"Diverse donne chiamano ogni giorno."

Translation:Various women call every day.

September 7, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexander_kramer

story of my life...


chaered

Yeah, those telemarketers are annoying. :-)


JacquesFre5

Worth a good laugh!!!!


ojoe1218

I can't decide which I'm less likely to say in Italy - the sentence about the monkey reading the book to the snake in the boot with the knife, or this. ...Probably this.


Hmarie219

I think the one I'm least likely to say (at least i hope) is "Who is the man in the tub?"


M_mag_Herbstlaub

:-D :D so sorry... made my day. just coming here once more after entering DL on the PC - and I still like this kind of humor...! Have a lingot. :-)


NathanThom12

I'm just a gigolo, and everywhere I go, people know the part I'm playin'.


BlackSea

Wow, he's a quite popular guy for somebody who's about to die any minute in the rest of the sentences.


Puzzle36714

Well at least they'll all be his until he does die!


deSchneeberg

Yes, they like the guys living on the edge!


jimmyarctic

That made me laugh out loud.


DrThackery

That's the power of knowing foreign languages ;)


EstelleTweedie

Does "call" mean "visit" or "phone" here, or call as in shout out. I imagine Italian women calling out to one another as they hang their washing on the line!!


billInMadison

I think here "to phone" is more likely the meaning. If the meaning were that women were calling out to each other, I think it would be reflexive. Unless of course they were calling out but not to anyone in particular. That, though, seems like a stretch. Chiamare can indeed mean both to call out and to phone (as well as to be named). http://www.wordreference.com/iten/chiamare


kristencox

Why is "different" marked as incorrect?


Monimaboo

Accepted January 2019


CarlRSherm

Good question. Especially when "different" is one of the translations given above. Its a valid choice and fits the context. I give Duo a D for this one!


AlexBuxton

Whats the difference between ask and call


Ruotami

Diverse: why not several?


billInMadison

I think several is an okay translation. Report it.


[deactivated user]

Jae633849

    Solo nei tuoi sogni, Duo.


Gareth646761

    I wrote 'various women phone every day' and it was judged as wrong. At least in the UK, people use 'phone' as a verb.


btalbert

    We've all been there


over_there

    Why is every day ok but not daily? Should not daily be ok also?


Wichito390

    He really gotta be a very lucky person...


Steve140998

    I am sorry, but if you choose a word that happend to be in the list, then is is right. Otherwise they better provide an explanation


B7prado

    "Various women call out every day" - Why "call out" is wrong and "call" is right? is there any difference to that word "chiamano"?


jamesjiao

    You need to explain to people your understanding of 'call out' and 'call' first.


Anthony101199

    ...and I still have zero friends.


inna.grinb

    My answer is correct, why failed?


esin169066

    Why is not it ogni giorni


LuciusVorenusX

    It's the same as in English; we say "every day", not "every days". In this case "every day" means something that happens "every single, individual day".


SanDigital

    Well, Fonzerelli is an Italian name


Anne931572

    Why is "ladles" not accepted? Is there a specific word for ladles in Italian?


LuciusVorenusX

    I did reply to a similar question 3 years ago, but since the question was rather stridently worded it ended up with a sack of downvotes so you may not be able to see it. The short answer is that "ladies" are "signore". Don't mistake this for the marital status, where "Signora" equates to "Mrs"; in this context a signora is a woman who has a certain air of respectability, regardless of age (though it's more likely to apply to more mature women) or marital status. That may or may not be the case here, but there's nothing to indicate that it is. That being the case the less specific "donne" would be the right word to choose.


PhilipArms8

    It marked 'Various women call daily' wrong. How can that be wrong?


Claudiopazzo

    What? "Various women call every day?" Makes absolutely no sense. I cannot imagine every saying anything like that. Perhaps, "Some women call every day" but not 'various'. Super awkward construction...


    [deactivated user]

      This is what i like to call an oof moment


Wyndham129

      Why is "different" not acceptable especially when it is given as an option?


Kate3010

      Various or different?


RiccardoIm3

      Someone has been watching tooany Italian soap operas


TejasSuraj

      why not "different women call daily"?


elena195358

      "to call" and "to phone" are the same as verb!!!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.