1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evin önünde bekliyorum."

"Evin önünde bekliyorum."

Translation:I am waiting in front of the house.

April 5, 2015

15 Comments


anglophony

Outside of this particular set of translations where I know we're practicing prepositions, I would have trouble differentiating "evin" as a Type 1 preposition versus the possessive "your house".

How would you translate "I am waiting in front of your house"?

Thanks in advance!

May 7, 2015

inlond

I made the same mistake but I think 'for your house' it would be 'evinin' = 'house-your -of' ev+in +in

May 11, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

exactly

May 11, 2015

lidorlerden

How do i know its in front of the house?

November 6, 2015

semsparem

I am waiting in front of the home.? Home-House arasında fark yok?

April 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

They are the same in Turkish. :)

April 5, 2015

ptaralynn

How can we say translate, "I'm waiting in front of your house"? Could "Evin önünde bekliyorum" mean either "I am waiting in front of the house" or "I am waiting in front of your house"? Do I have to say "Senin evin önünde bekliyorum" to say that it's "your house"? Thanks for you help.

May 23, 2015

akshan

ev (house) evin (your house) evinin önünde (in front of your house)

here you have ev+in+in first -in is "your" second -in is possessive

May 31, 2015

lidorlerden

So can i say senin evinin?

November 6, 2015

Brchpcbr

You can, in fact all these sentences are true: "Senin evinin önünde bekliyorum" "Evinin önünde bekliyorum" "Senin evin önünde bekliyorum" They all mean the same thing, but the last one is usually used in conversation.

January 20, 2016

Narunata

"I'm waiting in front of your house". is considered to be wrong.. It is a mistake, isn't it? O.o ®

January 8, 2016

haakuturi

Little bit misleading when the hover text for Evin shows as "house's" or "your house".

August 25, 2016

Yomalyn

The hints are for the word itself, not for the specific sentence. So depending on context, "evin" can mean either:

  • ev + in (2nd person possessive suffix) = your house

  • ev + in (genitive case ending) = the house's

Tips and notes: Possessives + Genitives

September 25, 2018

nanooo70

i am waiting in front of your house. is it wrong ??

January 16, 2017

alohaworld

yes, its wrong, please read the first comment in this thread

July 24, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.