"Bu başka bir tür."

Translation:This is another type.

April 5, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

What is the difference between 'tip' and 'tür' ?


Ilkei

They can be used interchangeably in some cases such as "bu tip/bu tür örnekler yaygındır." meaning "these types of examples are common".

However, "tür" also has "species" meaning, and you cannot use "tip" in that case.

In this sentence, you might say "tip" instead of "tür" unless you are talking about species.


TessEwing1

Thanks. I had the same question


MoonSvit

Bu balık başka balık: hem tavalık hem ızgaralık :-)


aliNka

"This is another KIND" is wrong? Why?


NedFlander1

I also wrote "This is another kind" and it was marked as correct. Maybe it already got improved


aliNka

Yes, it was improved. I got a letter from Duo )


spycherf

Is there a difference between "cins" and "tür", or can they be used interchangeably?


SuhailBanister

Looks like the origin of "cins" was Arabic "جنس," which originally meant "gender" or "race" (of people). This reminds me of English, where a writer can, for the sake of variety in his style, choose to go back and forth from several different names for the same concept, each one borrowed from another language.


AhmedRehma1

Why it's not "This is an another type"? Why Duo is not accepting this answer. Any Idea ?


SabineBergmann1

an another can't be said in English, it is simply another, formed from an and other = another


lesley36148

I have just used kind and it was marked incorrect

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.