1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il leone beve l'acqua."

"Il leone beve l'acqua."

Translation:The lion drinks water.

December 19, 2012

35 Comments


matt.kalebic

The emphasis on "acqua" is incorrect


McIntyreAngela

I also get confused with variances. Now I translate literally and get by with that. If there is a THE in the sentence I oput it in but if not , I don't , and I seem to be OK


JuliaNnerd

It is a little bit different in Italian than English. In Italian, most nouns have some variation of "the" in front of them; obviously, it is not that way in English. Therefore, when you translate the Italian sentences into English, you do not have to write "the" in front of them unless it is necessary for the sentence.


chegu07

I put 'acqua' rather than 'l'acqua' and it said the translation was 'drinks water' anyway? Almost finished with 3 hearts :'(


TobyBartels

If you're taking dictation, then you have to type exactly what the recording says, not even a slight variation with the same meaning. If you're doing multiple choice, then you have to mark both of them. If you're translating from English, then "Il leone beve acqua." should be accepted; report it if it's not.


danielgmcguire

Am tired of always having to be so literal. Since when ????


bettywhalen1

Thats what happened to me, if the translation does not use 'the' why do I need 'l' before aqua?


teri2012

i also put "acqua" and it gave it as incorrect. I don't like inconsistencies...


OliverRecord

Android doesnt have the stupid hearts system if youre concerned about not being able to use the app.


iamacowgil

Why is it l'acqua and not just acqua


sallgeud

I find it confusing when l'acqua and acqua are required. Prior comments suggest that l'acqua may not be correct.


TheGandalf

I'm pretty sure it's optional. But I could be wrong.


cessi75

but it's not optional. sometimes i get error messages for doing l'acqua or acqua


TheGandalf

Well the article would be necessary in a sentence like "The lion drinks THE water." But in the Italian they use articles a lot more often than we do in English. Therefore, I think if there's a "the" in the English, it should be in the Italian, but if there's not a "the" in the English, then you can choose whether to put it in the Italian or not.


TiagoMoita_PT

That's also my opinion.


LiamLED

YEAHHHH i don't think sooooooo


parya2

I tiped this ( il leone beve ľacqua) Whats the problem with this.? Please tell me!


macbbbb

Its sounds like shes saying "eo beve agua"


Eminsteyn

Can I say like this ? Leone beve acqua


JuliaNnerd

Not really. In Italian, most nouns have some variation of "the" before them. When you translate this sentence into English, you don't have to put "the" before it, so it can be "The lion drinks water" instead of "The lion drinks THE water".


PhillipALa1

The lion find waste


DorisFortn

It seems sometimes just acqua is used. Why not in this case?


LuigiChiar5

Why is it sometimes acqua and sometimes l'acqua when drinking??


lilyselzni

I put lin and they marked me off


Guilhermin730335

This Italian never was so Italian. Lov it. Live them.


Miazumusic

Its not that difficult to pronause most of these words since i speak spanish as my first language and english as my second


XxPalyxX

Its supposed to be il leone beve acqua not l'acqua


Michael291566

I did a typo after l should have been l'. You do that for other words


LiamLED

Hey do lions even drink water?


TJTitmus

Yes, you bet ..helps get rid of that nasty metallic blood taste, you watch next time you're at the lakeside after the kill and you'll see the lions flossing, flushing and gargling ;-)


Lise51126

Thank you all your


portiajade

Baby dou is so cute!!!!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.