1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sizin tavuğunuz aç değil."

"Sizin tavuğunuz değil."

Translation:Your chicken is not hungry.

April 5, 2015

23 Comments


multi.multi

What is the difference between "değil" and "yok"? Since they both seem to mean "no" or "not"?? :-)


Ektoraskan

Edit: Cross-posted with Alex.

Değil= isn't / aren't

Yok = there isn't / there aren't absent / inexistant


Wildenman polis değil. = Wildenman isn't a policeman.

Burada polis yok. = Here is no policeman. / There isn't a policeman here.

So "yok" only means "there isn't/aren't" or in German "es gibt nicht/kein(e)…"


AlexinNotTurkey

"değil" is used as a negative copula (you can kind of think of it as "not to be"). "Yok" expresses something not existing. This is difficult in English because the verb "to be" can also mean "to exist."


Maymafie

merheba , what will the sentence be if we say bizim instead of sizin ?


Ektoraskan

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.


twahachoud

what will be the sentence if ' bizim' instead of 'sizin'?


Maymafie

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.


JIM518737

I can't believe I got that right. Çok mutluyum


BTJVision

why cannot you say "senin"? Is there a grammatical difference between "senin" and "sizin"?


IscariotGolgata

Sizin = Plural Senin = Singular


oedipusface

I think of it as sen/senin=you/yours, siz/sizin=y'all/y'all's (heads up, Duolingo accepts "y'all" but currently requires "you all's" & counts "y'all's" as incorrect)


Sharm47

haha i got confused of ac as open instead of hungry, so i wrote your chicken is not open and wonder why is this sentence so weird lol


Andi2030

So, is değil used more for intangible things while yok is used for tangible things?


Salm.kamal

And What will change if we say

" Bizim tavuğumuz aç değildir "... ???

Anyone can Explain more ???

Thanks ! Teşekkürler !


Danika_Dakika

"Our chicken is not hungry."


Lamar29558

Can somzone tell me the rules of possessive lesson


Danika_Dakika

You can find them yourself right here.


instagrm-pics.zk

What will be the turkish sentence if chicken is plural here: " Your chicken are not hungry " Will it be "tavuklarunuz" then?


Danika_Dakika

Close. "Your chickens are not hungry" --> "Sizin tavuklarınız aç değil."


TedinRaqis

Chickens or chicken?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.