"Sizin tavuğunuz değil."

Translation:Your chicken is not hungry.

4/5/2015, 7:43:29 PM

16 Comments


willdenman

What is the difference between "değil" and "yok"? Since they both seem to mean "no" or "not"?? :-)

4/5/2015, 7:43:29 PM

Ektoraskan

Edit: Cross-posted with Alex.

Değil= isn't / aren't

Yok = there isn't / there aren't absent / inexistant


Wildenman polis değil. = Wildenman isn't a policeman.

Burada polis yok. = Here is no policeman. / There isn't a policeman here.

So "yok" only means "there isn't/aren't" or in German "es gibt nicht/kein(e)…"

4/5/2015, 7:56:41 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"değil" is used as a negative copula (you can kind of think of it as "not to be"). "Yok" expresses something not existing. This is difficult in English because the verb "to be" can also mean "to exist."

4/5/2015, 7:53:15 PM

Mybmm

merheba , what will the sentence be if we say bizim instead of sizin ?

8/10/2018, 11:43:19 AM

Ektoraskan

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.

8/10/2018, 11:44:11 AM

Mybmm

teşekkürler :)

8/11/2018, 9:43:47 AM

willdenman

Yes I get how it can be strange, but it's easy enough, I get the gist! Tesekkurler! (Forgive the script!)

4/6/2015, 8:52:08 PM

tanvi380141

I think yok means no while değil means does not have

1/22/2019, 1:54:41 AM

twahachoud

what will be the sentence if ' bizim' instead of 'sizin'?

11/21/2017, 4:25:17 PM

Mybmm

Bizim tavuğumuz aç değil.

8/11/2018, 9:44:32 AM

BTJVision

why cannot you say "senin"? Is there a grammatical difference between "senin" and "sizin"?

8/19/2016, 9:37:24 PM

IscariotGolgata

Sizin = Plural Senin = Singular

11/29/2016, 5:47:06 PM

oedipusface

I think of it as sen/senin=you/yours, siz/sizin=y'all/y'all's (heads up, Duolingo accepts "y'all" but currently requires "you all's" & counts "y'all's" as incorrect)

11/5/2017, 12:29:37 AM

JIM518737

I can't believe I got that right. Çok mutluyum

9/24/2018, 6:27:54 PM

MertDerin1

Pronounstaion is a terrible.

12/6/2018, 7:21:50 PM

Sha4798

haha i got confused of ac as open instead of hungry, so i wrote your chicken is not open and wonder why is this sentence so weird lol

2/14/2019, 1:39:52 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.