1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tartaruga è un animale."

"La tartaruga è un animale."

Translation:The turtle is an animal.

December 19, 2012

24 Comments


matt.kalebic

"Tartaruga" is emphasized incorrectly


silver_hook

What is the correct way to say it?


Scarletrosierose

..I heard it correctly


heysynden

Phew. It's not just I.


gaberooney

it sounds like tartergara


gaberooney

its sound so stupid


Jan154674

I love how people colletively decided to dislike this comment. I agree with u bromate, it sounds ridiculous!


vexter

Agreed. Completely wrong.


WexlerLovecraft

What is the difference between turtle and tortoise?


dfjacobs

Turtle is more general. Tortoises live on land.


JasonSmith478348

Turtles never live in land. It's not more general, turtle refers to the aquatic animals, tortoise to the land animals


JenniferAron

it sounds better in google translate


Deleinee

The "slowcoach" is an animal?! Okay, so it's British slang, but my flip cards show the primary definition as "slowcoach" not turtle or tortoise. Hmm,...any explanations? That can lead to considerable confusion sans explanation.


Chainz63

It's almost impossible to understand the word tartaruga in this high speed slurry of words.I'm very unsure of my pronounciation of it..


rajul285485

In case of animals how do we know the article I. e, mas/fem


LorenzoLM

If you mean LA tartaruga it is like any other noun. You have to memorize. With rare exceptions, the gender of the word does not depends on the biological gender of the animal.

If you mean un animale you have learned that word animale is masculine. It will always take masculine articles, regardless of the gender of the word for the animal or the biological gender of the animal


legokid_9407

Nope a tortoise is an alien


Davoskan

How about "Turtoise"?


divagiulia

There seems to be a problem with the recordIng


xpat1z4

It sounds like "tart-a-ruga" not "tar-tar-uga." Listen carefully to the word by itself, not just use in the sentence. Doesn't this seemsto be the way the voice is pronouncing tartaruga. How do native Italians pronounce it? The Duo-voice has an interesting way of pronouncing the "t"s. The Duo-voice also seems to trill the "r" a bit.


janeann

the word doesn't sound like tartaruga

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.