"I like the sandwich, thank you."

Translation:J'aime le sandwich, merci.

December 19, 2012

62 Comments


Sitesurf

French is tricky sometimes.

However, in English, you say "an apple" and not "a apple", to avoid conflicts between two vowels.

So the French do the same by a way of "elision", i.e. skipping a vowel and replace it by a single quote character. You will also find it with a silent 'h', like "l'homme" (but: le haricot).

OK ?

December 19, 2012

EduardoCal25

Why can't I just say "j'adore" le sandwich?

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"j'adore" is too strong in sentiment to translate "I like": j'aime or j'aime bien are sufficient.

December 28, 2013

joycebarsz

The first time through I said J'aime... and Dou said here's another translation J'adore... So I typed that this time and it says I'm wrong

March 3, 2014

AgusUgarte

Same situation. Would be cool if the first one got reported

October 2, 2014

pppatriciaaa

' j'adore ' means ' my favorite' or ' i like it very much ' , so those two expressions are different

February 1, 2014

Zain_Kal

that means i love!

January 29, 2014

kygirl2001

Well EcuardoCal25 j'adore means i love and the correct version is j'aime which means i like . There is a slight difference . You see say you liked someone or you love someone ,theres a big difference between those two .so you would use the correct version j'aime le sandwich . Merci !

August 28, 2014

aqsaa.uh

"J'adore" means 'i love'

May 18, 2015

stc18oising

j'adore is I love m8

March 28, 2014

cychwyn

I typed "J'aime le sandwich, je vous remercie" but Duo said it was wrong. It accepted je te remercie but not the vous form.

June 11, 2013

Ditsy-Doo

I thought 'adore' and 'aime' were the same. (I rhymed lol)

January 11, 2014

Leonardoades2000

I thought the same thing.

August 15, 2014

DamiJAlaba

Aime means to like. Adore means to love

June 23, 2015

NachoBarrionuevo

what's the difference between "J'aime" and "Je aime"

December 19, 2012

fernandapenadiaz

it's the same, but the correct way is J'aime to avoid conflicts with vowels

September 7, 2013

EmilyA5

That helps alot!

February 23, 2014

Ditsy-Doo

firsties, 'Je aime' isn't quite write. The French don't like to have a word that ends with a vowel and a word that begins with a vowel right next each other in a sentence, so they often just merge the two, especially if 'Je' is in front of it. One could compare it to how the English words 'a' and 'an'. When referring to a noun, and said noun begins with a vowel, for example, 'orange', we wouldn't say 'a orange', (though sadly, many people do this) the correct terminology would be 'an orange'. Get it?

August 9, 2014

Ikhn

Ok, but the first choice says: J'aime bien le oeuf! Is it correct to say "le oeuf" or l'oeuf" or both of them are right?

July 20, 2015

Sitesurf

"le" always elides in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.

so "le oeuf" is not an option: only "l'oeuf" is valid.

July 20, 2015

trichomet

Should this not be "j'aime ce sandwich, merci"? Since "j'aime le sandwich" would be... wait a minute what would that even mean? I like sandwich? Does j'aime le sandwich even make sense? I thought the article was just supposed to "disappear" when translating to english? Are there some cases where the article does mean to refer to a specific sandwich?

June 22, 2013

Sitesurf

"j'aime ce sandwich" would be "I like this/that sandwich". a generality would be "j'aime les sandwiches" = "I like sandwiches" articles are more complex in French than in English and it is unfortunately not just a matter of making them "disappear", since there are different meanings with or without articles, depending on the articles themselves. in other words, if the English is "I like the sandwich" you must keep the definite article: "j'aime le sandwich", which means that, in context, you might have had a choice between "a sandwich" and "an omelette", but you picked "the sandwich".

June 23, 2013

trichomet

OH RIGHT, yeah, it would be "les sandwiches" if i was talking in general. Thanks.

June 23, 2013

mlleanastasie

Can you please explain me, why not du la sandwich is I like samdwiches in general?

August 17, 2014

Sitesurf

"du" is partitive, masculine, to be used with uncountable nouns: du poulet

"de la" is partitive, feminine, to be used with uncountable nouns: de la bière

I like sandwiches (in general( = j'aime les sandwichs (en général).

I like the sandwich (specific) = j'aime le sandwich (spécifique)

August 18, 2014

howlcyber

Is it ok to say "Le sandwich me plait"?

