1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Okuldan geliyorum."

"Okuldan geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from school.

April 5, 2015

9 Comments


sunny_oksana

Why the sentence - I am coming from "a" school is not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

The ablative, dative, and locative are specific. You would have to use "bir" in front of it if you want it to be general. :)


lXxx.c.x

Okulda means "In the school" Okuldan means "from the school"


samania21

For the dropdown menu version of this sentence, could "okulda" also be a correct choice, meaning "I am coming to the school?"


Ektoraskan

No, -de gelmek is wrong.

okulda = at school, inside the school.

okula = to(wards) the school

So you can say "okula geliyorum" which means I'm coming to school.

Don't confuse the endings -de and -e. I know that some languages use the same proposition for both. Greek for example uses "sto sxoleio" for both "okula" and "okulda", so be careful about that.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it okuldan and not okulda?


Salih_Dz.

    I think Okulda means at school. But Okuldan should be from school.


simone713373

    What would be "I am coming to school"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.