1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Many members of the parliame…

"Many members of the parliament should be arrested but the law does not allow it."

Translation:Birçok milletvekili tutuklanmalı ama yasa izin vermiyor.

April 5, 2015

34 Comments


Maria927181

could someone please explain tutuklanmalı for me. Thank you


joefeyzullah

Tutuklamak (verb for arresting) TutuklaNmak (reflexive form) -malı (should be for 3rd singular)

And further etymology: Tut (hold verb) Tutuk (held/kept noun) Tutuklamak (made it kept=arresting)


bodilgr

İn this case İ would say TutuklaNmak is the passive form, as the reflexive can be replaced by using the proper reflexive pronoun. İ mean, they should not arrest themselves, they should BE arrested. But İ would indeed love a further explanation on this confusion, mod's please!


joefeyzullah

When you use N the action of arresting affect towards you(subject)

Another examples: sıkmak (Boeing) sıkılmak (to be bored) etmek(doing) edinmek(acquiring) oynamak(playing) oynanmak(a game is played on subject)


Ektoraskan

But the thing is, both the reflexive and the Passive voice use the same suffixes: -N or -L. For example "yıkanmak" can mean to wash oneself or to be washed. Only by judging from the context can you tell which is meant.


Maria927181

Thank you. I had forgotten the -malI case


CayAr

Thanks joefeyzullah. A needed explanation.


MirtKruusmaa

I don't remember learning 'should' in the Turkish tree before... or am I mistaken?


MetroWestJP

Judging by other comments, I think the skill teaching this -malı suffix must have been moved further down the tree at some point. It has never been mentioned in the version of the course that I got. Hopefully it's in the "Must" skill, two skills after this one.


ozhazar

"Milletvekili, parlamenter ve parlamento üyesi" aynı anlama gelen kelimeler... Dolayısıyla "parlamento üyesi de doğru sayılabilir.


Mehmet-KYMN

Way too much political statements for a course!


MetroWestJP

There are no political statements in this course. No specific country or real-world event is ever mentioned when learning the political vocabulary. They're just example sentences. Anyone interested in reading or listening to international news stories in their new language is going to have to learn these words sooner or later. Why not now?


Shamshoomi

This is by far the most aggressive political skill I've done in Doulingo, and I did quite a few! What is going on?


joefeyzullah

You may quit learning if you don't like.


Momo.Reza

O kadar profesyonel cumledir ke hiçkimse engilizce konuşmuyor :-D


CayAr

I still don't fully get "tutuklanmalı". Joefeyzulla explained the parts of the verb "tutuklanmak", that the "tut"-part is from the verb "tutmak", which means hold, and so on, and so forth... But is "tutuklanma" (the act of being arrested) a gerund, on which the suffix "lı" is added to make it mean something like "with arrestation", which in turn is a way to say that someone should be arrested?


Stergi3

A very difficult phrase! I cannot decipher it without a tip.


bodilgr

İt is actually two sentences, each with its own subject and verb. Hope this helps.


TinDefacto

Is there a reason we can't just use "çok" here instead of "birçok"?


sayel.abba

I think that you can use ÇOK only before adjectives, before nouns you have to use BIRÇOK. I need a Turkish native speaker assures.


yaninavoda

can I say izin vermez instead of izin vermiyor?


Kizil_Kafa

should be arrested :tutuklanmış olmalıydı...demek değilmi acaba?


0o0o0o0oo
<h1>Tutuklanmış olmalıydı</h1>

Should have been arrested


joefeyzullah

Orada gizli bir idi var ve zaman geçmiş zaman değil.


Corinna516795

I don't see where the negation is


TinDefacto

It's in the word "vermiyor" -- the "m" there is the negation. :) (It's so subtle!!)


Corinna516795

I thought the infinitive was vermek. So the expression is "izin verek"?


TinDefacto

The infinitive is indeed "vermek"! However, the "-mek" is the infinitive morpheme, and the root is just "ver-". That means the usual present progressive form would be "veriyor", but adding the "-m-" in there negates it. I hope that helps -- I recommend practicing the Negation skill some more!


jmmms

Neden 'birçok'in yerine 'çok' olmaz? Neden 'yasa'nin yerine 'kanun' olmaz?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.