"What does she want from you exactly ?"

Translation:O senden tam olarak ne istiyor?

3 years ago

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

If you wanted to put 'tam olarak' before 'senden' where would the pronoun go? Could you say 'Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?'

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Anywhere you want:

Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?

O tam olarak senden ne istiyor?

Senden tam olarak ne istiyor o?

Ne istiyor o senden tam olarak?

etc.

BUT:

NEYİ tam olarak istiyor o senden?

When the direct object is far from the verb (in this case, there is 'tam olarak' in between), it has to be in the accusative case no matter if it is definite or indefinite.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

Great! I tried "Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?" but it wasn't accepted. I'm not sure if I reported it, so I'll make sure to do that next time. :) Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

SallyMetwa2

Me too

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"What does she want from you exactly ?" Translation: O senden tam olarak ne istiyor?

&

O tam olarak senden ne istiyor? - Correct other answer.

I posted my answer before reading the other answer options given in this topic discussion.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.