"Io bevo latte."

Translation:I drink milk.

December 19, 2012

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arianathequeen

Why does this not have an article before "latte?"


estevaotonioli

Words not necessarily needs a definite/indefinite article before itself, sometimes they just wanna be alone.

Relax y'all about using or not using articles, learning goes beyond that.


Thom844913

The word "latte" is something uncountable, the same as in English. In such cases the article can be left out or replaced by a construction with a quantity or "part of" like "I'm drinking some milk. --> "Io bevo del latte". which translates to "I'm drinking of/from the milk."


MikeShortl1

why not Bevo plain and simple? Sometimes Duolingo accepts the verb without pronoun. Surely Bevo latte is okay?


Dianne529089

I have answered the question several times correctly but it still tells me my answer is incorrect. How do I get the programme to move on?


LanaStojko

Is latte f. or m.?


King2E4

It is masculine. Hover over the word, and it should say "GENDER: MASCULINE".


Clara9902

I wrote it correctly but it said i didn't


CintiaTave

Normaly that happens! It also happened to me


xumarklu

I totally love this app.


Noemi_1105

Does "Io bevo latte" only mean "I drink milk" or can I say it when I want to say "I'm drinking milk" as in I'm drinking it right now?


Thom844913

Yes, absolutely it can and it does. In Italian, French and German for example you only have one present form, the present simple, which is used for things you regularly do AND things you are doing right now. However, there is another construct in Italian, German and French to explicitely say that you are doing something right now. But this is mostly only used when you say something like "Call me later, I'm just having lunch", so the "I'm having lunch" is an explanation why you don't want to talk right now.


praying4time

I understand that it isn't always necessary to include an article, but Duolingo is not very consistent about it. Sometimes it accepts with or without a definite article, other times it will not accept including one. It seems to be arbitrarily applied.


Robert590994

Thx to any followers!!!!!!


g_tinnion18

Im Annoyed i said the right phrase i drink Milk but it came up as WRONG!


CintiaTave

I was going to right I drink the milk'maybe you should give another chance to everybody.


Stephen378732

Is this one correct?


Stephen378732

It says 'type what you hear' not translate


midnightlov

Can we say " io bevono latte" ?


Thom844913

Why should we? Did you read the Tips section? The verb endings are always the same and depend only on the person (subject) With "io" it's always the ending "o", with "loro" it's always the ending "o/ano". So, no, you can never change these endings, they're always connected with the subject.


Gymnastical

How would one refer to the variety of plant based milks on the market? (dairy free here) Almond, coconut, soy, oat, flax, hemp, etc


Goivanna1

That’s what I wrote why marked incorrect


granny286193

I got it correct, but you marked it wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.