"Big books"

Translation:Büyük kitaplar

April 5, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Flux702

Wouldnt that make it THE big books?

May 11, 2016

penseenocturne

why not büyük kitapları?

April 5, 2015

shaydonsbear

That would be a correct translation - that is the accusative form of "big books." The correct answer here - büyük kitaplar - is the nominative form.

April 8, 2015

Ektoraskan

Why do you think there should be an ı?

April 5, 2015

Nathan969751

Because previous lessons implied that was needed. For example, süt ve sütü, veya gazete ve gazeteyi. I also have been getting tripped up on this concept.

June 10, 2018

AhmedAmer812732

is it correct to say buyuk kitap ?? without lar ??

September 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes an no. It is perfect Turkish and would mean "the big book." It is not a correct translation for "the big books" though.

September 21, 2016

Nathan969751

You are everywhere here and always so helpful. Teşekkürler

June 10, 2018

_hanick

How to know when to put lar and ler

December 3, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.