"Okuldan geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from school.

April 5, 2015

17 Comments


sunny_oksana

Why the sentence - I am coming from "a" school is not correct?

February 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The ablative, dative, and locative are specific. You would have to use "bir" in front of it if you want it to be general. :)

February 19, 2016

samania21

For the dropdown menu version of this sentence, could "okulda" also be a correct choice, meaning "I am coming to the school?"

April 5, 2015

Ektoraskan

No, -de gelmek is wrong.

okulda = at school, inside the school.

okula = to(wards) the school

So you can say "okula geliyorum" which means I'm coming to school.

Don't confuse the endings -de and -e. I know that some languages use the same proposition for both. Greek for example uses "sto sxoleio" for both "okula" and "okulda", so be careful about that.

April 5, 2015

lXxx.c.x

Okulda means "In the school" Okuldan means "from the school"

February 12, 2018

Bob354387

I was marked wrong for 'from the school'. Duo insists it should be 'from school'

August 17, 2018

gluadys

I think both "from school" and "from the school" should be accepted. They have slightly different implications in English. "from school" is more usual and would be said by a student (perhaps teacher as well) to mean they have finished classes for the day and are coming home (or to some other destination) after class. "from the school" could be said by anyone using the school building as a landmark with no implication that they are studying there. Perhaps a parent who has just left a concert held there.

May 17, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why is it okuldan and not okulda?

    May 23, 2017

Salih_Dz.

    I think Okulda means at school. But Okuldan should be from school.

    December 26, 2017

Fizzo83

    I have a hard time hearing -um in this sentence. Anyone else?

    March 27, 2018

syedyahya11

    What does 'dan' meaning after the word "okul'

    November 21, 2018

simone713373

    What would be "I am coming to school"?

    December 12, 2018

Ektoraskan

    Okula geliyorum.

    December 12, 2018

dsstoianov

    Why not "I comming from the school" ?

    February 27, 2017

johndelaroo

    I think "I am coming from the school" should be accepted too. But there was no opportunity to report it.

    November 18, 2017

Gill817461

    My answer was exactly as the one given as correct but mine was marked as wrong?????

    May 10, 2017

johndelaroo

    It actually wants you to type "Okuldan geliyorum" which is what you hear, not the translation "I am coming from school".

    November 18, 2017
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.