"Hindi bir kuştur."

Translation:A turkey is a bird.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

It sounds like "hindi bir kuştuş". Is this supposed to happen? I know it does happen...but is it technically correct?

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Eh... In my native language (Farsi) we have a similar r sound. It's sort of like an unvocalized version of an english R and you let some air pass through the top of the tip of your tongue. And you don't fold the sides of your tongue like in English. But honestly, I'm sure turks will understand you either way. Don't worry about it.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's very common to hiss through the R, and sometimes it sounds like "ş" or "rş". It's not an officially acknowledged phenomenon, but a lot of people do it. You can do it too, if you want. I don't.

3 years ago

nainajindal693

Why is tur added in the end?

1 year ago

frogy17

why the 'tur ' at the end ?!!!!!!!!!!

9 months ago

Baha
Baha

I'm not sure, but I think "Hindi bir kus" will be something like "A turkey bird" but "Hindi bir kustur" is more like "Turkey is a bird" so the "tur" is somehow the "is"

9 months ago

Enisahmet06

why should it be 'a turkey'

3 years ago

Baha
Baha

Turkey's a bird. Isn't right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That only works in English if you are talking about the country Turkey "Türkiye." The animal turkey "hindi" is countable and requires an article when it is a subject :)

3 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

why the 'tur ' at the end ?

1 year ago

Baha
Baha

Thanks a lot, I seem to have confused it with the plural word 'Turkeys' which doesn't need an article!

3 years ago

AbuBakerMuhajer.

I think we use "_tur" when we are dealing with a general fact.

3 months ago

Satish974350

Correct english translation is:" Turkey is a bird" and not " a turkey is a bird". You can say "A turkey is bird" or " Turkey is a bird". You can not put the article "a" two times.

3 months ago

apporva4

i never get it when to use a or the ahead of subject.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.