Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sizin tavuğunuz aç değil."

Translation:Your chicken is not hungry.

3 years ago

12 Comments


willdenman
willdenman

What is the difference between "değil" and "yok"? Since they both seem to mean "no" or "not"?? :-)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Edit: Cross-posted with Alex.

Değil= isn't / aren't

Yok = there isn't / there aren't absent / inexistant


Wildenman polis değil. = Wildenman isn't a policeman.

Burada polis yok. = Here is no policeman. / There isn't a policeman here.

So "yok" only means "there isn't/aren't" or in German "es gibt nicht/kein(e)…"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"değil" is used as a negative copula (you can kind of think of it as "not to be"). "Yok" expresses something not existing. This is difficult in English because the verb "to be" can also mean "to exist."

3 years ago

willdenman
willdenman

Yes I get how it can be strange, but it's easy enough, I get the gist! Tesekkurler! (Forgive the script!)

3 years ago

Mybmm
Mybmm

merheba , what will the sentence be if we say bizim instead of sizin ?

1 month ago

Ektoraskan

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.

1 month ago

Mybmm
Mybmm

teşekkürler :)

1 month ago

twahachoud

what will be the sentence if ' bizim' instead of 'sizin'?

10 months ago

Mybmm
Mybmm

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.

1 month ago

BTJVision

why cannot you say "senin"? Is there a grammatical difference between "senin" and "sizin"?

2 years ago

IscariotGolgata

Sizin = Plural Senin = Singular

1 year ago

oedipusface

I think of it as sen/senin=you/yours, siz/sizin=y'all/y'all's (heads up, Duolingo accepts "y'all" but currently requires "you all's" & counts "y'all's" as incorrect)

10 months ago