1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The teachers work in the sch…

"The teachers work in the school every day except Sunday."

Translation:Oibríonn na múinteoirí sa scoil gach lá ach amháin Dé Domhnaigh.

April 5, 2015

7 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

I said "An Domhnach" instead of "Dé Domhnaigh" and it was marked as wrong. I thought 'An' was used to refer to the day in a general sense and 'Dé' to mean a specific Sunday - am I mistaken here? Any help greatly appreciated!


scilling

The use of Sunday in this sentence is adverbial, so an adverbial form of Domhnach is needed; one could use either ar an Domhnach or Dé Domhnaigh.


Brendan_nadnerB

Ok, thanks for that. I may have forgotten the word "ar", which is probably why it was marked wrong. Cheers!


johnfry7

Is the “amháin” necessary? The New English-Irish Dictionary gives the example “ar oscailt gach lá ach an Domhnach”.


scilling

When “except” is a preposition (such as in this exercise), the amháin should be optional after ach.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.