"Many members of the parliament should be arrested but the law does not allow it."

Translation:Birçok milletvekili tutuklanmalı ama yasa izin vermiyor.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ozhazar
ozhazar

"Milletvekili, parlamenter ve parlamento üyesi" aynı anlama gelen kelimeler... Dolayısıyla "parlamento üyesi de doğru sayılabilir.

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

O kadar profesyonel cumledir ke hiçkimse engilizce konuşmuyor :-D

3 years ago

Kizil_Kafa

should be arrested :tutuklanmış olmalıydı...demek değilmi acaba?

3 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Orada gizli bir idi var.

5 months ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Way too much political statements for a course!

11 months ago

Maria927181

could someone please explain tutuklanmalı for me. Thank you

5 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Tutuklamak (verb for arresting) TutuklaNmak (reflexive form) -malı (should be for 3rd singular)

And further etymology: Tut (hold verb) Tutuk (held/kept noun) Tutuklamak (made it kept=arresting)

5 months ago

Maria927181

Thank you. I had forgotten the -malI case

5 months ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

İn this case İ would say TutuklaNmak is the passive form, as the reflexive can be replaced by using the proper reflexive pronoun. İ mean, they should not arrest themselves, they should BE arrested. But İ would indeed love a further explanation on this confusion, mod's please!

1 month ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

When you use N the action of arresting affect towards you(subject)

Another examples: sıkmak (Boeing) sıkılmak (to be bored) etmek(doing) edinmek(acquiring) oynamak(playing) oynanmak(a game is played on subject)

1 month ago

Ektoraskan

But the thing is, both the reflexive and the Passive voice use the same suffixes: -N or -L. For example "yıkanmak" can mean to wash oneself or to be washed. Only by judging from the context can you tell which is meant.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.