"Bhí do do ghortú."

Translation:He was injuring you.

4/5/2015, 2:14:24 PM

7 Comments


bryji

Oide from coláiste Lurgan teaches this 'do do' construction as pronounced 'go do'. Would this be Conamara pronunciation or same everywhere?

4/5/2015, 2:14:24 PM

galaxyrocker

It's actually 'go go' in some places. And no, not evrrywhere. Munster, I beloeve, uses ag instead of do

4/5/2015, 2:17:16 PM

AnLonDubhBeag

In Munster this would be:

Bhí sé ad' ghortú

I think we spoke about this before but this "do do", or basically the use of "do" in progressive sentences is a etymological error in the Caighdeán.

4/5/2015, 10:18:02 PM

Bredacm

The previous sentence gave "do bhur ngortu" as "injuring you:. Is this 2 ways of saying the same thing?

11/4/2016, 9:45:55 PM

iad58g

Not the same thing (although English doesn't make a distinction): do ghortú is ‘injuring you (sg.)’ and bhur ngortú is ‘injuring you (pl.)’.

2/11/2017, 9:16:58 AM

soundmanfrank

'Why was he is doing you injury' not accepted ?

1/16/2017, 9:04:33 AM

scilling

One reason is that bhí is past tense.

4/4/2017, 6:53:44 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.