Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Many members of the parliament should be arrested but the law does not allow it."

Translation:Birçok milletvekili tutuklanmalı ama yasa izin vermiyor.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ozhazar
ozhazar

"Milletvekili, parlamenter ve parlamento üyesi" aynı anlama gelen kelimeler... Dolayısıyla "parlamento üyesi de doğru sayılabilir.

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

O kadar profesyonel cumledir ke hiçkimse engilizce konuşmuyor :-D

3 years ago

Kizil_Kafa

should be arrested :tutuklanmış olmalıydı...demek değilmi acaba?

3 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Orada gizli bir idi var.

3 months ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Way too much political statements for a course!

9 months ago

Maria927181

could someone please explain tutuklanmalı for me. Thank you

3 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Tutuklamak (verb for arresting) TutuklaNmak (reflexive form) -malı (should be for 3rd singular)

And further etymology: Tut (hold verb) Tutuk (held/kept noun) Tutuklamak (made it kept=arresting)

3 months ago

Maria927181

Thank you. I had forgotten the -malI case

3 months ago