Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Big books"

Translation:Büyük kitaplar

3 years ago

9 Comments


Flux702

Wouldnt that make it THE big books?

2 years ago

penseenocturne

why not büyük kitapları?

3 years ago

shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

That would be a correct translation - that is the accusative form of "big books." The correct answer here - büyük kitaplar - is the nominative form.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Why do you think there should be an ı?

3 years ago

Nathan969751

Because previous lessons implied that was needed. For example, süt ve sütü, veya gazete ve gazeteyi. I also have been getting tripped up on this concept.

3 months ago

AhmedAmer812732

is it correct to say buyuk kitap ?? without lar ??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes an no. It is perfect Turkish and would mean "the big book." It is not a correct translation for "the big books" though.

2 years ago

Nathan969751

You are everywhere here and always so helpful. Teşekkürler

3 months ago

Neetika980

How to know when to put lar and ler

1 year ago