"En person plejer at have ti fingre."

Translation:A person usually has ten fingers.

April 5, 2015

6 Comments


zfitzsmith

why not "tends to have" ? this seems like the most natural translation to me...!

January 2, 2016

Elvyne963

I think so to !

April 22, 2016

Mingan8

Does finger mean only finger or does it include toe as well?

April 5, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Finger only means the digits on the hand (or glove) with maybe some other meanings, but for "a toe" one would use "en tå" (og flere tæer for "several toes")

    April 5, 2015

DavidDonal4

    A person has 8 fingers and 2 thumbs, tommelfinger

    December 30, 2016

Sawteeth

    How should fingre be pronounced?It sounds like fimor.

    July 14, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.