1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I will love to meet you."

"I will love to meet you."

Translation:Eu adorarei conhecer você.

September 7, 2013

11 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Isn't "Eu vou amar conhecê-lo" correct too? :o


guigokn

"econtrar" fits here too


marygp8

ENCONTRAR= to encounter= to meet


m.tastic

Would "Amarei conhecer-te" be correct?


marygp8

Yes, it is correct !


Holly_Burrows

encontrar isn't accepted by DL here for some reason?


JOHNRAINEY6

when does the pronoun come before the vert "eu adorarei voce conhecer"?


Paulenrique

"Você" is never placed before verbs as an object pronoun.


vsandl

You can't say "I will love to meet you" in English. Still ridiculous, but "I'll love meeting you" is about all one could say.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.