"What does she want from you exactly ?"

Translation:O senden tam olarak ne istiyor?

April 5, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlsEenPoffertje

If you wanted to put 'tam olarak' before 'senden' where would the pronoun go? Could you say 'Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?'


Ektoraskan

Anywhere you want:

Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?

O tam olarak senden ne istiyor?

Senden tam olarak ne istiyor o?

Ne istiyor o senden tam olarak?

etc.

BUT:

NEYİ tam olarak istiyor o senden?

When the direct object is far from the verb (in this case, there is 'tam olarak' in between), it has to be in the accusative case no matter if it is definite or indefinite.


AlsEenPoffertje

Great! I tried "Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor?" but it wasn't accepted. I'm not sure if I reported it, so I'll make sure to do that next time. :) Teşekkürler!


Mariane584083

AlsEen, i have found this site about words' order and his modification, very interesting: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. Enjoy it!


AhmadRahman

I still have problems in ordering the sentence parts correctly, is there any resource about this?


Mariane584083

Ahmad, yes, i have found that site about this topic, very interesting: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order.


Mariane584083

AhmadRahman, Ektoraskan gives us 4 examples to show the flexibility of word order in Turkish, in his comment above. Enjoy it.


salmanAmoo

Why is "Senden tam oralak ne istiyor" incorrect?


Zanaunique

Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor? marked wrong.. Jun.05.2021


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Zanaunique

Tam olarak o senden ne istiyor? marked wrong.. Jun.05.2021

Your answer is correct. It is also verified by a (MOD), second comment from top.

I cannot explain why it was declined by Duo?

Thank you.

^

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.