Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir sonraki konferans şu otelde."

Translation:The following conference is in that hotel.

3 years ago

15 Comments


inlond
inlond

My dictionary says that' sonraki' can mean 'following' in which case perhaps the sentence can be translated: A following conference is in that hotel. This seems to get over 'bir' being translated as 'the'

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

That seems to make much more sense. Any native speaker opinion on this translation is appreciated :=)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
  • "a following conference": sonraki bir konferans
  • "the following conference": (bir) sonraki konferans

"bir sonraki" is the same as "sonraki" and always means "the next" "the following", because it is the first one (bir) after this one

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Now I get it! 'number one after'...

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Danke liebe Selcen :)

3 years ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Quite confusing, but it is so and we just have to remember it. Perhaps we have to consider that sonraki in an adjective and that bir meaning "a" is always between the adjective and the noun. Thanks for your explanation.

7 months ago

aliNka

Could you use this sentence without "bir"?

"Sonraki konferans şu otelde", no?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes.

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

This is indeed quite confusing to me - I am slowly starting to get a feeling for the turkish sentence structure - but the bir does not fit in there in this sentence :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

We use "bir sonraki" as a phrase: "Bir sonraki gelsin". But you can also say "Sonraki gelsin." etc.

3 years ago

ChrisBirch0

my thoughts entirely

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

See further explanation below. Just when we get used to viewing "bir" as an indefinite article, it suddenly acts like a number again!

2 years ago

Muhammadbezreh

otelde was not clear at all

9 months ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

y u say "the" when "bir" means "a"?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

See above.

2 years ago