1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não encontramos ninguém …

"Nós não encontramos ninguém que pudesse ficar com o cachorro."

Translation:We did not find anyone who could stay with the dog.

September 7, 2013

6 Comments


jalmaguer

Is this past subjunctive?


Davu

Yes. That sse in the ending is characteristic of the past subjunctive.


Danmoller

It's used with tense meaning.

If I say "ninguém que possa ficar", It's subjunctive too, but present. I'm still planning to travel, and I'm searching for someone that "could = can" stay with the dog. Or even have already given up traveling, but the time when the person is supposed to stay with the dog hasn't passed yet. So there might yet be a solution.

If I say "ninguém que pudesse ficar", it's past, so I have already tried to find someone, already lost my trip, because there "was" nobody that could (at that time, which is already gone) stay. Here there's no solution at all.


Kris259775

Just curious, is there a difference in Portuguese between "anyone who..." and "anyone that..." In English, "who" is often preferred when referring to a person, and "that" when referring to an object or animal. (Although "that" is also commonly used to refer to a person and some style guides make no distinction.)


Paulenrique

They are both translated as "que" when they are used to introduce a clause.


Robleh100

My translation is right: we couldn't find anyone that could stay with the dog. 'que' is pronominal and thus can be translated as 'that'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.