1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como a prefeitura está trata…

"Como a prefeitura está tratando a política de segurança pública?"

Translation:How is the city hall dealing with the public safety policy?

September 7, 2013

12 Comments


Libor

town hall should have been accepted


LeslieWedd

Why is "politics" not accepted for "politica". It is given in the hints and it makes perfect sense in the sentence.


Rossito1234

Still not accepted!


emeyr

I have never seen "prefeiture" used to describe "city hall" or "the mayor's office".


Davu

Have a look through some of these translations of "a prefeitura" taken from various sources: http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english/a%20prefeitura. "City Hall", "Town Hall" and "Mayor's Office" all get a mention together with a few other possibilities.


emeyr

Thanks for your excellent link. I had forgotten about " the city" as a reference to local government. In NY, you hear "the mayor's office" when referring to policy directives.


2dwight

Further, most of the time I would be comfortable without the definite article before "public safety policy".


emeyr

Exactly. It looks as if DL software provided a literal translation. Articles are more used more often in Portuguese than in English.


r_i_l_e_y

What exactly is "city hall"? We don't have it where I'm from.


Davu

As I am in the UK, I would translate "a prefeitura" as "the local council" in this sentence. In other sentences it could mean the physical building where local government is housed which for us is the "Town Hall". In America "City Hall" works for both these meanings http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/city%20hall.


Paulenrique

For me city hall is the most common =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.