1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like the sandwich, thank y…

"I like the sandwich, thank you."

Translation:J'aime le sandwich, merci.

December 19, 2012

62 Comments


Sitesurf

French is tricky sometimes.

However, in English, you say "an apple" and not "a apple", to avoid conflicts between two vowels.

So the French do the same by a way of "elision", i.e. skipping a vowel and replace it by a single quote character. You will also find it with a silent 'h', like "l'homme" (but: le haricot).

OK ?


EduardoCal25

Why can't I just say "j'adore" le sandwich?


Sitesurf

"j'adore" is too strong in sentiment to translate "I like": j'aime or j'aime bien are sufficient.


joycebarsz

The first time through I said J'aime... and Dou said here's another translation J'adore... So I typed that this time and it says I'm wrong


AgusUgarte

Same situation. Would be cool if the first one got reported


pppatriciaaa

' j'adore ' means ' my favorite' or ' i like it very much ' , so those two expressions are different


Zain_Kal

that means i love!


kygirl2001

Well EcuardoCal25 j'adore means i love and the correct version is j'aime which means i like . There is a slight difference . You see say you liked someone or you love someone ,theres a big difference between those two .so you would use the correct version j'aime le sandwich . Merci !


aqsaa.uh

"J'adore" means 'i love'


stc18oising

j'adore is I love m8


cychwyn

I typed "J'aime le sandwich, je vous remercie" but Duo said it was wrong. It accepted je te remercie but not the vous form.


Ditsy-Doo

I thought 'adore' and 'aime' were the same. (I rhymed lol)


Leonardoades2000

I thought the same thing.


DamiJAlaba

Aime means to like. Adore means to love


NachoBarrionuevo

what's the difference between "J'aime" and "Je aime"


fernandapenadiaz

it's the same, but the correct way is J'aime to avoid conflicts with vowels


EmilyA5

That helps alot!


Ditsy-Doo

firsties, 'Je aime' isn't quite write. The French don't like to have a word that ends with a vowel and a word that begins with a vowel right next each other in a sentence, so they often just merge the two, especially if 'Je' is in front of it. One could compare it to how the English words 'a' and 'an'. When referring to a noun, and said noun begins with a vowel, for example, 'orange', we wouldn't say 'a orange', (though sadly, many people do this) the correct terminology would be 'an orange'. Get it?


Ikhn

Ok, but the first choice says: J'aime bien le oeuf! Is it correct to say "le oeuf" or l'oeuf" or both of them are right?


Sitesurf

"le" always elides in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.

so "le oeuf" is not an option: only "l'oeuf" is valid.


trichomet

Should this not be "j'aime ce sandwich, merci"? Since "j'aime le sandwich" would be... wait a minute what would that even mean? I like sandwich? Does j'aime le sandwich even make sense? I thought the article was just supposed to "disappear" when translating to english? Are there some cases where the article does mean to refer to a specific sandwich?


Sitesurf

"j'aime ce sandwich" would be "I like this/that sandwich". a generality would be "j'aime les sandwiches" = "I like sandwiches" articles are more complex in French than in English and it is unfortunately not just a matter of making them "disappear", since there are different meanings with or without articles, depending on the articles themselves. in other words, if the English is "I like the sandwich" you must keep the definite article: "j'aime le sandwich", which means that, in context, you might have had a choice between "a sandwich" and "an omelette", but you picked "the sandwich".


trichomet

OH RIGHT, yeah, it would be "les sandwiches" if i was talking in general. Thanks.


mlleanastasie

Can you please explain me, why not du la sandwich is I like samdwiches in general?


Sitesurf

"du" is partitive, masculine, to be used with uncountable nouns: du poulet

"de la" is partitive, feminine, to be used with uncountable nouns: de la bière

I like sandwiches (in general( = j'aime les sandwichs (en général).

I like the sandwich (specific) = j'aime le sandwich (spécifique)


howlcyber

Is it ok to say "Le sandwich me plait"?


Sitesurf

Yes it is, with a circumflex accent: le sandwich me plaît


juangattito

Is it okay to write "j'aime" for translating "I like"? Is it not too sentimentally strong? For example in English there are "I like" and "I love" an "I like" is sentimentally weaker than "I love"


whateverGrey

It feels okay. French has another verb (adorer) to describe strong sentiment. So "j'aime" is "I like", while 'j'adore' is 'I love'.


PamCarlos

I didn't know sandwiches can be so masculine! Lol


Davood.Abedi

Why can't i say "du sandwich"? What are the du & de?


rahelederiss

because of the verb aimer


JimDunbar

For some reason, I can't for the life of me get the cedilla to register. I've used Option-C on my keyboard and I've used the keys beneath the text box in the program. Is anyone else having this problem?


Tic-Tac_Bucket

Wait, is it saying "I would like the/this/that sandwich, thank you." or "I like the sandwich, thank you."?


Sitesurf

"I like the sandwich", meaning he/she has already got it, not that he/she is ordering one.


nari8906

I dont know how to tell the difference between a masculin word from a feminin word


Ditsy-Doo

do not worry, you are not alone.


King2E4

You should (and anyone else that struggles with noun genders) learn that "apple" is not just "pomme", but rather "la pomme". That way, you'll know that "pomme" is feminine and not masculine.


ami.bangal

i cnt undrstnd hw ths la nd le is being used? wht ant fruits and animels,?


Sitesurf

All French nouns have a gender, masculine or feminine. Articles and adjectives agree with the gender of the noun: le/un bon sandwich, la/une bonne pomme.

Genders come from etymology (mostly Latin), so you have to learn each new noun with its own gender.


Ryanly8

Since it is Feminine 'une Sandwich' why it is'le Sandwich', not 'la Sandwich'?


Sitesurf

No, "un sandwich" is masculine, like most words borrowed from a foreign language.


hgu223

Why cant I write Je aime instead of J'aime.


Sitesurf

Because it would create a sound conflict between the EUH sound of je and the AI soundof aime.

therefore, "je" has to be elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) every time the next word starts with a vowel sound (vowel or mute H): j'ai, j'écris, j'initie, j'ose, j'use, j'habite...


KatieKatie1

I missed the stupid ' and it said it was wrong! And i had the correct spelling ffs


stwal

Who decided what was masculine and feminine , its so confusing at times !


muguetetlechat

Do the app has some teaching part? Its just testing testing testing :(


Davood.Abedi

educating by testing is a good way, however you can look the website for more tips


Naanbread92

Yay I understand fully and would use this sentence :) Success.


MrsGoggins

would this work? je comme le sandwich, merci


King2E4

No. "comme" is the preposition word for "like". The verb "to like" is "aimer", which means "I like the sandwich" is "j'aime le sandwich".

An example - I am LIKE a bird = Je suis comme un oiseau.


paulinac1013

In a previous lesson, it said j'aime cannot be used with nonliving things... so i tried j'adore here and it said to use j'aime, can someone explain this? thank you xx


King2E4

"adorer" means "to love" when talking about non-living things

"aimer" means both "to like" and "to love", but it means "to like" when referring to non-living things and "to love" when referring to persons or animals.


Shani_Laureta

at the end would merci vous work?


Sitesurf

No, you would have to use the verb "remercier": je vous remercie


L-enseignant

What i take spanish


_.ashleyramos._

This is o wierd=-O


A5Vartak

Why not La Sandwich


Sitesurf

Most nouns borrowed from foreign languages are masculine.


OldMansChild

I didn't use the wrong words. I either spelled wrong or missed something, or just typo. I know the words!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.