" mo mhac ag foghlaim na Gaeilge."

Translation:My son is learning Irish.

3 years ago

7 Comments


bryji

'na' because feminine + genitive?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep

3 years ago

Aidan440188
Plus

My parents say this of me.

9 months ago

niamhwitch

Would it be correct to say: "My son is learning the Irish language"?

3 years ago

GaelBeal

Better to just leave it as 'Irish'. They just translate 'an Ghaeilge' as 'the Irish language' to be specific.

3 years ago

Bob_burke

How would I say "my son is learning the Irish language???????

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá mo mhac ag foghlaim na Gaeilge.

an Gaeilge can be "Irish" (the language) or "the Irish language".

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.