1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela veste uma fantasia."

"Ela veste uma fantasia."

Translation:She wears a costume.

September 7, 2013

31 Comments


zim.anael

Fantasia(clothing)= costume fantasia(fancy)= fantasy


Somatic

technically it can also mean 'she wears one costume', right?


Kansokusha

As opposed to wearing two or more, yes, but that would sound weird.


Mon664899

Why uma translaated as one is not correct?


walvesestevao

Porque não aceita fantasy?


DanielTietz

Porque em inglês fantasy não tem nada a ver com roupa


chem-brasil

In English 'fantasy' can be anything that is not based on real life. A fantasy costume. A fantasy book. A fantasy game.


Tony292327

Bro, we think of fantasy as "not reality" or an illusion someone imagines, not unusual clothing. For unusual clothing we could say costume (pretending clothing) regalia (special clothes for something like a ceremony) or uniform (clothing specific to a job, school, military, or an organization)


SiobhanWray

Os brasileiros celebram o Dia das Bruxas?


Paulenrique

Tal celebração está cada vez mais comum no Brasil.


curiousminds

Should fancy dress costume/fancy dress also be accepted?


Dario990677

I put disguise and it was wrong, why?


dias.rr

"Disguise" = "disfarce".

It is mainly used when the person does not want to be recognized, e.g. an undercover agent. Usually that's not the case when you're wearing a costume at a costume party, for example.


Scutigera

"Disfarce" is the word for "costume" in Portugal.


dias.rr

Thanks for adding that! How would you say "disguise" in Portugal?


FlawyerLawyer

I also would like to know because if I ever go there I don't want to misunderstand or cause misunderstandings.


alfonsoparada5

what about "she dresses a costume"?


AlexBurgess127

That would mean the costume is wearing something


tina2talks

I would agree with you but it does sound a bit strange in English.


G_6

Do Brazilians usually don't pronounce the u in uma?


Geovane47210

sim, pronunciamos, inclusive neste caso


Telisa7

It sounds like they do, but with SLIGHTLY less emphasis than in Portugal. There are some Brazilian and Portuguese pronunciations here: https://pt.forvo.com/word/uma/#pt


Maxx-T

Why not "suit"? She wears a suit.


Madquake

I think [but really... I'm not a Brazilian genius] that costume is intended as masquerade...


RodParker-

'she is wearing a costume' not accepted - why? Also can't report this


Scutigera

She is wearing a costume =

  • Ela está a vestir uma fantasia (EU PT)
  • Ela está vestindo uma fantasia (BR PT)

RodParker-

So does 'Ela veste uma fantasia' mean that she (usually/normally) wears a costume, rather than that she is wearing one now?


Scutigera

She wears a costume... to the ball.
She wears a costume... at work.

What does she do for her job at Disneyland? She wears a costume.


This exercise is a "Simple Present" one not a "Present Continuous" one.

https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/present/


sergionidze

why "she wears a suit" is wrong? what is globally difference between suit and costume?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.