1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Big books"

"Big books"

Translation:Büyük kitaplar

April 5, 2015

10 Comments


penseenocturne

why not büyük kitapları?


shaydonsbear

That would be a correct translation - that is the accusative form of "big books." The correct answer here - büyük kitaplar - is the nominative form.


Ektoraskan

Why do you think there should be an ı?


Nathan969751

Because previous lessons implied that was needed. For example, süt ve sütü, veya gazete ve gazeteyi. I also have been getting tripped up on this concept.


Flux702

Wouldnt that make it THE big books?


AhmedAmer812732

is it correct to say buyuk kitap ?? without lar ??


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes an no. It is perfect Turkish and would mean "the big book." It is not a correct translation for "the big books" though.


Nathan969751

You are everywhere here and always so helpful. Teşekkürler


_hanick

How to know when to put lar and ler

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.