"Senin bunu dinlemen lazım."

Translation:You need to listen to this.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

Didn't dinlemek mean "to rest" in a previous sentence? Or am I confusing something?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Almost: dinlenmek = to rest

1 year ago

Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

ah right, thanks!

1 year ago

aliNka

How will the translation change if the sentence is "I NEED YOU to listen to this"?

Is there a way to say this without using the verb "istemek"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Senin bunu dinlemene ihtiyacım var.

3 years ago

aliNka

WOW! OK :) Thank you!

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

why is the "e" for ?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

İhtiyaç requires dative.

I need X = X'e ihtiyacım var.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

anladim, tesekkurler :)

1 year ago

zizey
zizey

Um, why is "You need to listen this." is a wrong translation?

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

You always listen to something in English.

3 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Why ( you should listen to this ) is not right answer ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

lazım means necessary so it indicates a necessity rather than an advice.

Bunu dinlemelisin = You should/must listen to this.

Bunu dinlesen/dinlersen iyi olur. = You had better listen to this.

3 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

What's the difference between dinlesen and dinlersen

1 year ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

anladim tesekkurler

3 years ago

07elin
07elin

why is this senin and not sen

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

gerunds require possessive. "Senin dinlemen"

3 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

In oroper English too. "Your listening is needed. "

1 year ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

I've never heard anyone say "you've to listen to this"

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

I've heard it in English from Yorkshire.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is an issue with Duolingo. It automatically makes contractions with "have," and there is unfortunately little we can do about it :/

3 years ago

AmirMirlat

Why not "Sen bunu... "? Senin vs Sen

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a genitive construction. "senin....dinlenmen." It would be like saying "Your listening to this..."

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

can we just omit "senin" ?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.