"Il leone beve l'acqua."

Translation:The lion drinks water.

December 19, 2012

24 Comments


matt.kalebic

The emphasis on "acqua" is incorrect

December 19, 2012

iamacowgil

Does it matter

June 21, 2016

McIntyreAngela

I also get confused with variances. Now I translate literally and get by with that. If there is a THE in the sentence I oput it in but if not , I don't , and I seem to be OK

June 11, 2014

JuliaNnerd

It is a little bit different in Italian than English. In Italian, most nouns have some variation of "the" in front of them; obviously, it is not that way in English. Therefore, when you translate the Italian sentences into English, you do not have to write "the" in front of them unless it is necessary for the sentence.

January 2, 2017

chegu07

I put 'acqua' rather than 'l'acqua' and it said the translation was 'drinks water' anyway? Almost finished with 3 hearts :'(

June 4, 2013

TobyBartels

If you're taking dictation, then you have to type exactly what the recording says, not even a slight variation with the same meaning. If you're doing multiple choice, then you have to mark both of them. If you're translating from English, then "Il leone beve acqua." should be accepted; report it if it's not.

August 1, 2014

danielgmcguire

Am tired of always having to be so literal. Since when ????

February 9, 2015

bettywhalen1

Thats what happened to me, if the translation does not use 'the' why do I need 'l' before aqua?

November 24, 2013

teri2012

i also put "acqua" and it gave it as incorrect. I don't like inconsistencies...

April 15, 2014

OliverRecord

Android doesnt have the stupid hearts system if youre concerned about not being able to use the app.

May 9, 2018

iamacowgil

Why is it l'acqua and not just acqua

June 21, 2016

sallgeud

I find it confusing when l'acqua and acqua are required. Prior comments suggest that l'acqua may not be correct.

January 31, 2013

TheGandalf

I'm pretty sure it's optional. But I could be wrong.

March 18, 2013

cessi75

but it's not optional. sometimes i get error messages for doing l'acqua or acqua

April 21, 2013

TheGandalf

Well the article would be necessary in a sentence like "The lion drinks THE water." But in the Italian they use articles a lot more often than we do in English. Therefore, I think if there's a "the" in the English, it should be in the Italian, but if there's not a "the" in the English, then you can choose whether to put it in the Italian or not.

April 21, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

That's also my opinion.

April 5, 2013

parya2

I tiped this ( il leone beve ľacqua) Whats the problem with this.? Please tell me!

June 10, 2014

Eminsteyn

Can I say like this ? Leone beve acqua

December 2, 2016

JuliaNnerd

Not really. In Italian, most nouns have some variation of "the" before them. When you translate this sentence into English, you don't have to put "the" before it, so it can be "The lion drinks water" instead of "The lion drinks THE water".

January 2, 2017

macbbbb

Its sounds like shes saying "eo beve agua"

November 10, 2014

Jaonna4

do it matter

March 2, 2017

PhillipALa1

The lion find waste

September 1, 2017

DorisFortn

It seems sometimes just acqua is used. Why not in this case?

October 5, 2018

LuigiChiar5

Why is it sometimes acqua and sometimes l'acqua when drinking??

February 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.