January 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes it is, with a circumflex accent: le sandwich me plaît

January 12, 2014

juangattito

Is it okay to write "j'aime" for translating "I like"? Is it not too sentimentally strong? For example in English there are "I like" and "I love" an "I like" is sentimentally weaker than "I love"

August 9, 2014

whateverGrey

It feels okay. French has another verb (adorer) to describe strong sentiment. So "j'aime" is "I like", while 'j'adore' is 'I love'.

January 18, 2016

PamCarlos

I didn't know sandwiches can be so masculine! Lol

October 6, 2014

Davood.Abedi

Why can't i say "du sandwich"? What are the du & de?

February 13, 2015

rahelederiss

because of the verb aimer

August 16, 2015

JimDunbar

For some reason, I can't for the life of me get the cedilla to register. I've used Option-C on my keyboard and I've used the keys beneath the text box in the program. Is anyone else having this problem?

October 10, 2013

legolas12280

Wait, is it saying "I would like the/this/that sandwich, thank you." or "I like the sandwich, thank you."?

October 16, 2013

Sitesurf

"I like the sandwich", meaning he/she has already got it, not that he/she is ordering one.

October 17, 2013

nari8906

I dont know how to tell the difference between a masculin word from a feminin word

January 31, 2014

Ditsy-Doo

do not worry, you are not alone.

August 9, 2014

King2E4

You should (and anyone else that struggles with noun genders) learn that "apple" is not just "pomme", but rather "la pomme". That way, you'll know that "pomme" is feminine and not masculine.

September 5, 2015

ami.bangal

i cnt undrstnd hw ths la nd le is being used? wht ant fruits and animels,?

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf

All French nouns have a gender, masculine or feminine. Articles and adjectives agree with the gender of the noun: le/un bon sandwich, la/une bonne pomme.

Genders come from etymology (mostly Latin), so you have to learn each new noun with its own gender.

February 11, 2014

Ryanly8

Since it is Feminine 'une Sandwich' why it is'le Sandwich', not 'la Sandwich'?

October 23, 2014

Sitesurf

No, "un sandwich" is masculine, like most words borrowed from a foreign language.

October 23, 2014

hgu223

Why cant I write Je aime instead of J'aime.

December 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Because it would create a sound conflict between the EUH sound of je and the AI soundof aime.

therefore, "je" has to be elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) every time the next word starts with a vowel sound (vowel or mute H): j'ai, j'écris, j'initie, j'ose, j'use, j'habite...

December 2, 2014

KatieKatie1

I missed the stupid ' and it said it was wrong! And i had the correct spelling ffs

December 4, 2014

stwal

Who decided what was masculine and feminine , its so confusing at times !

March 11, 2015

muguetetlechat

Do the app has some teaching part? Its just testing testing testing :(

March 19, 2015

Davood.Abedi

educating by testing is a good way, however you can look the website for more tips

March 20, 2015

Naanbread92

Yay I understand fully and would use this sentence :) Success.

May 7, 2015

MrsGoggins

would this work? je comme le sandwich, merci

May 14, 2015

King2E4

No. "comme" is the preposition word for "like". The verb "to like" is "aimer", which means "I like the sandwich" is "j'aime le sandwich".

An example - I am LIKE a bird = Je suis comme un oiseau.

September 5, 2015

paulinac1013

In a previous lesson, it said j'aime cannot be used with nonliving things... so i tried j'adore here and it said to use j'aime, can someone explain this? thank you xx

August 2, 2015

King2E4

"adorer" means "to love" when talking about non-living things

"aimer" means both "to like" and "to love", but it means "to like" when referring to non-living things and "to love" when referring to persons or animals.

September 5, 2015

Shani_Laureta

at the end would merci vous work?

November 4, 2015

Sitesurf

No, you would have to use the verb "remercier": je vous remercie

November 5, 2015

Shani_Laureta

k thanks

November 19, 2015

Utkarshsoni

I why not je

May 14, 2016

L-enseignant

What i take spanish

May 26, 2016

_.ashleyramos._

This is o wierd=-O

May 29, 2016

A5Vartak

Why not La Sandwich

July 4, 2016

Sitesurf

Most nouns borrowed from foreign languages are masculine.

July 4, 2016

OldMansChild

I didn't use the wrong words. I either spelled wrong or missed something, or just typo. I know the words!

August 31, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.