Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What does she want from you exactly ?"

Translation:O senden tam olarak ne istiyor?

3 years ago

4 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

If you wanted to put 'tam olarak' before 'senden' where would the pronoun go? Could you say 'Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?'

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Anywhere you want:

Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?

O tam olarak senden ne istiyor?

Senden tam olarak ne istiyor o?

Ne istiyor o senden tam olarak?

etc.

BUT:

NEYİ tam olarak istiyor o senden?

When the direct object is far from the verb (in this case, there is 'tam olarak' in between), it has to be in the accusative case no matter if it is definite or indefinite.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Great! I tried "Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?" but it wasn't accepted. I'm not sure if I reported it, so I'll make sure to do that next time. :) Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

SallyMetwa2

Me too

3 months ago