1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the yogurt."

"You eat the yogurt."

Translation:Sen yoğurdu yersin.

April 5, 2015

19 Comments


Shashwat778497

What's the difference between siz and sen. Yersin and yersiniz?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sen is singular and informal. "siz" is plural and/or formal.


doodleput

How come usually its yogurt but now its yogurd


AlexinNotTurkey

When you add a suffix that begins with a vowel. you will have a consonant mutation. t-->d in this case. Another example is "tat" (taste) but "tadı/tada/tadın" etc.


orlio

Is it correct that we have yogurt + accusative which makes it yogurdu?


WalterApri

here is a link to The Turkish Language Reform: A Catastrophic Success by Gunnar Jarring http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/jarring.htm that ataltane mentions. It is extremely interesting.


ataltane

Interesting! Though that's not what I was referring to. What you've linked to is a lecture by Lewis in honour of Jarring. Lewis gave the lecture the same name as his 1999 book, The Turkish Language Reform: A Catastrophic Success, which is where my quote comes from. It's is well worth reading.

http://ukcatalogue.oup.com/product/9780199256693.do http://books.google.co.uk/books/about/The_Turkish_Language_Reform_A_Catastroph.html?id=kxXQ3VNw-tYC

Sample chapter (just the introduction, but it gives the flavour of the book): http://fdslive.oup.com/www.oup.com/academic/pdf/13/9780198238560.pdf

(Edited: My original comment mixed up the names Lewis and Jarring)


WalterApri

oh thank you! I am going to get the book. Bookdepot has it, the paperback is reasonably priced.


EmilyStremel

oooh awesome, they have it at my university library. I think I'm going to read it over the break.


MoslehHass

Can we say " siz yogurdu yersiniz


elleberrie

Why is it 'yersin' and cannot be 'yersiniz'?


Selcen_Ozturk

it can be, but it cannot be combined with "sen". You can say "siz yoğurdu yersiniz" or "yoğurdu yersiniz"


elleberrie

Thanks. I actually realized this after I posted but couldn't delete the comment on mobile. :)


rudolf616946

De lol is er snel af, als het programma onvoorspelbare inconsequenties bevat. Steeds blijft onvoorspelbaar of " you" 2e persoon enkelvoud of meervoud is.


janet567380

How do you know when yo use formal/informal.


Maria539130

Why yoğurdu? Why not yoğuryı?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.