Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Experimenten worden in een laboratorium uitgevoerd."

Translation:Experiments are conducted in a laboratory.

3 years ago

7 Comments


dkpwatson

I like the idea of uitgevoerd being translated as "carried out" retaining the uit prefix. I'm not sure if that would translate to Dutch.

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

Not only that, but "voeren" means to lead or to transport. So "uitvoeren" is literally "to carry out."

1 month ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

would it also be appropriate to say "Experiments are performed in a lab" or "experiments are done in a lab"? It just feels more natural to say that which might just be my American dialect.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Having a research background I would personally say "Experiments are performed in a lab".

"Experiments are done in a lab" is as far as I am concerned also correct though the Dutch sentence would then be "Experimenten worden in een laboratorium gedaan"

3 years ago

roferretti

Could "experimenten zijn in een laboratotium uitgevoerd" be understandable? (to change worden for zijn)

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

yes, but then you would be changing the tense: instead of saying that they are performed in a lab, you'd be saying that they were performed in a lab

2 years ago

rofas
rofas

Wouldn't "experiments are run in a laboratory" also be correct?

2 years ago