1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es mi ropa."

"No es mi ropa."

Translation:It is not my clothing.

December 19, 2012

81 Comments

Sorted by top post

matcolo

The nature of learning a language is not to translate word-for-word from your mother tongue, but rather to understand the vagaries of the source and destination language in order to adequately convey meaning. "No es mi ropa" is correct in Spanish, just as "They are not my clothes" is correct in English, because the noun takes a different form (singular in Spanish, plural in English). "It is not my clothes" is an incorrect response, as it is bad English. Similarly (I presume - my Spanish isn't great!) that "No son mis ropas" would be bad Spanish.

Just food for thought... :)

January 8, 2013

ChristianDybro

So, they are not my clothes should totally be acceptable here IMO

January 12, 2013

BillOen

Yes, and the translation "It is not m clothes" should be rejected.

January 13, 2013

MichaelBylehn

Or The clothes are not mine.

July 16, 2014

sd.nielson

While it conveys the meaning, the literal translation is rejected.

November 16, 2014

elidevries

I am a native English speaker and use this form, I think it is accepted in some forms of English. I did hesitate while typing it in though, as it is grammatically incorrect.

January 16, 2014

Destiny711255

Agreed that rejected me becuase I said clothes and not clothing

June 2, 2018

vicki.kura

I went with "those" are not my clothes and it was incorrect. Does anyone know of the "rules" why?

April 11, 2014

KeyDoan

Your answer would require that there be at least two pieces of clothing (probably at least one shirt and one pair of pants) whereas in Spanish, it CAN refer to one article of clothing (and maybe an general, uncountable reference to a bundle of clothing [though of this, I'm uncertain]).

April 14, 2014

oxytocinated

I intuitively translated "Those are not my clothes" as well. But as "those" is a demonstrative pronoun the Spanish equivalent is something like "esa no es mí ropa."

September 22, 2014

Mike920015

"It is not my clothes" is not "bad" English. It is used very often.

May 25, 2018

liza407559

Well said ;)

June 14, 2018

macgillim

shouldn't They are not my clothes also be correct?

December 19, 2012

mrbill5

yeah that's what i typed in

April 5, 2013

jschery

yeah it should

June 19, 2013

okpeery

It is not my clothes is incorrect

January 1, 2013

Pawntoe4

I thought "they are not my clothes" is equally valid.

December 31, 2012

BillOen

The word "cloth" refers to fabric, so the sentence "It is not my cloth" is correct English... but is not the translation of the Spanish sentence: "No es mi ropa". The sentence, "No es mi ropa" translates to "They are not my clothes".

January 17, 2013

laprica

"It is not my clothes" doesn't seem to be right ('clothes' and 'it' conflict in my opinion...) wouldn't "it is not my clothing" be a better translation since 'es' is singular?

January 7, 2013

BillOen

"It is not my clothes" is a nonsensical phrase. It is simply incorrect in the English language. The word "clothes" in English is always plural. Always. Even if the word "ropa" in Spanish is singular, the English translation "It" would be incorrect for clothes. If a word that is always plural in English, it is always plural in English regardless of whether the word in Spanish is singular. Thus, "ropa" (singular) does not make "clothes" singular. All those, e.g., Gamerdude666, who say otherwise are not native English speakers.

January 12, 2013

ChrisWhisker

I confused about when to use "la ropa" vs. "las ropas". Is the distinction made between the number of clothing items you're talking about? I have the same concern with "el pantalon" and "los pantalones".

May 23, 2013

AnkitSpanish

'Ropas' is not a word in Spanish. It's just 'ropa'.

'La ropa' means 'my clothes' or 'my clothing'. If it is a single cloth then in English you would never say 'my cloth'. In these cases you would generally specify the cloth. Like 'my shirt' or 'my pant.' Same goes with Spanish.

'Pantalon' is just one pair of pants whereas 'pantalones' are multiple pants

March 9, 2014

catmatui

if they are not my cloths is correct, why is those are not my cloths wrong? isn't it relatively the same meaning in this instance??

