"Hangisi benim?"

Translation:Which is mine?

3 years ago

19 Comments


Dkenneth

Is -si a suffix or is it part of the word?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

3rd person possessive suffix.

Hangimiz? = lit. our which? → Which one of us?

Hanginiz? = lit. your which? → Which one of you?

Hangisi? = lit. their which? → Which one of them? or simple Which one?

3 years ago

Nasser.Far

I thought it would be : benim hangisi? as long as the question word usually comes at the end of the sentence. is this case an exception?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the question word doesn't come at the end of the sentence, the question word is placed where the object would normally be placed: Bu benim: This is mine. Hangisi benim? Which one is mine?

only "mi" question words, answering yes/no questions are placed at the end.

"benim hangisi" is completely wrong, although you can say "benimki hangisi" - you learn more about this in the -ki skill.

3 years ago

Nasser.Far

and that works with neredesin when it is placed in the end of the sentence. because it is placed in the object: "sen neredesin?". "*ben pastanedeyim".

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

How would you say "Which one am I?" — "Hangisi ben?"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It would also be 'hangisi benim?'.

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

Hm, when I asked the question, I was thinking that "I am" would be translated as "benim" [because "-im" and its variants are the suffixes meaning "I am", like in "Öğretmenim"], but now I realize that "benim" is only the possessive form "my", and nothing else. I guess you can't even translate "I am" directly without making it sound weird (if it's possible at all).

So I'm surer now that it should be "Hangisi ben?" or something similar.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Benim' means both 'my' and 'I am'(ben-im(1st singular person marker)).

Furthermore, you must use person marker. So there are two ways you can say 'Which one am I?': 'Hangisi benim?' or 'Ben hangisiyim?'

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

Evet. Tu as raison.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

insanım, kadınım, erkeğim, güzelim, benim

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

what would (hangin benim) means

2 years ago

lucaturilli

There is no such thing as 'Hangin benim?'. 'Hangisi benim?' is in fact shorter version of 'Onların(Bunların/Şunların/...) hangisi benim?' since 'onların' can be omitted.

2 years ago

TVuPFYtm

"Which 1 is mine?" Really? 1?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.