"Le forchette sono nel piatto."

Translation:The forks are on the plate.

December 19, 2012

27 Comments


mmgriffith1

I think 'sul piatto' would be a more accurate translation for 'on the plate'

January 18, 2013

Shamarth

'Sul piatto' might make more sense to you, but that's not how Italians say it. 'Nel piatto' is accurate.

January 24, 2016

Danny4ever

Romanians say it like that too. I think it makes sense when you think about a plate with deeper center compared to edges instead of a completeley flat one.

April 25, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it really makes sense, and it's a good way to remember.

By the way, what is the Romanian expression?

May 7, 2016

Danny4ever

"Furculițele sunt în farfurie"

Furculițele" = "Le forchette" = "The forks"

"sunt" = "sono" = "are"

"în" ="nel" = "in"

Maybe when the language was formed people ate mostly from bowls and afterwards started to flatten some of them to make plates, but the expression remained.

May 7, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

must learn Romanian

June 12, 2018

naMyegooBehT

'Nel piatto' may be more accurate in speech but it should translate to "in the plate" instead of "on the plate". So either saying the correct translation is "in the plate" or changing it to 'sul piatto' would be more accurate.

February 26, 2019

Shamarth

If you translate it word by word, yes, you get from "le forchette sono nel piatto" to "the forks are in the plate". But translating sentences word by word is hardly ever a good idea. It's just doesn't work. Languages are too different for that.

February 26, 2019

vissicchio

I agree with --sul--

November 26, 2018

hoelt

the translation 'in the plate' is awkward

December 19, 2012

LPerplexed1

"On the plate" works as well.

December 20, 2012

Irishmolly

I agree. It doesn't sound natural in English to say that the forks are in the plate....

August 16, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao hoelt: It is "....ON the plate"

October 31, 2013

Schatzie14

I checked out google, there the forks are in the pot, crazy, crazy, crazy

April 6, 2015

Roberto740984

Oh you americans! Always ruining the fun with grammar. I don't understand why you don't want to learn the way people speak their language. We learn English the way you do, so learn Italian the way Italians speak it.

June 30, 2017

Doc.Bean

I agree that "nello piatto" is awkward, as I would never say the forks are in a plate as much as they are on the plate

February 6, 2014

PrinsesKayla

Would "le forchette sono nei piatti" be the correct way of translating this sentence if I wanted to say "plates" instead of "plate"?

September 14, 2016

Dare3966

question, I have seen forchettes meaning forks and here it is without the s meaning forks. Whats up with that?

March 11, 2017

Shamarth

Forchetta is singular and forchette is plural. I'm pretty sure the word forchettes doesn't exist, or at least not in Italian.

March 11, 2017

ItsNyx

Nel means on? I'm damn confused now. Anybody to tell?

May 16, 2017

jrdaviesjohn

Why is le forchette sono nello piatto wrong?

February 8, 2014

JosiahOdo

"...nello piatto" is wrong because "piatto" doesn't begin with a vowel, a zed, or an impure ess (ess followed by another consonant). "nel" is a contraction of "in il" and "nello" is a contraction of "in lo", the only distinction being the word they would precede, as we would say "a plate" or "an apple" in English.

March 30, 2014

Nerukuroichi

When i ask to write from English to Italian, when i write "nel" it was incorrect and the system said it was "sul"

February 10, 2014

alenroorne

Why onand not in the plate??

March 17, 2014

AlexandraH165498

Interesting

May 25, 2017

cheekybadger2

"Nel" or "nello" = "on the" or "in the"... So what's the translation for "by the" or "next to the"?

July 2, 2018

lev36

Google keyboard keeps thinking I'm trying to say the forks are "nel posto", which I assume would mean they're in the mail, lol.

October 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.