Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Okuldan geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from school.

3 years ago

13 Comments


sunny_oksana

Why the sentence - I am coming from "a" school is not correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The ablative, dative, and locative are specific. You would have to use "bir" in front of it if you want it to be general. :)

2 years ago

samania21
samania21

For the dropdown menu version of this sentence, could "okulda" also be a correct choice, meaning "I am coming to the school?"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, -de gelmek is wrong.

okulda = at school, inside the school.

okula = to(wards) the school

So you can say "okula geliyorum" which means I'm coming to school.

Don't confuse the endings -de and -e. I know that some languages use the same proposition for both. Greek for example uses "sto sxoleio" for both "okula" and "okulda", so be careful about that.

3 years ago

lXxx.c.x

Okulda means "In the school" Okuldan means "from the school"

7 months ago

Bob354387
Bob354387

I was marked wrong for 'from the school'. Duo insists it should be 'from school'

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    Why is it okuldan and not okulda?

    1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

    I think Okulda means at school. But Okuldan should be from school.

    8 months ago

Fizzo83
    Fizzo83

    I have a hard time hearing -um in this sentence. Anyone else?

    5 months ago

dsstoianov

    Why not "I comming from the school" ?

    1 year ago

john_treehugger
    john_treehugger

    I think "I am coming from the school" should be accepted too. But there was no opportunity to report it.

    10 months ago

Gill817461

    My answer was exactly as the one given as correct but mine was marked as wrong?????

    1 year ago

john_treehugger
    john_treehugger

    It actually wants you to type "Okuldan geliyorum" which is what you hear, not the translation "I am coming from school".

    10 months ago