"Io bevo latte."

Translation:I drink milk.

December 19, 2012

7 Comments


arianathequeen

Why does this not have an article before "latte?"

October 2, 2013

estevaotonioli

Words not necessarily needs a definite/indefinite article before itself, sometimes they just wanna be alone.

Relax y'all about using or not using articles, learning goes beyond that.

February 6, 2014

SedaDellovo

must be il latte, my husband is italian and he said me ''il latte '' is correct..

January 7, 2017

LanaStojko

Is latte f. or m.?

July 20, 2015

King2E4

It is masculine. Hover over the word, and it should say "GENDER: MASCULINE".

May 18, 2016

MikeShortl1

why not Bevo plain and simple? Sometimes Duolingo accepts the verb without pronoun. Surely Bevo latte is okay?

June 1, 2018

Noemi1776

Does "Io bevo latte" only mean "I drink milk" or can I say it when I want to say "I'm drinking milk" as in I'm drinking it right now?

July 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.