"Sizin tavuğunuz değil."

Translation:Your chicken is not hungry.

3 years ago

16 Comments


willdenman

What is the difference between "değil" and "yok"? Since they both seem to mean "no" or "not"?? :-)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Edit: Cross-posted with Alex.

Değil= isn't / aren't

Yok = there isn't / there aren't absent / inexistant


Wildenman polis değil. = Wildenman isn't a policeman.

Burada polis yok. = Here is no policeman. / There isn't a policeman here.

So "yok" only means "there isn't/aren't" or in German "es gibt nicht/kein(e)…"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"değil" is used as a negative copula (you can kind of think of it as "not to be"). "Yok" expresses something not existing. This is difficult in English because the verb "to be" can also mean "to exist."

3 years ago

Mybmm

merheba , what will the sentence be if we say bizim instead of sizin ?

6 months ago

Ektoraskan

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.

6 months ago

Mybmm

teşekkürler :)

6 months ago

willdenman

Yes I get how it can be strange, but it's easy enough, I get the gist! Tesekkurler! (Forgive the script!)

3 years ago

tanvi380141

I think yok means no while değil means does not have

3 weeks ago

twahachoud

what will be the sentence if ' bizim' instead of 'sizin'?

1 year ago

Mybmm

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.

6 months ago

BTJVision

why cannot you say "senin"? Is there a grammatical difference between "senin" and "sizin"?

2 years ago

IscariotGolgata

Sizin = Plural Senin = Singular

2 years ago

oedipusface

I think of it as sen/senin=you/yours, siz/sizin=y'all/y'all's (heads up, Duolingo accepts "y'all" but currently requires "you all's" & counts "y'all's" as incorrect)

1 year ago

JIM518737

I can't believe I got that right. Çok mutluyum

4 months ago

MertDerin1

Pronounstaion is a terrible.

2 months ago

Sha4798

haha i got confused of ac as open instead of hungry, so i wrote your chicken is not open and wonder why is this sentence so weird lol

4 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.