"Ullmhaímid an dinnéar gach Domhnach."

Translation:We prepare the dinner every Sunday.

April 5, 2015

3 Comments


john270023

Domhnaigh Domhnach Domhnai What forms are these

April 10, 2017

Knocksedan

Domhnach is the nominative form - Sunday. Domhnach Cásca - "Easter Sunday". *Téann Pól ar Aifreann ar an Domhnach" - "Paul goes to mass on Sunday(s)" ("Sundays" in this context is not actually a plural).

Domhnaigh is the genitive form ("of Sunday"). It is used in the phrase "Dé Domhnaigh", and in phrases like culaith Dhomhnaigh - "Sunday suit" or "oíche Dhomhnaigh* - "Sunday night".

Domhnaí is the plural. I provided some examples of when it would be used in this discussion.

April 30, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.