"La tartaruga è un animale."

Translation:The turtle is an animal.

December 19, 2012

11 Comments


matt.kalebic

"Tartaruga" is emphasized incorrectly

December 19, 2012

silver_hook

What is the correct way to say it?

January 14, 2014

Scarletrosierose

..I heard it correctly

January 16, 2016

JenniferAron

it sounds better in google translate

May 23, 2013

Davoskan

How about "Turtoise"?

October 12, 2013

Deleinee

The "slowcoach" is an animal?! Okay, so it's British slang, but my flip cards show the primary definition as "slowcoach" not turtle or tortoise. Hmm,...any explanations? That can lead to considerable confusion sans explanation.

December 27, 2014

WexlerLovecraft

What is the difference between turtle and tortoise?

January 20, 2015

dfjacobs

Turtle is more general. Tortoises live on land.

July 19, 2017

WexlerLovecraft

Oh... thanks~

August 5, 2017

Chainz63

It's almost impossible to understand the word tartaruga in this high speed slurry of words.I'm very unsure of my pronounciation of it..

April 19, 2018

rajul285485

In case of animals how do we know the article I. e, mas/fem

May 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.