1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le forchette sono nel piatto…

"Le forchette sono nel piatto."

Translation:The forks are on the plate.

December 19, 2012

37 Comments


mmgriffith1

I think 'sul piatto' would be a more accurate translation for 'on the plate'


Shamarth

'Sul piatto' might make more sense to you, but that's not how Italians say it. 'Nel piatto' is accurate.


Danny4ever

Romanians say it like that too. I think it makes sense when you think about a plate with deeper center compared to edges instead of a completeley flat one.


Shamarth

Yes, it really makes sense, and it's a good way to remember.

By the way, what is the Romanian expression?


Danny4ever

"Furculițele sunt în farfurie"

Furculițele" = "Le forchette" = "The forks"

"sunt" = "sono" = "are"

"în" ="nel" = "in"

Maybe when the language was formed people ate mostly from bowls and afterwards started to flatten some of them to make plates, but the expression remained.


JosephT.Madawela

must learn Romanian


naMyegooBehT

'Nel piatto' may be more accurate in speech but it should translate to "in the plate" instead of "on the plate". So either saying the correct translation is "in the plate" or changing it to 'sul piatto' would be more accurate.


Shamarth

If you translate it word by word, yes, you get from "le forchette sono nel piatto" to "the forks are in the plate". But translating sentences word by word is hardly ever a good idea. It's just doesn't work. Languages are too different for that.


I-Am-Phil

I completely disagree (for what it's worth, and respectfully). I need to know what the native speakers are really saying. It's their culture, their language, their way of thinking. This tells me that they think of "plate" the same way they think of "bowl," or that plate is a bowl, just flatter, and this may lend itself to something on the origin of plates and bowls, etc (just to get silly here). To understand the language like a native, I can't keep thinking like a-something-else. What they are really saying is what I want to know. "Translation" is what doesn't work, not for me. So I spend time learning what the words really mean, then change that into what Duolingo seems to expect. That is what works best... for me, at least. Otherwise this language becomes a "patch" on top of my native language, and I really haven't learned it at all.


meandmyshadow0

I believe its to do with piatto refering to a dish. So then it would make sence.


Marninger

It's on the plate, at office, in the car and back home.

. . . but why is it not:

in the plate, on the office, at the car and out home . . . ?
.
.
In Italy it's nel piatto, in ufficio, in macchina, a casa.

So even if the literal translation of this sentens is that the forks are "in the plate" that's not a good translation, - as that is not the way this sentens would be phrased in English.

In Italian things can still be "sul piatto", - in the same way as in English things can be "on top of the plate". Perhaps when searching for the lost keys and somebody suddenly points saying: "They are there, - on top of the plate!"


meandmyshadow0

You are correct, but I'm told thats the trend in italy now. It always tripped me up.


hoelt

the translation 'in the plate' is awkward


LPerplexed1

"On the plate" works as well.


Irishmolly

I agree. It doesn't sound natural in English to say that the forks are in the plate....


Lisagnipura

Ciao hoelt: It is "....ON the plate"


Roberto740984

Oh you americans! Always ruining the fun with grammar. I don't understand why you don't want to learn the way people speak their language. We learn English the way you do, so learn Italian the way Italians speak it.


meandmyshadow0

Sorry Americans. But they don't speak English properly either.


Katrina969828

Here is a question about duo do you like duo i mean the quality of the app? Press up if you like it and press down if you do not like it thank you


I-Am-Phil

Just yes or no? That's a little vague. On just yes or no, I have to say "Yes!!" (I clicked your up arrow.) But there are about 88 things I'd like to see fixed, improved, changed (hazards of being a long-time, high-end computer programmer... no software ever looks really good to you again :) )


Doc.Bean

I agree that "nello piatto" is awkward, as I would never say the forks are in a plate as much as they are on the plate


PrinsesKayla

Would "le forchette sono nei piatti" be the correct way of translating this sentence if I wanted to say "plates" instead of "plate"?


Dare3966

question, I have seen forchettes meaning forks and here it is without the s meaning forks. Whats up with that?


Shamarth

Forchetta is singular and forchette is plural. I'm pretty sure the word forchettes doesn't exist, or at least not in Italian.


--Y.

Nel means on? I'm damn confused now. Anybody to tell?


Linda497180

She sounds like she is saying nelle or nella but she is saying nel.


Angie738538

this is my problem exactly. it happens quite often, but more so with the male voice, for me. even when i listen over and over i still get it wrong. very frustrating indeed.


MaryPhilomena14

when do you know to write nel or nello?


jrdaviesjohn

Why is le forchette sono nello piatto wrong?


JosiahOdo

"...nello piatto" is wrong because "piatto" doesn't begin with a vowel, a zed, or an impure ess (ess followed by another consonant). "nel" is a contraction of "in il" and "nello" is a contraction of "in lo", the only distinction being the word they would precede, as we would say "a plate" or "an apple" in English.


Nerukuroichi

When i ask to write from English to Italian, when i write "nel" it was incorrect and the system said it was "sul"


alenroorne

Why onand not in the plate??


SadhbhOisin

HEY YOU CAN TYPE IN CAPITALS AND THE ANSWER IS STILL RIGHT


cheekybadger2

"Nel" or "nello" = "on the" or "in the"... So what's the translation for "by the" or "next to the"?


Katrina969828

Nel or Nello mix me up also


Angie738538

is anyone else hearing "nella" when they are saying "nel" ??? i swear i cannot hear the difference and accordingly keep getting things wrong. extremely frustrating.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.