1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En person plejer at have ti …

"En person plejer at have ti fingre."

Translation:A person usually has ten fingers.

April 5, 2015

7 Comments


zfitzsmith

why not "tends to have" ? this seems like the most natural translation to me...!


Sawteeth

How should fingre be pronounced?It sounds like fimor.


Fred339974

I clearly hear FING - RE, where NG is like Spanish Ñ and the E is like the first A in "again".


Mingan8

Does finger mean only finger or does it include toe as well?


Xneb

Finger only means the digits on the hand (or glove) with maybe some other meanings, but for "a toe" one would use "en tå" (og flere tæer for "several toes")


DavidDonal4

A person has 8 fingers and 2 thumbs, tommelfinger

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.