"Evin önünde bekliyorum."

Translation:I am waiting in front of the house.

3 years ago

15 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

Outside of this particular set of translations where I know we're practicing prepositions, I would have trouble differentiating "evin" as a Type 1 preposition versus the possessive "your house".

How would you translate "I am waiting in front of your house"?

Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

inlond
inlond

I made the same mistake but I think 'for your house' it would be 'evinin' = 'house-your -of' ev+in +in

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly

3 years ago

lidorlerden
lidorlerden

How do i know its in front of the house?

3 years ago

semsparem
semsparem

I am waiting in front of the home.? Home-House arasında fark yok?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are the same in Turkish. :)

3 years ago

ptaralynn

How can we say translate, "I'm waiting in front of your house"? Could "Evin önünde bekliyorum" mean either "I am waiting in front of the house" or "I am waiting in front of your house"? Do I have to say "Senin evin önünde bekliyorum" to say that it's "your house"? Thanks for you help.

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

ev (house) evin (your house) evinin önünde (in front of your house)

here you have ev+in+in first -in is "your" second -in is possessive

3 years ago

lidorlerden
lidorlerden

So can i say senin evinin?

3 years ago

Brchpcbr

You can, in fact all these sentences are true: "Senin evinin önünde bekliyorum" "Evinin önünde bekliyorum" "Senin evin önünde bekliyorum" They all mean the same thing, but the last one is usually used in conversation.

2 years ago

Narunata

"I'm waiting in front of your house". is considered to be wrong.. It is a mistake, isn't it? O.o ®

2 years ago

haakuturi

Little bit misleading when the hover text for Evin shows as "house's" or "your house".

2 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

The hints are for the word itself, not for the specific sentence. So depending on context, "evin" can mean either:

  • ev + in (2nd person possessive suffix) = your house

  • ev + in (genitive case ending) = the house's

Tips and notes: Possessives + Genitives

1 month ago

nanooo70

i am waiting in front of your house. is it wrong ??

1 year ago

alohaworld

yes, its wrong, please read the first comment in this thread

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.