1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What does she want from you …

"What does she want from you exactly ?"

Translation:O senden tam olarak ne istiyor?

April 5, 2015

15 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

If you wanted to put 'tam olarak' before 'senden' where would the pronoun go? Could you say 'Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?'


Ektoraskan

Anywhere you want:

Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?

O tam olarak senden ne istiyor?

Senden tam olarak ne istiyor o?

Ne istiyor o senden tam olarak?

etc.

BUT:

NEYİ tam olarak istiyor o senden?

When the direct object is far from the verb (in this case, there is 'tam olarak' in between), it has to be in the accusative case no matter if it is definite or indefinite.


AlsEenPoffertje

Great! I tried "Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?" but it wasn't accepted. I'm not sure if I reported it, so I'll make sure to do that next time. :) Teşekkürler!


Mariane584083

AlsEen, i have found this site about words' order and his modification, very interesting: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. Enjoy it!


AhmadRahman

I still have problems in ordering the sentence parts correctly, is there any resource about this?


Mariane584083

Ahmad, yes, i have found that site about this topic, very interesting: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order.


Rustico84

Probably a silly question: what's exactly (pun intended :) ) the difference between tam olarak and özellikle?


MrHilmiNevzat

Rustico84

Good morning.

Özellikle - especially (adverb)

Just like the song by Kylie minogue & Jason donovan - "especially for you."

They do have different meanings & you must decide which context to use them in.

Tam olarak - exactly.

Özellikle - especially (adverb)

Thank you.


NewAccount15

can you tell me why did we use "Senden", since "senden" means "than you" not "From You"


MrHilmiNevzat

NewAccount15

Good morning

"What does she want from you exactly ?" Translation: O senden tam olarak ne istiyor?

Senden - does mean "from you."

English question fragment - "from you."

Turkish answer fragment - "senden."

You need to revise Turkish personal pronouns.

Benden - thank you.

From me - teşekkür ederim.


Kirsten58593

Why is senin için instead of senden wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Kirsten.

"What does she want from you exactly ?" Translation: O senden tam olarak ne istiyor?

Why is senin için instead of senden wrong?

Senden - "From you."

Senin için - "For you."

Teşekkür ederim.


MrHilmiNevzat

Kirsten

Hello.

"What does she want from you exactly ?" Translation: O senden tam olarak ne istiyor?

Why is senin için instead of senden wrong?

Senden - "From you."

Senin için - "For you."

Bu kırmızı gül senin için - This red rose is for you.

Teşekkür ederim.


AlastairNo3

Can tamamen be used instead of tam olarak here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.