September 3, 2013

catmatui

oops. i went to fast for my fingers...i meant..if they are not my clothes is correct, but those are not my clothes is incorrect...why is those are not my clothes wrong?

September 3, 2013

Phoenix_ikki

Shouldn't "These are not my clothes" be correct as well?

October 23, 2013

eahutton

No. I think that would be 'Esta no es mi ropa' Esta means this but when plural estas means these.

November 19, 2013

lajacquerie

Why is "Those are not my clothes" acceptable? "Clothing" is considered plural in English, so that should be acceptable.

January 16, 2014

orkhydd

So, "Those are not my clothes" is correct, it just hasn't been remedied yet in the programming. I like the sparks of such lively discussion.

April 6, 2014

parthlaata

What will be the translation for "No, they are.my clothes"

April 17, 2014

JohnTheNub

People don't usually say clothing. They say clothes ._.

November 4, 2014

vicki.kura

Uhm....I say both as do many people I know.

November 4, 2014

ScienceGuy04

"it is not my clothing" sounds even odder than "it is not my clothes". The latter may be grammatically incorrect, but it sounds better in my opinion.

April 7, 2016

MLVP

Referring to one item, just a few before this one, I would say that 'they are not my pants' also sounds awkward. And if this is 'it is not my clothes' (plural), than could we also say 'it is not my pants' (also fairly colloquial).

December 20, 2012

PatL

Why is "they are not my clothes" a valid response?

January 1, 2013

MLVP

because ropa, although being singular, translates into a plural

January 4, 2013

BillOen

"They are not my clothes" is correct. "It is not my clothes" is incorrect. Gamerdude666 - Please don't post comments if you are not sure you're correct. This website relies on correct feedback and incorrect comments perpetuate mistakes.

January 13, 2013

Juan9

Another lingustic inconsistency here. They are not my clothes seems like an appropriate and understandable translation.

January 19, 2013

hackel

Are there separate words in Spanish for clothes and clothing? I answered, "they are not my clothes," which is now accepted as correct, but it also says that "it is not my clothes" is correct, which is not correct at all. I now believe "it is not my clothing" is the most accurate response, unless "clothing" has a Spanish equivalent other than "ropa."

March 10, 2013

qgroff

When I first heard this, I heard it as "No, es mi ropa", which was accepted when I typed it in. But the translation for that in English would be "No, it is my clothing" which is semantically opposite from what was expected.

Is this a construction that would not be used in Spanish, or is a case where you have to listen extra carefully for a pause to signify a comma? Is there a different word for a contradictory "no"?

April 26, 2013

KristieC

I would think that "it is not my clothing" would be the closest translation since la ropa can be clothing, and using clothing instead of clothes allows you to keep the sentence in the singular (whereas clothes would force the senence to change to the plural).

June 18, 2013

blueash

How would one answer the following questions? Is that your brother's clothes? (No, it is my clothes) versus Is that your clothes? (No, it is not my clothes) Would No es mi ropa be the response either way in Spanish?

July 28, 2013

AnkitSpanish

Yes. Either way the response word to word might be the same. But when you are talking to someone the other person would know by the context of it what you are meaning to say

March 9, 2014

darr76

Got penalized on writing "The clothes are not mine". Not a literal translation, but I can;t think of why it wouldn't be right.

October 23, 2013

ker0017

I believe since they want a direct translation, the phrase would have needed to be "Las ropas no son mías." for your translation to be accepted in this case. I do agree that both your translation and theirs carry the same exact meaning.

July 1, 2014

mamatthew

Please fix. The translation to English is incorrect.

December 23, 2013

LongWinter

In Spanish, how would you say the phrase "Not my clothes", without the "It is" or "It's" in front? For example if someone were to ask me whether they could pack my toiletries and my clothes and I wanted to reply "Not my clothes", then how would I say just that part in Spanish?

January 31, 2014

AnkitSpanish

No mi ropa

March 9, 2014

Jubi-Wan

shouldn't be: "these are not my clothes?" correct as well?

