negative sentence you have Subject + Verb to be/auxiliar for other verbs + Not... In spanish we use Subject + No + verb... So don't be that literal.

12
Reply4 years ago

kelzkr03

So I wrote out exactly what the sentence says "I not am a girl. The Spanish language always speak in reverse order??

3
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Spanish > Deny + Verb

English > Verb + Deny

7
Reply4 years ago

DennisCarey0

I said female instead of girl whats the difference

2
Reply2 years ago

LinhMy2

Do "yo no soy una niña" and "no soy una niña" have the same meaning?

1
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, the pronoun is included in the conjugation of the verb :)

1
Reply4 years ago