Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es mi ropa."

Translation:It is not my clothing.

1
5 years ago

81 Comments


matcolo

The nature of learning a language is not to translate word-for-word from your mother tongue, but rather to understand the vagaries of the source and destination language in order to adequately convey meaning. "No es mi ropa" is correct in Spanish, just as "They are not my clothes" is correct in English, because the noun takes a different form (singular in Spanish, plural in English). "It is not my clothes" is an incorrect response, as it is bad English. Similarly (I presume - my Spanish isn't great!) that "No son mis ropas" would be bad Spanish.

Just food for thought... :)

91
Reply5 years ago

ChristianDybro

So, they are not my clothes should totally be acceptable here IMO

24
Reply5 years ago

BillOen

Yes, and the translation "It is not m clothes" should be rejected.

7
Reply5 years ago

MichaelBylehn

Or The clothes are not mine.

1
Reply4 years ago

sd.nielson

While it conveys the meaning, the literal translation is rejected.

0
Reply3 years ago

elidevries

I am a native English speaker and use this form, I think it is accepted in some forms of English. I did hesitate while typing it in though, as it is grammatically incorrect.

0
Reply4 years ago

Destiny711255

Agreed that rejected me becuase I said clothes and not clothing

2
Reply2 months ago

vicki.kura

I went with "those" are not my clothes and it was incorrect. Does anyone know of the "rules" why?

5
Reply4 years ago

KeyDoan
KeyDoan

Your answer would require that there be at least two pieces of clothing (probably at least one shirt and one pair of pants) whereas in Spanish, it CAN refer to one article of clothing (and maybe an general, uncountable reference to a bundle of clothing [though of this, I'm uncertain]).

2
Reply4 years ago

oxytocinated

I intuitively translated "Those are not my clothes" as well. But as "those" is a demonstrative pronoun the Spanish equivalent is something like "esa no es mí ropa."

2
Reply3 years ago

Mike920015

"It is not my clothes" is not "bad" English. It is used very often.

0
Reply2 months ago

liza407559

Well said ;)

0
Reply1 month ago

macgillim

shouldn't They are not my clothes also be correct?

31
Reply5 years ago

mrbill5

yeah that's what i typed in

3
Reply5 years ago

jschery

yeah it should

2
Reply5 years ago

okpeery

It is not my clothes is incorrect

17
Reply5 years ago

Pawntoe4

I thought "they are not my clothes" is equally valid.

8
Reply5 years ago

BillOen

The word "cloth" refers to fabric, so the sentence "It is not my cloth" is correct English... but is not the translation of the Spanish sentence: "No es mi ropa". The sentence, "No es mi ropa" translates to "They are not my clothes".

4
Reply5 years ago

laprica

"It is not my clothes" doesn't seem to be right ('clothes' and 'it' conflict in my opinion...) wouldn't "it is not my clothing" be a better translation since 'es' is singular?

3
Reply5 years ago

BillOen

"It is not my clothes" is a nonsensical phrase. It is simply incorrect in the English language. The word "clothes" in English is always plural. Always. Even if the word "ropa" in Spanish is singular, the English translation "It" would be incorrect for clothes. If a word that is always plural in English, it is always plural in English regardless of whether the word in Spanish is singular. Thus, "ropa" (singular) does not make "clothes" singular. All those, e.g., Gamerdude666, who say otherwise are not native English speakers.

4
Reply5 years ago

ChrisWhisker

I confused about when to use "la ropa" vs. "las ropas". Is the distinction made between the number of clothing items you're talking about? I have the same concern with "el pantalon" and "los pantalones".

2
Reply5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

'Ropas' is not a word in Spanish. It's just 'ropa'.

'La ropa' means 'my clothes' or 'my clothing'. If it is a single cloth then in English you would never say 'my cloth'. In these cases you would generally specify the cloth. Like 'my shirt' or 'my pant.' Same goes with Spanish.

'Pantalon' is just one pair of pants whereas 'pantalones' are multiple pants

3
Reply4 years ago

catmatui

if they are not my cloths is correct, why is those are not my cloths wrong? isn't it relatively the same meaning in this instance??

2
Reply4 years ago

catmatui

oops. i went to fast for my fingers...i meant..if they are not my clothes is correct, but those are not my clothes is incorrect...why is those are not my clothes wrong?

2
Reply4 years ago

Phoenix_ikki

Shouldn't "These are not my clothes" be correct as well?

2
Reply4 years ago

eahutton

No. I think that would be 'Esta no es mi ropa' Esta means this but when plural estas means these.

1
Reply4 years ago

lajacquerie

Why is "Those are not my clothes" acceptable? "Clothing" is considered plural in English, so that should be acceptable.

2
Reply4 years ago

orkhydd

So, "Those are not my clothes" is correct, it just hasn't been remedied yet in the programming. I like the sparks of such lively discussion.

2
Reply4 years ago

parthlaata

What will be the translation for "No, they are.my clothes"

2
Reply4 years ago

JohnTheNub

People don't usually say clothing. They say clothes ._.

1
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

Uhm....I say both as do many people I know.

1
Reply3 years ago

ScienceGuy04

"it is not my clothing" sounds even odder than "it is not my clothes". The latter may be grammatically incorrect, but it sounds better in my opinion.

1
Reply2 years ago

MLVP

Referring to one item, just a few before this one, I would say that 'they are not my pants' also sounds awkward. And if this is 'it is not my clothes' (plural), than could we also say 'it is not my pants' (also fairly colloquial).

0
Reply5 years ago

PatL
PatL

Why is "they are not my clothes" a valid response?

0
Reply5 years ago

MLVP

because ropa, although being singular, translates into a plural

2
Reply5 years ago

BillOen

"They are not my clothes" is correct. "It is not my clothes" is incorrect. Gamerdude666 - Please don't post comments if you are not sure you're correct. This website relies on correct feedback and incorrect comments perpetuate mistakes.

0
Reply5 years ago

Juan9

Another lingustic inconsistency here. They are not my clothes seems like an appropriate and understandable translation.

0
Reply5 years ago

hackel

Are there separate words in Spanish for clothes and clothing? I answered, "they are not my clothes," which is now accepted as correct, but it also says that "it is not my clothes" is correct, which is not correct at all. I now believe "it is not my clothing" is the most accurate response, unless "clothing" has a Spanish equivalent other than "ropa."

0
Reply5 years ago