1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Everyone will talk about thi…

"Everyone will talk about this event in the future."

Translation:Bu olayı gelecekte herkes konuşacak.

April 5, 2015

20 Comments


sushuk

May I know why hakkinda is skipped in this sentence?


aliNka

Why "Herkes gelecekte bu olayı hakkında konuşacak" is wrong?


lucaturilli

It should be 'Herkes gelecekte bu olay hakkında konuşacak.' Accusative is unnecessary.


Ektoraskan

bu olay*

It should be accepted.


aliNka

Duo highlighted "Herkes" and marked it wrong :(


lilliansumm

Why I can't say 'Herkes gelecekte bu olay ile ilgili konuşacak'


lucaturilli

It should be accepted.


karolin942414

What about üzerine instead of hakkında?


lucaturilli

That can be used as well.


Jovanovski_Vlado

Gelecekte herkes bu olaydan konuşacak.

I wonder why is not accepted?


jmmms

Why was "bu olayın hakkında" marked wrong? And how is "olay hakkında" ok?


GhassanKha

Can we say Herkes gelecekte bu OLAYDA konuşacak?


peyman760585

Neden doğru cevabi budur# bu olayı ... # Bence #olay# yeterdir ve olay(ı) yanlış.


MrK815826

Konuşucaklar should be accepted.


Ektoraskan

No, it shouldn't. It's grammatically incorrect in this sentence. And you spelled it wrong as well.


FailingAgain

i wrote 'herkes gelecekte bu olay hakkında konuşacak' marked correct, but i cannot for the life of me think why event does not take accusative when the sentence is formed this way? thank you in advance


slashedy

Can i use the ablative and say "bu olaydan"? Like in "senden çok bahsetti".


m_melisa_

Here ''bu olaydan'' is mostly used in spoken language.


SajidKarim6

I wrote everything right except I wrote "her Kişi" instead of "herkes"? What's the difference between the two?


jmmms

I think "her kişi" is closer to 'every person', so not natural.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.