1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo mhac ag foghlaim na Ga…

" mo mhac ag foghlaim na Gaeilge."

Translation:My son is learning Irish.

April 5, 2015

6 Comments


bryji

'na' because feminine + genitive?


Aidan440188

My parents say this of me.


niamhwitch

Would it be correct to say: "My son is learning the Irish language"?


GaelBeal

Better to just leave it as 'Irish'. They just translate 'an Ghaeilge' as 'the Irish language' to be specific.


GeorgeHorv4

...says my mother to all our neighbours pretty much every day. Pity we live in central Hungary, I suppose it would sound a lot less awkward in Ireland.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.