"I husker det ikke."

Translation:You do not remember it.

April 5, 2015

8 Comments


AndreiCais

Is " I husker ikke det" also correct?

April 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No.

    April 6, 2015

griffous

    Could you please explain the ikke rule. I too am struggling with how late in the sentence to place it.

    June 4, 2017

RyagonIV

    If the object is only a pronoun, it squeezes in between verb and adverb.

    • Jeg forstår det ikke. - I do not understand that.
    • Hun fulgte mig langsomt. - She slowly followed me.

    But

    • Jeg forstår ikke dette sprog. - I do not understand this language.
    • Hun fulgte langsomt elefanterne. - She slowly followed the elephants.
    • Du ringede ikke til mig. - You did not call me.
    September 29, 2017

MMuhr

    Just FYI, I wrote "You all do not remember it". This is technically correct.

    May 6, 2015

WildSage

    I personally prefer y'all but I agree that you all is correct.

    February 20, 2016

zeusttu

    Jeg huskede ikke ordet "husker" ^^"

    October 19, 2017

Patsy536249

    Jeg er. En husker jeg bor i Nebraska a true Husker lol

    September 26, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.