1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin bunu dinlemen lazım."

"Senin bunu dinlemen lazım."

Translation:You need to listen to this.

April 5, 2015

26 Comments


Zmarinaren

Didn't dinlemek mean "to rest" in a previous sentence? Or am I confusing something?


Ektoraskan

Almost: dinlenmek = to rest


Zmarinaren

ah right, thanks!


aliNka

How will the translation change if the sentence is "I NEED YOU to listen to this"?

Is there a way to say this without using the verb "istemek"?


Ektoraskan

Senin bunu dinlemene ihtiyacım var.


aliNka

WOW! OK :) Thank you!


EhabMohey92

why is the "e" for ?


Ektoraskan

İhtiyaç requires dative.

I need X = X'e ihtiyacım var.


EhabMohey92

anladim, tesekkurler :)


zizey

Um, why is "You need to listen this." is a wrong translation?


airelibre

You always listen to something in English.


07elin

why is this senin and not sen


Selcen_Ozturk

gerunds require possessive. "Senin dinlemen"


ToddKedes

In oroper English too. "Your listening is needed. "


Sam_Sarsik

Why ( you should listen to this ) is not right answer ?


orde90

lazım means necessary so it indicates a necessity rather than an advice.

Bunu dinlemelisin = You should/must listen to this.

Bunu dinlesen/dinlersen iyi olur. = You had better listen to this.


ToddKedes

What's the difference between dinlesen and dinlersen


Sam_Sarsik

anladim tesekkurler


CurtisDufour

I've never heard anyone say "you've to listen to this"


airelibre

I've heard it in English from Yorkshire.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is an issue with Duolingo. It automatically makes contractions with "have," and there is unfortunately little we can do about it :/


AmirMirlat

Why not "Sen bunu... "? Senin vs Sen


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a genitive construction. "senin....dinlenmen." It would be like saying "Your listening to this..."


EhabMohey92

can we just omit "senin" ?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Senin bunu dinlemen lazım." Translation: You need to listen to this.

“Bunu babama nasıl söyleyeceğimi bilmiyorum.” I don't know how I am going to say this to my father.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.