"Como a prefeitura está tratando a política de segurança pública?"

Translation:How is the city hall dealing with the public safety policy?

September 7, 2013

12 Comments


Libor

town hall should have been accepted

December 9, 2013

LeslieWedd

Why is "politics" not accepted for "politica". It is given in the hints and it makes perfect sense in the sentence.

September 5, 2014

Rossito1234

Still not accepted!

June 20, 2018

2dwight

Further, most of the time I would be comfortable without the definite article before "public safety policy".

January 16, 2019

emeyr

Exactly. It looks as if DL software provided a literal translation. Articles are more used more often in Portuguese than in English.

January 16, 2019

r_i_l_e_y

What exactly is "city hall"? We don't have it where I'm from.

September 7, 2013

Davu

As I am in the UK, I would translate "a prefeitura" as "the local council" in this sentence. In other sentences it could mean the physical building where local government is housed which for us is the "Town Hall". In America "City Hall" works for both these meanings http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/city%20hall.

September 7, 2013

Paulenrique

For me city hall is the most common =)

September 8, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Cheers mate

September 8, 2013

emeyr

I have never seen "prefeiture" used to describe "city hall" or "the mayor's office".

April 13, 2014

Davu

Have a look through some of these translations of "a prefeitura" taken from various sources: http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english/a%20prefeitura. "City Hall", "Town Hall" and "Mayor's Office" all get a mention together with a few other possibilities.

April 13, 2014

emeyr

Thanks for your excellent link. I had forgotten about " the city" as a reference to local government. In NY, you hear "the mayor's office" when referring to policy directives.

April 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.