"La tartaruga è un animale."

Translation:The turtle is an animal.

December 19, 2012

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matt.kalebic

"Tartaruga" is emphasized incorrectly


Scarletrosierose

..I heard it correctly


silver_hook

What is the correct way to say it?


WexlerLovecraft

What is the difference between turtle and tortoise?


dfjacobs

Turtle is more general. Tortoises live on land.


JasonSmith478348

Turtles never live on land. It's not more general, turtle refers to the aquatic animals, tortoise to the land animals


JenniferAron

it sounds better in google translate


Deleinee

The "slowcoach" is an animal?! Okay, so it's British slang, but my flip cards show the primary definition as "slowcoach" not turtle or tortoise. Hmm,...any explanations? That can lead to considerable confusion sans explanation.


rajul285485

In case of animals how do we know the article I. e, mas/fem


LorenzoLM

If you mean LA tartaruga it is like any other noun. You have to memorize. With rare exceptions, the gender of the word does not depends on the biological gender of the animal.

If you mean un animale you have learned that word animale is masculine. It will always take masculine articles, regardless of the gender of the word for the animal or the biological gender of the animal

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.