"Ihuskerdetikke."

Translation:You do not remember it.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AndreiCais

Is " I husker ikke det" also correct?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

No.

3 years ago

griffous

Could you please explain the ikke rule. I too am struggling with how late in the sentence to place it.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If the object is only a pronoun, it squeezes in between verb and adverb.

  • Jeg forstår det ikke. - I do not understand that.
  • Hun fulgte mig langsomt. - She slowly followed me.

But

  • Jeg forstår ikke dette sprog. - I do not understand this language.
  • Hun fulgte langsomt elefanterne. - She slowly followed the elephants.
  • Du ringede ikke til mig. - You did not call me.
1 year ago

MMuhr

Just FYI, I wrote "You all do not remember it". This is technically correct.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

I personally prefer y'all but I agree that you all is correct.

2 years ago

zeusttu

Jeg huskede ikke ordet "husker" ^^"

1 year ago

Patsy536249

Jeg er. En husker jeg bor i Nebraska a true Husker lol

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.