1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhí sé do do ghortú."

"Bhí do do ghortú."

Translation:He was injuring you.

April 5, 2015

8 Comments


bryji

Oide from coláiste Lurgan teaches this 'do do' construction as pronounced 'go do'. Would this be Conamara pronunciation or same everywhere?


galaxyrocker

It's actually 'go go' in some places. And no, not evrrywhere. Munster, I beloeve, uses ag instead of do


AnLonDubhBeag

In Munster this would be:

Bhí sé ad' ghortú

I think we spoke about this before but this "do do", or basically the use of "do" in progressive sentences is a etymological error in the Caighdeán.


Bredacm

The previous sentence gave "do bhur ngortu" as "injuring you:. Is this 2 ways of saying the same thing?


iad58g

Not the same thing (although English doesn't make a distinction): do ghortú is ‘injuring you (sg.)’ and bhur ngortú is ‘injuring you (pl.)’.


soundmanfrank

'Why was he is doing you injury' not accepted ?


scilling

One reason is that bhí is past tense.


Talaseda

The word ghortú gives both 'hurting' and 'injuring' as translation options, yet when I type "He was hurting you", it is marked as incorrect.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.