"I husker det ikke."

Translation:You do not remember it.

April 5, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndreiCais

Is " I husker ikke det" also correct?


[deactivated user]

griffous

    Could you please explain the ikke rule. I too am struggling with how late in the sentence to place it.


RyagonIV

    If the object is only a pronoun, it squeezes in between verb and adverb.

    • Jeg forstår det ikke. - I do not understand that.
    • Hun fulgte mig langsomt. - She slowly followed me.

    But

    • Jeg forstår ikke dette sprog. - I do not understand this language.
    • Hun fulgte langsomt elefanterne. - She slowly followed the elephants.
    • Du ringede ikke til mig. - You did not call me.

MMuhr

    Just FYI, I wrote "You all do not remember it". This is technically correct.


WildSage

    I personally prefer y'all but I agree that you all is correct.


Marty97211

    So "Husker Du" means "Do you remember"!


GhostTheUnholy

    So would 'I husker ikke' be 'You do not remember"


GhostTheUnholy

    Would 'I husker ikke det' count as 'You do not remember it' or would I have to say 'I husker det ikke'

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.