"Many members of the parliament should be arrested but the law does not allow it."

Translation:Birçok milletvekili tutuklanmalı ama yasa izin vermiyor.

April 5, 2015

20 Comments


ozhazar

"Milletvekili, parlamenter ve parlamento üyesi" aynı anlama gelen kelimeler... Dolayısıyla "parlamento üyesi de doğru sayılabilir.

April 29, 2015

Mehmet_KYMN

Way too much political statements for a course!

November 26, 2017

Shamshoomi

This is by far the most aggressive political skill I've done in Doulingo, and I did quite a few! What is going on?

May 5, 2019

Momo.Reza

O kadar profesyonel cumledir ke hiçkimse engilizce konuşmuyor :-D

July 24, 2015

Kizil_Kafa

should be arrested :tutuklanmış olmalıydı...demek değilmi acaba?

April 15, 2015

joefeyzullah

Orada gizli bir idi var ve zaman geçmiş zaman değil.

June 3, 2018

Maria927181

could someone please explain tutuklanmalı for me. Thank you

June 14, 2018

joefeyzullah

Tutuklamak (verb for arresting) TutuklaNmak (reflexive form) -malı (should be for 3rd singular)

And further etymology: Tut (hold verb) Tutuk (held/kept noun) Tutuklamak (made it kept=arresting)

June 14, 2018

Maria927181

Thank you. I had forgotten the -malI case

June 14, 2018

bodilgr

İn this case İ would say TutuklaNmak is the passive form, as the reflexive can be replaced by using the proper reflexive pronoun. İ mean, they should not arrest themselves, they should BE arrested. But İ would indeed love a further explanation on this confusion, mod's please!

October 5, 2018

joefeyzullah

When you use N the action of arresting affect towards you(subject)

Another examples: sıkmak (Boeing) sıkılmak (to be bored) etmek(doing) edinmek(acquiring) oynamak(playing) oynanmak(a game is played on subject)

October 5, 2018

Ektoraskan

But the thing is, both the reflexive and the Passive voice use the same suffixes: -N or -L. For example "yıkanmak" can mean to wash oneself or to be washed. Only by judging from the context can you tell which is meant.

October 5, 2018

ozandogu

I am done, and I think Turkish is not a language you can learn on internet.

December 20, 2017

Stergi3

A very difficult phrase! I cannot decipher it without a tip.

November 27, 2018

bodilgr

İt is actually two sentences, each with its own subject and verb. Hope this helps.

November 28, 2018

erdogan_fan1

Is it possible to use zorunda here? such as tutuklanmak zorunda?

February 25, 2019

Ektoraskan

Grammatically yes, but it's like an obligation. Stronger than "should".

February 25, 2019

erdogan_fan1

Teşekkürler, so speedy with the answer! Gave you a lingot!

February 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.