1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vogels dragen geen kleren."

"Vogels dragen geen kleren."

Translation:Birds do not wear clothes.

April 5, 2015

10 Comments


vncvr

Unless you have enough lingots...then you can buy clothes for Duo


HOMESAWthefirst

YOU DONT SAY.... Donald Duck anyone?


Nikolakis12

Why "Birds are wearing no clothes" is wrong...??


DaviJamesson

Because it is saying dont wear clothes, not no clothes. That would be "De vogels dragen nee kleren"


Hal2064

Sometimes the pronunciation seems a little off. It sounds like "vogols" here. And shouldn't it be rather pronounced CL-EH-RAN than CL-EE-RAN?


Sir_Carl

Nope, "kleren" is pronounced klee-rehn. Like, "clearin'" as in "I've spent the last darn four hours clearin' my yard, gettin' rid of all the dog crap.


HenrikdeGrote

Are you sure Sir_Carl? Kleren in International Phonetic Alphabet is [kleː.rən] which sounds almost like clay-ren. But, it has to be more e than ay -- otherwise, you'll change the pronounciation to [kleɪ.rən]. Clearin' in IPA is [klɪərɪŋ] which is like klee-er-rin. So, Hal2064 is correct.


JoseMurill423847

Let me talk a bit about Donal Duck...


driXistaken

Yine ne yanlış yaptım orospu çocuğu

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.