"The children are eating an orange."

Translation:De kinderen eten een sinaasappel.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Juliana329

When should I use the verb 'zijn' and when should i not. I wrote 'De kinderen zijn eten een sinaasappel' and apparently it's not completely correct. Thanks in advance

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You only use "zijn" + "aan het" if you want to emphasise that it is happening at this moment, to use "zijn" in this sentence it would be:

"De kinderen zijn een sinaasappel aan het eten."

You can also have a read through this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot02

3 years ago

Juliana329

Thanks again! Nice website. I'll be using it more often.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.