1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I husker det ikke."

"I husker det ikke."

Translation:You do not remember it.

April 5, 2015

9 Comments


AndreiCais

Is " I husker ikke det" also correct?


[deactivated user]

griffous

    Could you please explain the ikke rule. I too am struggling with how late in the sentence to place it.


RyagonIV

    If the object is only a pronoun, it squeezes in between verb and adverb.

    • Jeg forstår det ikke. - I do not understand that.
    • Hun fulgte mig langsomt. - She slowly followed me.

    But

    • Jeg forstår ikke dette sprog. - I do not understand this language.
    • Hun fulgte langsomt elefanterne. - She slowly followed the elephants.
    • Du ringede ikke til mig. - You did not call me.

zeusttu

    Jeg huskede ikke ordet "husker" ^^"


MMuhr

    Just FYI, I wrote "You all do not remember it". This is technically correct.


WildSage

    I personally prefer y'all but I agree that you all is correct.


Patsy536249

    Jeg er. En husker jeg bor i Nebraska a true Husker lol


Marty62203

    So "Husker Du" means "Do you remember"!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.