Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu başka bir tür."

Translation:This is another type.

3 years ago

11 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

What is the difference between 'tip' and 'tür' ?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

They can be used interchangeably in some cases such as "bu tip/bu tür örnekler yaygındır." meaning "these types of examples are common".

However, "tür" also has "species" meaning, and you cannot use "tip" in that case.

In this sentence, you might say "tip" instead of "tür" unless you are talking about species.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

Bu balık başka balık: hem tavalık hem ızgaralık :-)

3 years ago

aliNka

"This is another KIND" is wrong? Why?

3 years ago

NedFlander1

I also wrote "This is another kind" and it was marked as correct. Maybe it already got improved

3 years ago

aliNka

Yes, it was improved. I got a letter from Duo )

3 years ago

spycherf

Is there a difference between "cins" and "tür", or can they be used interchangeably?

8 months ago

SuhailBanister

Looks like the origin of "cins" was Arabic "جنس," which originally meant "gender" or "race" (of people). This reminds me of English, where a writer can, for the sake of variety in his style, choose to go back and forth from several different names for the same concept, each one borrowed from another language.

3 weeks ago

AhmedRehma1
AhmedRehma1

Why it's not "This is an another type"? Why Duo is not accepting this answer. Any Idea ?

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

an another can't be said in English, it is simply another, formed from an and other = another

6 months ago