Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My plane is flying to France."

Translation:Mon avion vole vers la France.

5 years ago

3 Comments


Vinnatan
Vinnatan

Why use "vers" here?

5 years ago

aliceuh
aliceuh

"Vers" indicates a direction. It can be translated by "to" or "towards" :

<pre> - "Je vais vers toi" = I go towards you, or to you - "Laissez-moi revenir vers vous" = "Let me come back to you" - "Mon avion se dirige vers la France". = My plane is flying to France </pre>

Maybe you are confused because you expected "voler à" as a direct translation of "fly to", but that would not be correct. In French if you have the form "verb + à" it would just mean that the "à" indicates an indirect object, for example "envoyer à" = "send to".

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

tip : pour faire une liste en répondant dans les discussions mettez une ligne vide avant votre liste. Comme cela:
BLABLA
[ligne vide]

  • first item
  • second item

PS : SVP ne pas répondre, j'effacerai ce message une fois que vous l'aurez lu.

5 years ago