Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá mo mhac ag foghlaim na Gaeilge."

Translation:My son is learning Irish.

3 years ago

5 Comments


bryji

'na' because feminine + genitive?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Would it be correct to say: "My son is learning the Irish language"?

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Better to just leave it as 'Irish'. They just translate 'an Ghaeilge' as 'the Irish language' to be specific.

3 years ago

Aidan440188

My parents say this of me.

4 months ago