"Olaylarsandığındandahafarklıgerçekleşincebizekötüşeylersöyledi."

Translation:When the events took place more differently than he had assumed he told us bad things.

3 years ago

26 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

1) I had to skip this and look at the answer as it was so difficult. But the early questions in the lesson were pretty easy, so can we have some intermediate ones before being thrown such a hard one?

2) Does "bize kötü şeyler söyledi" mean that he swore at us? If not what exactly does it mean?

3) "more differently than he had assumed" is not correct English. But I am not sure if "sandığından daha farklı" means "differently than he assumed", "rather differently than he had assumed", "completely differently than he assumed", or "more different than he assumed". Or perhaps the complete sentence simply means "When things did not happen as he thought they would he swore at us."

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

You don't need to swear to say bad things. For example, threatening someone is a bad thing. But it is not swearing.

Moreover, "he told us bad things" sounds like he explained some bad things, bad news to us. Whereas "he said bad things to us" would be more like threatening us, etc., or possibly swearing at us.

1 week ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

My teacher told me that "kötü şeyler söyledi." is child's language. In that case it is correctly translated, as "bad things" is child's language in English. But this does not seem like a child's sentence so isn't the whole thing unnatural?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is just a sentence please don't look for deep meanings on a website where turtles drinks milk and bears drink beer. And yes "kötü şeyler söyledi" is childish

3 years ago

modene1

I think the points mentioned are valid. It's fair enough to talk jibberish at the basic level of this excellent website, but when we get into this complex stuff - to add weird sentences only leads to further confusion imo. We aren't looking for 'deep meanings' - only to simply understand what is written. Hence, if it's not 'reasonable' we have no chance. I'm an English teacher and one of the key parts to understanding language is it's context. Without a sensible context - the learning exercise becomes ridiculously hard.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

I agree 100% with modene1. I am only an occasional English teacher but I would never try to teach one of my students such a sentence. Anyone else agree or disagree?

3 years ago

gerbil67

I concur... This sentence is far to long to even contemplate answering. 20 questions like this one to type in (Turkish and English) and your fingers need a massage ;) "While" was just as long winded "when" compared to most of the other modules.

I have a Turkish keyboard so ı can type the "carreted" letters and not have to keep stop/start typing to mouse swat them "on screen" all the time... Though ıi is a nuisance :D or is that Iİ am a nuisance ;)

I have been bombarding "Alex" With a lot of what I see as bad English in a lot of answers. That being said.. we are learning Turkish not English, so the Turkish is paramount.

The diversity in word and suffix translations from Turkish to English sometimes makes it very tricky indeed to fathom. Just like this sentence... the English is English but that's as far as it gets. So unless you see the answer first and remember its obscure word content for its future appearances... you are lost before you start. But then it would not be the challenge that is learning Turkish if you are English! Also you are learnıng new Turkish words every time as well.

her zaman başım ağrısı var.. I've learnt that one!

But I also agree above anything else, that the Application as a whole is brilliant and they've produced a fabulous tool for anyone wanting to learn a new language! Bravo Duo!

My fingers definitely need a massage now (Y)

3 years ago

AmFilip

I agree 100% and I find it annoying that comments like this seem to be consistently ignored by the moderators

2 years ago

MarwanArrif

Yes Mr. modene1, I agree too. There are many examples of these sentences that I had to skip in order to continue my learning. The aim of this learning platform is to help people mastering a language, not to show off the moderators' linguistic abilities!

1 year ago

AmFilip

I really appreciate duolingo, but it is frustrating to translate weird sentences into correct English and then to be marked wrong because for some odd reason they use a very funny translation here. What makes it even more frustrating is to see that other people have noted the same problem months ago, but nothing got changed.

2 years ago

Kriognosz
Kriognosz

Indeed, when sentences are as long as this it becomes impossible for a machine to check whether a translation is acceptable. Not to mention that Duo only gives two grades, pass and fail, which becomes less and less reasonable as the sentences become longer and the possibility for a misspell or misinflection increases. They shouldn't have any business in Duolingo's lessons, just as examples.

2 years ago

MarwanArrif

Although I am very grateful to the efforts made by the moderators', I find myself tend to encourage them to reconsider many examples in this course. I don't think that these kinds of examples boost or encourage learning process, finishing the timed practice became as if one finishing a roller coaster ride with the least learning experience.

1 year ago

BabaJim

This is horrible. By intentionally making the sentence excessively complex (and non-sensible in English) any potential to learn anything regarding Turkish is completely lost.

5 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

How would you say ' differently than YOU had assumed' ?

2 years ago

Samiwise

Olaylar ''senin'' sandığından daha kötü gerçekleşince bize kötü şeyler söyledi.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler ;)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

More differently? I'm not sure that is a sensible phrase.

I'd like to add that imo this sentence exceeded the usual difficulty limit for the course.

1 year ago

angel276537

I don't think i will ever learn this sentence .the most difficult structure .may any one break it down .thanks in advanc .

6 months ago

SeanSmithereens
SeanSmithereens

Isn't 'farklı' an adjective?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, and many adjectives can also function as adverbs. :)

2 years ago

bakitgulpieter
bakitgulpieter

can it be "than he thought" instead of "than he had assumed"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes-ish. However, we can't add this alternative. We have come close to maxing out on translations for this sentence.

2 years ago

Blablache

What's the meaning of "daha farkli"? More different doesn't make much sense unless you're comparing differences, but it can't be the case here.

Is daha just an expletive here? We have come across similar expletives several times in the course, so it seems plausible in Turkish. I remember something like "being able to escape is hard", for example. Or, as jzlcdh suggested, does it mean something like "completely differently"?

1 year ago

sybil268060
sybil268060

Daha is used on many words to emphasize it being more than just....whatever the word is :daha sicak hotter, daha cok much more, daha iyi better etc.

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

So, he assumed events would take place differently, but in fact they turned out even more differently than he assumed?

1 year ago

Vijaya242162

Will someone tell me the difference between 'occurred ' and 'happened' ? And in an earlier example, sandigindan was translated as 'thought' and not assumed.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.