February 9, 2014

DoloresSimon

poque no es mi ropas

March 21, 2014

RastaFerrari

Mi doesnt have an accent right?

April 28, 2014

RastaFerrari

Mi doesnt have an accent right?

April 28, 2014

El_Abeja

"no its my wardrobe" was my translation as reply to... Which I think is also correct!

April 30, 2014

Lady_Katie99

My response was "THOSE are not my clothes." It was marked wrong. Is this really wrong?

May 26, 2014

SharmaSwati

can't be translated as " no its my clothes " like arguing with some one

May 28, 2014

vicki.kura

What you are saying is that "they are my clothes". Duolingo is saying "they are not my clothes".

May 29, 2014

rosie.cohe

Those are not my clothes vs. They are not my clothes?

July 5, 2014

VenkiS

Y cant we use -endo r -ando for 'ing' form here

July 11, 2014

VenkiS

Y cant we use - endo r -ando form here

July 11, 2014

SolmonSong

Why is "That is not my clothing." wrong?

July 25, 2014

lwjon

I wrote It's not my clothing and was marked wrong..Like is that not totally unfair.

July 31, 2014

DOCTORSTICKY007

I put this translation in english in brackets, why is it wrong? It basically means the same thing. (these clothes are not mine)

August 5, 2014

vicki.kura

The only thing I see is "these" instead of "the". In essence your translation is the same. Not sure if it just needs to be added to duolingo's database or if the sentence is said a bit differently with "these".

August 5, 2014

Elvis.Lee

then how about 'this is not my clothes' ?

August 5, 2014

vicki.kura

I would think "this is" sounds singular. Although clothes can be singular or plural we would usually state "this is not my shirt" instead of "this is not my clothes". Therefore you should use "they are not my clothes".

August 6, 2014

Elvis.Lee

oh i see, like 'these are not my clothes' make sense too, i just easily get confused about Spanish singulars and plurals, different from English rule

August 6, 2014

ambitiouswayss

I can totally say this im spanish !

August 9, 2014

Engvald

As a native English speaker I would say, "Those (or these) aren't my clothes". For the accepted translation to be correct you have to translate ropa as clothing rather than clothes. In that case, I would say, "That (or this) is not my clothing". Just sayin'.

September 8, 2014

jaylove98

I put “No it is my clothes"!! And it's wrong?

November 29, 2014

CachorroGa

i did it correct but it said i was wrong.

November 27, 2015

jademary7

I put its not my clothes but i guess i needed to be more formal

November 28, 2015

C.J.Zahar22

nooo

November 4, 2016

Demetrescu

For a latin language speaker this sentence without text sounded like "No, this is my clothing" Anyone else had this Perro Problema ? :)

January 5, 2017

LimeTreat

cool.

February 20, 2017

ivankristensen

As far as I understand, this sentence in spoken Spanish has two rather different meanings, and I wonder how to distinguish between the two. The translation of the two sentences would be: 1. No, it is my clothes 2. It is not my clothes I wrote a comma in my answer giving the meaning: No, it is my clothes, and was accepted, but I see her that the "correct" answer is suggested to be It is not my clothes. In writing the are distinguish with a comma, but I was not able to hear whether there ougt to be a comma or not. How does this work in spoken Spanish? Do you have to depend on the context to know who if I actually own the clothes or not?

March 7, 2017

MMarking

They aren't my clothes < Finally accepted. Jay, Duolingo!

February 9, 2018

jude413

why offer the word only to reject it? It is both misleading & downright evil!

March 30, 2018

JohnSprunt

The answer "It's not my clothing" is not standard English

April 28, 2018

JoeLeonard5

"they are not my clothes" ought to be an acceptable answer.

May 15, 2018

ewdWxlwl

the normal and acceptable answer is: They are not my clothes

June 3, 2018

ewdWxlwl

It is not my clothing is not used, however the form "it is not my clothes" should be acceptable as an answer. It is used in all English speaking countries.

June 3, 2018

Janke53

Clothing, i have never learn that with my Dutch English lessons.

June 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.