"Hun var i gang med at forlade sin dårlige kæreste."

Translation:She was leaving her bad boyfriend.

3 years ago

12 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Happy to see it also accepting "She was in the process of leaving her bad girlfriend" :)

3 years ago

leoburca
leoburca

That's exactly what I wrote :) it took a while to confirm :p

3 years ago

John41317
John41317

It's a shame it won't accept horrible, I guess it's just a little bit too far away from the translation.

3 years ago

MarinaSo09

is there any way this section could be cut between practising 'i am going to' and ' i was about to'. Even after doing this section for months I feel the mixture of the sentences do not give me enough practice of one because the next sentence is on to the other and the section is such a total jumble to me I dont feel I have learned either

2 years ago

kiwitini
kiwitini

My understanding is that all of the sentences here are about "I am ...ing", "I am in the process of ...". Although I agree that from the literal translation, it's sometimes tempting to translate them differently. And there are so many different ways of making that construction, that I also feel like in the end I didn't learn any of them...

1 month ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Good to hear!

1 year ago

Olweg
Olweg

poor in this context doesn't mean financially poor, does it ? If so, how can one know if it's about a bad loved one or just a financially poor one ? ...which is not the same, at all @_@.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

No. For financially poor it would be: ".......at forlade sin fattig kæreste".

For sympathetically poor (Oh you poor boy), it would be: ".....at forlade sin stakkels kæreste".

"Dårlige" means "Bad", whether one is evil, or, just not much "go" in.

1 year ago

sriajuda
sriajuda

Why not "her nasty boyfriend"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

He isn't exactly mean or anything, just... suboptimal, not ideal, bad for her.
My dictionary is suggesting led as a good translation for "nasty".

1 year ago

Eligeert
Eligeert

"terrible" was not accepted but seems more natural than "bad"

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Terrible" is usually translated as forfærdelig in this course, and it's somewhat different in meaning from dårlig.

While forfærdelig is pretty close in meaning to "terrible, scary, unpleasant" and such, dårlig just means he's bad at being a boyfriend. Not a bad person, but just unfit for the role.

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.