1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evin önünde bekliyorum."

"Evin önünde bekliyorum."

Translation:I am waiting in front of the house.

April 5, 2015

10 Comments


anglophony

Outside of this particular set of translations where I know we're practicing prepositions, I would have trouble differentiating "evin" as a Type 1 preposition versus the possessive "your house".

How would you translate "I am waiting in front of your house"?

Thanks in advance!


inlond

I made the same mistake but I think 'for your house' it would be 'evinin' = 'house-your -of' ev+in +in


lidorlerden

How do i know its in front of the house?


semsparem

I am waiting in front of the home.? Home-House arasında fark yok?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are the same in Turkish. :)


ptaralynn

How can we say translate, "I'm waiting in front of your house"? Could "Evin önünde bekliyorum" mean either "I am waiting in front of the house" or "I am waiting in front of your house"? Do I have to say "Senin evin önünde bekliyorum" to say that it's "your house"? Thanks for you help.


akshan

ev (house) evin (your house) evinin önünde (in front of your house)

here you have ev+in+in first -in is "your" second -in is possessive


lidorlerden

So can i say senin evinin?


Brchpcbr

You can, in fact all these sentences are true: "Senin evinin önünde bekliyorum" "Evinin önünde bekliyorum" "Senin evin önünde bekliyorum" They all mean the same thing, but the last one is usually used in conversation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.