1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir sonraki konferans şu ote…

"Bir sonraki konferans şu otelde."

Translation:The following conference is in that hotel.

April 5, 2015

17 Comments


inlond

My dictionary says that' sonraki' can mean 'following' in which case perhaps the sentence can be translated: A following conference is in that hotel. This seems to get over 'bir' being translated as 'the'


yineanlamadim

That seems to make much more sense. Any native speaker opinion on this translation is appreciated :=)


Selcen_Ozturk
  • "a following conference": sonraki bir konferans
  • "the following conference": (bir) sonraki konferans

"bir sonraki" is the same as "sonraki" and always means "the next" "the following", because it is the first one (bir) after this one


LucBE

Now I get it! 'number one after'...


JasperMay.

I see. Then would 'iki sonraki konferans' be 'the conference after the next one', etc.?


Yves23A

Quite confusing, but it is so and we just have to remember it. Perhaps we have to consider that sonraki in an adjective and that bir meaning "a" is always between the adjective and the noun. Thanks for your explanation.


aliNka

Could you use this sentence without "bir"?

"Sonraki konferans şu otelde", no?


yineanlamadim

This is indeed quite confusing to me - I am slowly starting to get a feeling for the turkish sentence structure - but the bir does not fit in there in this sentence :)


ilknr1

We use "bir sonraki" as a phrase: "Bir sonraki gelsin". But you can also say "Sonraki gelsin." etc.


padm915118

I wrote the above answer and got it right


Laura123447

"The next conference" would be a much more common way to say this in English, at least in American English.


Danika_Dakika

And an accepted answer.


Arie671593

Why is it the next..... as the text says bir sonraki... İ expect The correct translation to be A next......


Danika_Dakika

Make sure to read the other questions and answers in the discussion before posting. Your question was answered six years ago.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.