"Ela veste uma fantasia."

Translation:She wears a costume.

September 7, 2013

26 Comments


zim.anael

Fantasia(clothing)= costume fantasia(fancy)= fantasy

July 27, 2014

Somatic

technically it can also mean 'she wears one costume', right?

September 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes...

September 8, 2013

Kansokusha

As opposed to wearing two or more, yes, but that would sound weird.

November 7, 2015

walvesestevao

Porque não aceita fantasy?

March 13, 2014

DanielTietz

Porque em inglês fantasy não tem nada a ver com roupa

September 17, 2014

Tony292327

Bro, we think of fantasy as "not reality" or an illusion someone imagines, not unusual clothing. For unusual clothing we could say costume (pretending clothing) regalia (special clothes for something like a ceremony) or uniform (clothing specific to a job, school, military, or an organization)

January 24, 2016

chem-brasil

In English 'fantasy' can be anything that is not based on real life. A fantasy costume. A fantasy book. A fantasy game.

May 20, 2015

Mon664899

Why uma translaated as one is not correct?

February 12, 2016

fonchoparada

what about "she dresses a costume"?

January 17, 2014

AlexBurgess127

That would mean the costume is wearing something

November 2, 2014

tina2talks

I would agree with you but it does sound a bit strange in English.

April 7, 2014

G_6

Do Brazilians usually don't pronounce the u in uma?

March 4, 2016

Geovane47210

sim, pronunciamos, inclusive neste caso

December 31, 2016

Telisa7

It sounds like they do, but with SLIGHTLY less emphasis than in Portugal. There are some Brazilian and Portuguese pronunciations here: https://pt.forvo.com/word/uma/#pt

April 29, 2017

Maxx-T

Why not "suit"? She wears a suit.

June 10, 2016

Madquake

I think [but really... I'm not a Brazilian genius] that costume is intended as masquerade...

June 10, 2016

SiobhanWray

Os brasileiros celebram o Dia das Bruxas?

January 22, 2017

Paulenrique

Tal celebração está cada vez mais comum no Brasil.

January 23, 2017

curiousminds

Should fancy dress costume/fancy dress also be accepted?

May 19, 2017

Dario990677

I put disguise and it was wrong, why?

March 3, 2018

RodParker-

'she is wearing a costume' not accepted - why? Also can't report this

April 18, 2019

Scutigera

She is wearing a costume =

  • Ela está a vestir uma fantasia (EU PT)
  • Ela está vestindo uma fantasia (BR PT)
April 18, 2019

RodParker-

So does 'Ela veste uma fantasia' mean that she (usually/normally) wears a costume, rather than that she is wearing one now?

April 18, 2019

Scutigera

She wears a costume... to the ball.
She wears a costume... at work.

What does she do for her job at Disneyland? She wears a costume.


This exercise is a "Simple Present" one not a "Present Continuous" one.

https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/present/

April 18, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.