1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sizin tavuğunuz aç değil."

"Sizin tavuğunuz değil."

Translation:Your chicken is not hungry.

April 5, 2015

26 Comments


willdenman

What is the difference between "değil" and "yok"? Since they both seem to mean "no" or "not"?? :-)


Ektoraskan

Edit: Cross-posted with Alex.

Değil= isn't / aren't

Yok = there isn't / there aren't absent / inexistant


Wildenman polis değil. = Wildenman isn't a policeman.

Burada polis yok. = Here is no policeman. / There isn't a policeman here.

So "yok" only means "there isn't/aren't" or in German "es gibt nicht/kein(e)…"


AlexinNotTurkey

"değil" is used as a negative copula (you can kind of think of it as "not to be"). "Yok" expresses something not existing. This is difficult in English because the verb "to be" can also mean "to exist."


Maymafie

merheba , what will the sentence be if we say bizim instead of sizin ?


Ektoraskan

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.


Maymafie

teşekkürler :)


willdenman

Yes I get how it can be strange, but it's easy enough, I get the gist! Tesekkurler! (Forgive the script!)


tanvi380141

I think yok means no while değil means does not have


twahachoud

what will be the sentence if ' bizim' instead of 'sizin'?


Maymafie

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.


Salm.kamal

Salut !

"Bizim tavuğumuz aç değildir"... ne demek , biliyor musunuz ???


BTJVision

why cannot you say "senin"? Is there a grammatical difference between "senin" and "sizin"?


IscariotGolgata

Sizin = Plural Senin = Singular


oedipusface

I think of it as sen/senin=you/yours, siz/sizin=y'all/y'all's (heads up, Duolingo accepts "y'all" but currently requires "you all's" & counts "y'all's" as incorrect)


JIM518737

I can't believe I got that right. Çok mutluyum


Sha4798

haha i got confused of ac as open instead of hungry, so i wrote your chicken is not open and wonder why is this sentence so weird lol


Andi886142

So, is değil used more for intangible things while yok is used for tangible things?


wafaD

So here değil follows tavuğunuz and not sizin


Salm.kamal

And What will change if we say

" Bizim tavuğumuz aç değildir "... ???

Anyone can Explain more ???

Thanks ! Teşekkürler !


FosterDeutsch

The audio sounds a little weird for me. Sounds like "sizin tavlonuz".


Lamar29558

Can somzone tell me the rules of possessive lesson


SaraBayram

"CHICKEN" is the plural of "CHICK"


insta.Zaidk247

What will be the turkish sentence if chicken is plural here: " Your chicken are not hungry " Will it be "tavuklarunuz" then?


TRaqis

Chickens or chicken?


Chris578389

is it only me who finds the audio quality very poor, in this example the normal speed gives no indication of the suffix to Tavuk and when it is slowed down the voice just mumbles something unintelligible ( even a native turkish speaker I know had trouble understanding)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.