1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hindi bir kuştur."

"Hindi bir kuştur."

Translation:A turkey is a bird.

April 5, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChloeElisabethC

It sounds like "hindi bir kuştuş". Is this supposed to happen? I know it does happen...but is it technically correct?

April 5, 2015

S0R0USH

Eh... In my native language (Farsi) we have a similar r sound. It's sort of like an unvocalized version of an english R and you let some air pass through the top of the tip of your tongue. And you don't fold the sides of your tongue like in English. But honestly, I'm sure turks will understand you either way. Don't worry about it.

April 20, 2015

Ektoraskan

It's very common to hiss through the R, and sometimes it sounds like "ş" or "rş". It's not an officially acknowledged phenomenon, but a lot of people do it. You can do it too, if you want. I don't.

April 5, 2015

nainajindal693

Why is tur added in the end?

October 24, 2017

frogy17

why the 'tur ' at the end ?!!!!!!!!!!

January 18, 2018

Baha

I'm not sure, but I think "Hindi bir kus" will be something like "A turkey bird" but "Hindi bir kustur" is more like "Turkey is a bird" so the "tur" is somehow the "is"

January 18, 2018

Enisahmet06

why should it be 'a turkey'

September 5, 2015

Baha

Turkey's a bird. Isn't right?

October 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That only works in English if you are talking about the country Turkey "Türkiye." The animal turkey "hindi" is countable and requires an article when it is a subject :)

October 21, 2015

Rimas.jana

why the 'tur ' at the end ?

June 27, 2017

Baha

Thanks a lot, I seem to have confused it with the plural word 'Turkeys' which doesn't need an article!

October 21, 2015

AbuBakerMuhajer.

I think we use "_tur" when we are dealing with a general fact.

July 23, 2018

MahnoorNasir4

Plz some one can tell me why there is tur in the end it shouldn't be dir in the end because we are telling a fact ?

July 27, 2019

Satish974350

Correct english translation is:" Turkey is a bird" and not " a turkey is a bird". You can say "A turkey is bird" or " Turkey is a bird". You can not put the article "a" two times.

August 15, 2018

PelosBusso

Of course you need both articles here in English, one for each countable item, otherwise you make a (common) grammar mistake.

July 25, 2019

apporva4

i never get it when to use a or the ahead of subject.

October 13, 2018

Laila691583

this sentence translation should be " Turkey is a bird " because before " Hindi " there is no " Bir " We may also say : The Turkey is a bird but in fact the first translation is more correct.

January 6, 2019

Julia715249

Got it. Thank you very much for the clear explanation

April 3, 2019

ShirleyKnu

Same for me. It drives me NUTS! Kooshtoosh!!!?

September 15, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.