1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Büyük miktarda enerji kullan…

"Büyük miktarda enerji kullanılıyor."

Translation:Large amounts of energy are being used.

April 5, 2015

6 Comments


Angelina0330

It says that "A large amount of energy is being used," is acceptable, but that, "A big amount of energy is being used," is incorrect. Why is 'large' correct but 'big' isn't?


AneurinEE

What is the funtction of -da on miktar?


Ektoraskan

it's like: IN a large amount. Not sure if it makes sense in English.


skstudio

I believe, you can say "Energy is being used in large amounts," so that it fits "miktarda enerji."


AneurinEE

Ok, thanks - I'll just learn it like that.


o0Mira0o

The sentence is also correct without 'being'. It should not be considered wrong.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.