"Okuldangeliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from school.

3 years ago

12 Comments


sunny_oksana

Why the sentence - I am coming from "a" school is not correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The ablative, dative, and locative are specific. You would have to use "bir" in front of it if you want it to be general. :)

2 years ago

samania21
samania21

For the dropdown menu version of this sentence, could "okulda" also be a correct choice, meaning "I am coming to the school?"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, -de gelmek is wrong.

okulda = at school, inside the school.

okula = to(wards) the school

So you can say "okula geliyorum" which means I'm coming to school.

Don't confuse the endings -de and -e. I know that some languages use the same proposition for both. Greek for example uses "sto sxoleio" for both "okula" and "okulda", so be careful about that.

3 years ago

lXxx.c.x

Okulda means "In the school" Okuldan means "from the school"

11 months ago

Bob354387
Bob354387

I was marked wrong for 'from the school'. Duo insists it should be 'from school'

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Why is it okuldan and not okulda?

    1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

    I think Okulda means at school. But Okuldan should be from school.

    1 year ago

Fizzo83
    Fizzo83

    I have a hard time hearing -um in this sentence. Anyone else?

    9 months ago

syedyahya11
    syedyahya11

    What does 'dan' meaning after the word "okul'

    1 month ago

simone713373

    What would be "I am coming to school"?

    1 month ago

Ektoraskan

    Okula geliyorum.

    1 month ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.