"Io sono il ragazzo."

Translation:I am the boy.

December 19, 2012

42 Comments


NobleJohn

They need to use a better font, io (IO) looks too much like lo (LO)

December 19, 2012

ZRoche

I'm starting to hear the difference more and more as I progress. Plus, always remember the first letter in a sentence is always capitalized.

February 11, 2013

jungledrew64

Thank you soo much, I was thinking the pronunciation must be completely wrong. I kept on reading Lo

December 27, 2012

noelledford

That's what I thought at first, also. But examine the following two letters. I l. That was the capital I and the lowercase l. The l has a little stick at the botom that juts out to the right, so that is how I remember it is an I.

May 29, 2014

snipeshow1100

If you play in the slower motion it sounds more like "il"

December 25, 2012

LaureliDe

They are requesting not to discuss 'mistakes here', but I can't be sure it's a mistake or I am misunderstanding the voice reading. I keep hearing "il" but the "correct" answer and/or words actually shown for the answer are always "Lo", so I keep making the mistake! Is anyone else having this confusion?

March 31, 2014

barsottig

Yes I am too

June 25, 2014

sheilagutie04

is it just me, but il and io sound the same in the recording which is making it kinda difficult for me.

December 31, 2013

binhminh01

just learn the gramma and you will distinguish il and io, follow il is a noun and follow io is a verb.

April 19, 2014

zugasti

I wish they had the Italian tutorial from Spanish to Italian. I'm traslating Italian to Spanish so I can translate it in English. Italian makes so much more sense in the Spanish side of my brain. Some Italian words are very distinguashable in Spanish thus making it easier for me to learn than going from English to Italian. (I am bilingual in English and Spanish)

June 7, 2013

OmarGon2

If i can help you, let me know (y).

March 28, 2014

tom0153

Not easy to hear the il, it seems to get swallowed up between the verb and noun. Slow it down and you pick it up. So, when does it become easy? (smile).

December 29, 2012

dirgethread

Does ragazzo not translate into guy, also? In Italy, my host brother would use ragazzi as 'guys.' Or is it incorrect english to say 'I am the guy'?

June 21, 2013

Gwenyth77

Ciao ragazzi ! =Hi guys (to your friends) it translates literally as Hello Boys! Un tipo = a guy /what's-his-name is a guy you don't know

July 19, 2013

Soolrak

What's the difference between "ragazzo" and "bambino"?

December 5, 2013

Luscinda

ragazzo is boy, bambino a male infant or younger child

December 5, 2013

Pberg70

Ragazzo is Boy...usually a young man, in his teens. or little more.. Bambino is child...up to 11 years old..*(more or less) Usually, in italy we use the term "ragazzo" if we are not young anymore and we talk with a younger guy, in a fiendly way we call him " ragazzo".

May 1, 2014

iluvmango

It can be difficult to hear short words because her audio sounds clipped.

April 17, 2014

PratteekDas

how do I remember or know where to use 'a' and 'the' ? il, la, l' are pretty confusing. Is there a way to remember? or just keep practicing?

February 25, 2014

LoriTurrell

Il is a definite "the" used before masculine nouns, la for feminine, and l' in front of a noun starting with a vowel. " a" is indefinite, so un is for masculine, una for feminine. I hope this is correct, as I am just learning too.

February 25, 2014

rbrb2014

If sono means "I am" then why is lo also used? It is correct either way on here but I am just curious.

March 20, 2014

binhminh01

i think io is also used to imply the subject, not other pronouns (or someone else)

April 19, 2014

Muttley71

It's a capital i (I), not an l (L).

June 15, 2014

diannaclmn

Why do the il and lo sound THE SAME!!!! Ilike Duolingo but they need to fix this.

March 22, 2014

LaureliDe

Great program - sure appreciate the opportunity! I hope since it's only been one week that you've posted this"lo" vs "il" issue that they are currently working on it! I feel like a dummy who's also having hearing problems. I'm in a contest with my 8-year-old grandson to learn this language (test thru Skype coming up this Friday, lol)- I need all the confidence I can get, as well as true understanding.

March 31, 2014

Femke91

I can't hear the difference between il and un. It just sounds the same in this voice.

May 5, 2014

nadezhdita

Me neither :(

June 6, 2014

BarbSantor

speaker has a tendency to not clearly pronounce the a or the o on the end of ragazza. I realize that it is the way Italians speak, but for learning purposes, it should be clearer.

April 21, 2014

Still_Alive_2

So il is just the?

May 16, 2014

goce.lazar

Seems strange... I don't know

June 2, 2014

bayona94

I am confused.

June 4, 2014

bayona94

Next shot.

June 4, 2014

Jybelcher93

I'm having so much trouble saying "ragazzo!"

June 6, 2014

Jybelcher93

I'm having so much trouble saying "ragazzo!"

June 6, 2014

Miss.Minx

To be fair the capital I looks like l

June 7, 2014

mickeymouse820

according to google translate, lo means the instead of I, which one is it? what does lo mean?

June 9, 2014

Muttley71

It's a capital i (I), not an l (L).

June 15, 2014

Scottacious

For me it's hard to distinguish between Io (IO) and Il (IL). Help

June 18, 2014

kisova

The highlighted word il led me to think it was the only word to translate, the new word.

June 20, 2014

adameth

Is it incorrect to say "l'ragazzo"?

June 22, 2014

stefancar

Il or l' or la is the bot un una is a or an

June 23, 2014

JameyH

They need to review the words before asking us to translate

June 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.