"Everyone will talk about this event in the future."

Translation:Bu olayı gelecekte herkes konuşacak.

April 5, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sushuk

May I know why hakkinda is skipped in this sentence?


Bartpieter

I have the same question. anybody?


Mariane584083

malsarahsu, i looked for " konuşacak" on google: i found that on "reverso" (my favorite): https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-turkish/to+talk+about. They give a lot of examples. In most of them "hakkında" is not employed. Enjoy it!


maisarahsu2

Thank you soo much .helped a lot!


Danika_Dakika

When konuşmak takes the accusative, it means "to talk about" the thing. So "bu olayı" in the accusative gives you "about this event" and hakkında is not needed.


aliNka

Why "Herkes gelecekte bu olayı hakkında konuşacak" is wrong?


lucaturilli

It should be 'Herkes gelecekte bu olay hakkında konuşacak.' Accusative is unnecessary.


Sternchen.2306

İ wrote "Herkes gelecekte bu olayı hakkında konuşacak" and is was correct.


Ektoraskan

bu olay*

It should be accepted.


aliNka

Duo highlighted "Herkes" and marked it wrong :(


lilliansumm

Why I can't say 'Herkes gelecekte bu olay ile ilgili konuşacak'


lucaturilli

It should be accepted.


karolin942414

What about üzerine instead of hakkında?


lucaturilli

That can be used as well.


Jovanovski_Vlado

Gelecekte herkes bu olaydan konuşacak.

I wonder why is not accepted?


jmmms

Why was "bu olayın hakkında" marked wrong? And how is "olay hakkında" ok?


Maha.K.G.J

Bu olayı herkes konuşacak gelecekte ? Why is it wrong ?


Danika_Dakika

Your verb is konuşacak, so the most neutral SOV word order would have that at the end of your sentence. Word order can be flexible, but the situations where you would put something after the verb are very rare.


Sayel.Abbadi

Herkes gelecekte bu olay hakkında konuşacak, is accepted.


peyman760585

Neden doğru cevabi budur# bu olayı ... # Bence #olay# yeterdir ve olay(ı) yanlış.


FailingAgain

i wrote 'herkes gelecekte bu olay hakkında konuşacak' marked correct, but i cannot for the life of me think why event does not take accusative when the sentence is formed this way? thank you in advance


Danika_Dakika

bu olay would need the accusative if it was the direct object of the verb, but by adding hakkında, you have made it part of a prepositional phrase instead, and there is no need for the accusative.


slashedy

Can i use the ablative and say "bu olaydan"? Like in "senden çok bahsetti".


m_melisa_

Here ''bu olaydan'' is mostly used in spoken language.


SajidKarim6

I wrote everything right except I wrote "her Kişi" instead of "herkes"? What's the difference between the two?


jmmms

I think "her kişi" is closer to 'every person', so not natural.


GhassanKha

Can we say Herkes gelecekte bu OLAYDA konuşacak?


lk512

can anlatmak be used instead of konusmak?


Mariane584083

lk, "anlatmak" ="to explain".


lk512

Not necessarily, I've seen it translated as "to tell"


sthuem

Even if it could be used "to tell," it still wouldn't work in this case, since they wouldn't be telling of or explaining the event in the future, but just talking about it.


sthuem

I wrote "Gelecekte herkez bu olayin hakkinda konusacak" and it's not accepted.


Danika_Dakika

I think "bu olayın hakkında" is your issue. Hakkında takes the genitive for pronouns, but not for nouns.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.