1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This food has no taste."

"This food has no taste."

Translation:Bu yemeğin tadı yok.

April 5, 2015

9 Comments


fhorray

it can be "bu yemek tat yok"?


slashedy

'In' is coming from the genitive case? Like 'The taste of this food doesn't exist'? Thank you.


lXxx.c.x

Yemeğin tadı=food's taste Yemek tadısı=taste's food? I cant explain.because this is wrong


aliNka

When does "food" mean "yemek" and when "yemekler"???

Because it always marks my choice wrong (

Why in this case "Bu yemeklerin tadı yok" is wrong???


pegasusail

Often the plural is left out of Turkish words especially nouns. Maybe you can think of it like English group nouns. No need to pluralize food.


Ottoman15

Is the"yiyecek" same the" yemek" why yiyecek is wrong


lXxx.c.x

Yemek means deal.yiyecek means nutrient.


Torpheh

"Bu yemek tadisi yok" Why not correct?


SaidHanbal

Is there a difference between Tad and Tat and can we use one instead of the other can anybody explain thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.