1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I have not changed."

"I have not changed."

Translation:Jeg har ikke ændret mig.

April 5, 2015

3 Comments


Brighton2

Is it necessary to specify what you are (not) changing in Danish? I suppose in English we would say, I have not changed it, if we were talking about something else, but we wouldn't say 'me'.


[deactivated user]

    In Danish, at ændre is a transitive verb, i.e. it requires a subject. If you were to say "Jeg har ikke ændret", people would ask you "What haven't you changed?"

    Therefore:

    I haven't changed = Jeg har ikke ændret mig


Monika914903

    Why is it not "er ændret"? Like "er blevet". Cannot be more of a "change-verb".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started